Is Canning Highway, Victoria Park a good place for families?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

jennywren 2yrs+
Canning Highway is a very, very busy road. Although saying that, you will be only a short drive/bicycle ride to the Canning River. Victoria Park is an interesting mix - lots of middle-class families, but as with many inner-city burbs lots of council housing too. So there is an 'element' here..which is why we're looking to move out of Vic Park! HTH
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Notimportant 2yrs+
No
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SusanLentonS 2yrs+
Canning Highway is really too busy for children , plus the traffic noise will not make for a peaceful household
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
GummyB 2yrs+
Victoria Park - Yes !!!
Canning Highway - No, No, No!!!

Vic Park and Canning Hwy are 2 different worlds.

One is green, quiet, safe, convenience and feels like home. The other is extremely industrial and full of trucks.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Globe 2yrs+
Do not move there - put up with it for 6 months - would not recommend to anyone.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer