Looking to move to a town surrounding Maryborough

I am a single mum with 14 yo daughter. Looking for a treechange to a nice rural mid/small sized town. I am looking at Maryborough and surrounding towns. Also employment is a big issue as I am in administration and also a teachers aide. A nice town atmosphere where people are pleasant and is also safe. I am so sick of the Gold Coast. Looking to move in the next 6 months. Would like some advice on Tinana (1st choice), Yengarie, Bidwill, St Helens and the surrounding towns and distance to Maryborough. Also, how big is Maryborough (population) or compared to another town.

Transportation to Sunshine Coast and Brisbane and Rockhampton.

All and any positive/constructive advice from locals would be appreciated.

Have a nice day and thank you in advance, Jane and Jessica
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
21 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

joannew15 Jul 17, 2017
What did you decide to do? Wouldn't it be great if we each had a crystal ball in place of the unknown. Maryborough, or 'The Borough' is like anything what you make it. I grew up here, moved away then returned 20 years later with my partner which I never thought I would. I have a new appreciation for the town and we LOVE it. We are in our 40's and young at heart so visit the Gold Coast or Brisbane for a fix of hustle 'n bustle and appreciate home when we return. It seems quiet but there's always something going on. You just need to look and make the effort. The Brolga theatre, markets, festivals, Sundays in the park, picnic days, community garden, pub fest, sporting events, ten pin bowling, gyms, pool, plenty of clubs (90+ I think) and the list goes on. Maryborough is flat and great for walking and riding a bicycle. You'll find older homes and history in town and newer style homes in Tinana and other scenic surrounding suburbs. We found real estate more affordable in Maryborough than Hervey Bay and it's only a short commute. Maryborough is so central to everything. I'm not sure Maryborough is quiet due to boredom, but rather people are out doing stuff and living life. The airport is not far and the train from Maryborough to Brisbane is always packed. Yes there are problems in this town as with any other. Tradesmen can be unreliable but as annoying as a 'no show' is, I'd like to think it's because they are so busy and not off to Rainbow Beach for a surf. Here's an idea: employ more tradesmen or apprentices. There IS money in this town, just not enough opportunities to spend it. The river is under-utilised. Could there be more (flood friendly) boardwalks, river cafe's etc. There are beautiful and historic buildings but the town could do with things tasteful modern and new. Tapas bar or restaurant overlooking Queens Park would be fabulous. High tea house on the verandah of the old police station - gorgeous. Perfect opportunities for new business in town - especially targeting to young people. Maybe a skate shop or a Timezone etc. Chocolatier that also accommodates kids parties. There needs to be a return to a fully operational hospital and entice more specialists and services locally. The town is calling for quality shops and restaurants with ambiance. If you build it they will come - but be prepared for a slow start. You'll find great meals at any of the hotel dining rooms (The White Lion my favourite although decor a bit dated) and the locals are always keen to engage when they see an open friendly face. We love Maryborough.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ozziekez
ozziekez well said Joanne.....great to see positive posts like yours!! Too many negative nellies get on these comments ..... everyone needs to remember that they take themselves wherever they go.... moving somewhere new is not necessarily a magic cure for the things that are going on in your life.... you do have to also take the good with the bad.... but Maryborough is a fabulous place for a new start in my opinion!!! We're still loving it after 5 years....
Jul 18, 2017
susanh5
susanh5 Yes we do take ourselves to wherever we go; not knowing the criminal activities in this city. Real estate agents lying to you when you are from our of town. And so we get stuck here to do a complete reno and never get a return on your money (that's if you can sell). Loosing $25,000 doesn't deserve a comment like 'negative nelly'. Glad to hear you both have done well, with your partners. But when you are a woman on her own, its a completely different experience. My house has been trashed and additional costs are over $2,000 along with the fear of more break ins and damage to my property. One cannot sleep through the night. I believe both of you are married and have a male in your house ; good on you. I have experienced the worst tradies here of everywhere I have renovated also. Yes trying to sell my house so I can get out of this God forsaken place.
Jul 30, 2017
bronyp
bronyp I am a single female and have had a wonderful experience moving to this town l have never felt threatened in any way. At the moment I am doing work on 100 year old house and yes some tradies have been unreliable but in saying that I experienced the same problems while living on the Sunshine Coast. You cannot change people or the town, you can only change you and the way you look at things. l am sure some positive experiences and friendships have occurred while here . Look for the positives in the town the negatives will then loose there power.
Jul 30, 2017
ozziekez
ozziekez I'm sorry you haven't had a good experience with your renovation here Susanh5.... & the 'negative nellies' comment certainly wasn't directed at someone like yourself who've obviously had a bit of a rough trot financially with the property. We moved from the Gold Coast, & certainly would never have been able to afford the size of home we have here, on the 1/4 block, within walking distance to the CBD & the shops & all the other amenities on offer. We too have done a major renovation, and yes, I do have a partner & was able to keep costs down & we did all the work ourselves.....I wouldn't have tackled the whole project if I didn't, so you were very brave to do that!!!....& we had a strict budget, & kept to it....a major full reno with a large new kitchen, 2 new bathrooms ( one from scratch converting a sleepout) new laundry, & all the other painting & restoring projects involved as our house is well over 100 years old etc...all for under $40k. The home was always intended as a flip, & we never expected to make a lot of money on it....you just don't get that kind of return in a country town.... but we've tried on 2 occasions in the last 3 years, since completing it, to sell, & no-one is interested as it's not in a good enough street .....although everyone absolutely loves what we've done to the house!!! .... the few half hearted offers we've had, we'd have still covered our costs, but we love the house, and have embraced the life offered here, so why would we sell without making at least a little profit.....admittedly, we're in our early 60's, so our needs are probably much simpler that yours! I don't know what area you live in, but we have never felt any threat here, frequently walk into town, have never had any problems in the street from any riff raff, and feel much safer here than on the Gold Coast!!! I do hope you can start to enjoy the town a little more, & that a buyer comes along & you have a happy ending.....cheers
Jul 30, 2017
Add a comment...
johnp25 Dec 24, 2016
id rather kill myself then live in maryborough again
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
susanh5
susanh5 I would like to comment on AhhYoda comment. Tried to organise a group of positive people meet and greet for like-minded people who are interested in hobbies such as mine. Only those from out of town seem to show an interest in keeping Maryborough clean, safe and attractive. The empty shops and lack of motivation from locals in this area of Maryborough surprises me. On the weekend I had my solid wooden door bashed in at approx. 6pm by a neighbour only to come back after midnight to do it again. Cowards and weird people living in this town. Now I have to get a court order to keep them off my property, not to mention buy a new Video surveillance camera. Can't do much without proof of 'who it was' although I know who did it. This town full of violence and crazy people. A lack of policing regarding property destruction and break-ins, which is understand they are so busy with the drug-dealers here. I will now put on newly renovated house on the market, and will loose money instead of making anything from this flip. Bad tradies and work not done to compliance and overcharging is a big factor here; if you can get anyone to do anything. Electrician charging $130 per hour and adding additional hours on to make more money for 1 light fitting to be put in. Moved all over Oz and never experienced anything like it. Streets are unsafe at night and hoodies lurking everywhere. Believe me 3 attempted breakins and door bashed in on weekend. When will it all stop. Not a safe place to be.
May 13, 2017
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Sorry to hear that Susanh5, unfortunately, theres always people that will and people that won't help out. Keep trying and looking forward, new people always turn up, like the area we are living in new people are coming in and we have started meeting some amazing people ...very blessed. Or maybe it is time to move on ?
May 20, 2017
Add a comment...
AhhYoda Jan 21, 2017
Reading what everyone has had to say, at the end of the day we all move for different reasons what one person likes another doesn't. I sometimes feel we lose track of what life is about and focus on everything that is bad and not good with any area.
We have known many people that have moved from the Gold Coast /Brisbane to Hervey Bay, Maryborough and Gympie etc..... some stay and others go. The biggest problem I see with a lot of people is there is nothing to do, no social life. Why don't you create some groups of what you are looking for couples, singles " www.meetup.com" create your own life and surround yourselves with like-minded people? "Only a suggestion"
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SuburbReviews
SuburbReviews there is no work there, and if you do get a job and lose it you wont prob get another one, noone there has any money and the people who do leave for peace and nicer surroundings, ive lived in bundy and thats like that you can make a social life, have work and find more, sorry your wrong, where are the farms and country vibe? there are none and there isnt any, lofe is way to short to standing around, sitting around, you buy a house there thats 3meters above the ground and try and walk the steps everyday untill you fall, just like the house prices have dropped $40,000 in 4 years and see how you like it, sorry its a hole and while hervey bay gets all the developmemt than that wont ever change, the correctional officers from the jail and the single mothers is what is there and it wont ever be anything more, plis you cant live on baked beans, hervey bay is getting a name as a getto, heaps of apartments and zero work around, gympie is opposite it has opportunity and community, sorry i would not encourage anyone to move to maryborough
Jan 24, 2017
AhhYoda
AhhYoda SuburbReviews, Interesting reading your review regarding Hervey Bay, getting named a ghetto and you saying that Gympie has more opportunities and a better community we have been watching the demographics of these areas and wondering what is happening around the Gympie Region? Why is Hervey Bay going down hill as it is getting all the infrastructure more than Gympie. Your thoughts?
Jan 24, 2017
ozziekez
ozziekez yes, AhhYoda....it IS interesting reading the comments, but unfortunately, some of them may deter people from coming to the area, and therefore finding out for themselves whether or not its the right place for them.... and everyone has differing tastes & ideas as to what they are looking for. As I've previously explained, we moved to the CBD of Maryborough 6 years ago now, and still absolutely love it here....admittedly, we are semi retired pre-nomads, self funded, & were not looking for work, but rather, came for the quieter lifestyle, cheaper housing, less traffic, community spirit, but still close proximity to more populated but overpriced & overcrowded beachside regions ...... Hervey Bay, & similar previously sleepy beachside townships all over the country, are growing because so many people are wanting the seemingly idyllic lifestyle & weather....& since these areas are much more affordable, at the moment, than the Gold or Sunshine Coasts, they are very attractive to everyone!!.... from the retired to the young... even if they're unemployed!! Let's not forget, that we have an unemployment problem in this country, but much of it is because many of these people don't want to work, & if they can hang out at the beach instead of working, it's easy to see why!! Yes, Maryborough has it's problems, as does anywhere, but there are many, many people here that are fiercely proud of their little Heritage city, with all it's wonderful history, beautiful old buildings & stunning Queenslanders.... & they chose to live here for various reasons, are very happy here, and are striving to get behind possible future growth, jobs & investment in the area.... but also let's remember, that part of its charm, is the very fact that it IS a small community.... & that's what attracts many people to the area in the first place!! Add a comment...
Jan 25, 2017
SuburbReviews
SuburbReviews Id say form follows function, trying to build a town artificially prob wont work no matter how hard you try, Hervey Bay looks reall pretty on the world map, not squeezed in by National Parks like nsw and with a bit of arthritus then it looks attractive, so they just build, build build, build build, this keeps the prices low but there all on small blocks and all the same with noone every thinking about design or colours or tiles or gardens or anything else that makes a home, so its just the same old by the same old. Maryborough is flat like a pancake yet gympie has mountains and as a person from The middle of queensland to compare they are beautiful farms and some of queenslands really good country and its always green even when it doesnt rain so its pretty on the eye, plus gympie is close enough to feed of and drive to the coast for work until for a while and still be just up the road from home or do some work as a tradie ect when things are quiet in gympie so it provides community and stability and its just big enough that you can get around with peace of mind,
Feb 01, 2017
SuburbReviews
SuburbReviews But i wouldnt live in gympie again so its really a personal choice but i wouldnt say yes to Maryborough or Hervey Bay and Maryborough to be honest has no real fun and the people there really are pretty boring, it just seems to drag the life out of you and everyone who has any ambition moves on, unless they find gold or oil under the streets cant see it ever changing but ive been wrong before, aim for a town with 70,000 plus or go country but Maryborough is neither country, city, or a money town so why move there. Id rather try somwhere else thanks. Good luck
Feb 01, 2017
Add a comment...
Yvonne Barringhaus Oct 02, 2016
If you haven't already visited Maryborough like you mentioned - you may like to make the 3 days Thursday Friday and Saturday. Not trying to micro manage you or anything. Just think that it would be ideal to get to talk to visitors and locals as someone mentioned above....Thursday is market day in Maryborough. You could visit that and speak to the people of the markets including our "Mary Heritage" and the staff at the Promotions Bureau and also visit the information centre located right there in the City Hall. The rest of the day you could have a meal at one of the many clubs or pubs, and see what you need to see in Maryborough and check out Hervey Bay on Friday. Saturday, I extend an invitation to you both - to drop in to the Recreation Centre on the corner of Ariadne and Woodstock Streets from 10am - that's where our group plays table tennis. Your first visit with us is free. So you can meet some locals get the low down on the town and play some table tennis. I had a whole lot to say but didn't realise you have to set an account first - but have saved all that and if I can I will cut and paste it to this site at a later stage. All the best Yvonne
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
susanh5
susanh5 Hi all, I moved to Maryborough around 4 months ago. Purchased a cottage to renovate. The house was so badly in disrepair but after restumping and nearing completion of renovation, I can honestly say I will not be doing another renovation here. It took over 12 weeks to get a builder and plumber and the work was so bad I had to take down and redo. People here are Very unreliable and just want the money especially in the Trade. I requested 13 Quotes for various jobs and only 1 person turned up and that was for a very expensive fence, needless to say I didn't get. It seems to me that if your renovating it is better to get out of town workers to do the job, as I experienced with the restumping. I got it done by a firm from Bundaberg at half the price of the quote I got here. People here unreliable, slow and a very high low socia-economic group of people. Mostly on the dole or disability. Believe me I am educated and have flipped houses for 40 years and never experienced a town where people just don't show after looking you in the face and saying 'Yes I will be there tomorrow' and never show up. Happened to me countless times. I have had 3 attempted break-ins last being Wednesday night. There are drug houses in the vicinity. But one doesn't know this until one moves here. The jail is just out of town and all the families move here and continue to cause trouble. Although everything shuts at 10pm at night these unscuperlous idiots attempt to break in houses, they watch and if your new to the area they bounce. Yes, the town looks pretty and has numerous old houses and buildings but lurking behind that is a town of Centrelink recipients looking for easy targets. I have not been able to secure work here, its for the locals and personally I believe they simply don't care. So if your educated and a go-getter and have personality be assured this town will strip you of that. Generally some people are nice and are friendly, but it is very short lived. You never see them again. I will be glad when I finish this flip and move on. It has taken me forever just to get an Electrician, Plumber and co-called Builder who used his apprentice to do the work on my bathroom. And they charge the earth, and are not responsible. At least I can leave a legacy on this town by renovating at least one house and bringing it back from total destruction. Susy
Nov 12, 2016
ozziekez
ozziekez Did you manage to sell?? .....& if so, make a profit??
Jan 02, 2017
dougj
dougj In regards to what Susy said about tradesmen not turning up and some doing bad work. From my experience having lived in a few different towns around Qld and NSW Maryborough is not alone in regards to that problem by a long shot and it is hard to find good honest tradesmen around now a days those types have or are nearing retirement. I am not saying for one minute that there are good honest young tradesmen out there but they are getting hard to find these days, more's the pity.
May 13, 2017
susanh5
susanh5 No I haven't sold yet, although appraisal for selling was below all my costs. So in fact I have lost money
May 13, 2017
Add a comment...
SuburbReviews May 27, 2016
I have been living in Maryborough for 4 or 5 months here and there at a time - the house prices are great though that's it - What exactly am i suppose to do with the 100 bucks i save on rent each week? It makes no sense trying to save $100 a week when you go out and there is nobody else there, like literally 15 people on a Friday night - I talk to 1 new person in town every week and then after 3 months I never see them again - its just a merry go round - move here hate it and the Vibe - leave - then someone else moves here hates it moves on - Dont waste your time - I'm a tradie and there is not any work here for the locals living here there whole life, so I got no chance - it has been a disaster moving here - just constant trouble - move for work no to opt out of paying $100 a week extra rent or house that wont ever increase in Value - Get real - See ya later Alligator
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SuburbReviews
SuburbReviews Was there on the weekend - The place is boring OMG sooooo boring - noone there anywhere - same old boring locals, a lot of druggies, and the town has zero nightlife, everyone is too boring or broke to go anywhere or do anything - noone seems interested in anything much - the only people who like it are born and breed locals and dont know anybetter - ive lived in smaller towns which were much easier to make friends, and large towns that were good places to live - this place is stuck in the middle, no work and not very welcoming locals -and most are boring people living boring lives - there isnt any work at all, noone much bothers to spend money so noone prospers, there are just a lot of old worn out houses and very few seem to love, people living 20 years in a house and never even bothering to plant a tree, not a lot of pride in anything - ive struggled to meet anyone with any passion or interest making it attractive, the business folks are not interested in making a go of it because there is no money here - the few factories are just jobs for the locals - you need to know someone to get work there - ive found the locals are not very friendly to be honest and they just hang with the same old crowd from forever - id love to say "i love the little town" however i just cant - dont bother - unfriendly people, not welcoming, you'll fall into a rut and get lazy - Maryborough a town for Druggies, and ex cons due to the Jail - they all move out of Jail and move into the city - and then walk the streets making a nuisance of themselves day and night - the only people who are nice are a few people who work at the shops but there paid to be nice, and you find after a while its the same old people time after time at the shops and there the only people you know because you give them money - none of the locals actually want to welcome people - Maryborough is actually full of stuck up ignorant locals that wouldn't invite you to a party or a dinner because there unwelcoming - and anyone who says different is a liar
Nov 06, 2016
Add a comment...
ozziekez 2yrs+
I can't seem to see when this was posted.....have you made the move? I suggest looking at whether or not you can secure a job first, 'cos there's not a lot of work here.... the hospital or schools may be ok for admin work. We moved from the Gold Coast to close to the cbd of Maryborough about 5 months ago.....and we're loving it!! Happy to answer any questions, 'tho we're in our late 50's, so may not be looking for the same things!!....cheers.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brunettesrule
brunettesrule Thanks for replying Ozzie. I am in late 40's. Have not moved yet. Do you live in Maryborough or a neighbouring town. I'm looking for relaxation and piece and quiet and a job hopefully.
2yrs+
ozziekez
ozziekez We live in Maryborough, only a couple of blocks from the town centre actually..... so I walk in each week for the markets in the main street & get my fresh fruit & veg, I love it!!.... the population is about 20,000 I think. We find it very relaxing & certainly quieter than the Gold coast!! There's no traffic jams, you can get a park in the centre of town anytime, & the people are very friendly!! You'd probably meet people thru your daughter's school or other interests..... We're renovating a really lovely old house, about 110 years old, so that keeps us very busy, but there's always something on in the area, some sort of festival or markets or sporting event or something if you're into any of that sort of thing..... I have one single girlfriend who has a home on few acres here, but otherwise, we knew no-one...... cheers, hope this helps!!
2yrs+
SharonChivers-Grant
SharonChivers-Grant Ozziekez. Are you still living in Maryborough? We are looking at buying close to the CBD. Cheers.
Mar 16, 2016
ozziekez
ozziekez Hi Sharon...... yes we are, and still loving it!! I guess it doesn't suit everyone, there's very little work here, but we're semi retired so not a real problem for us. Hopefully, things will get better with some new projects scheduled for the area, & possibly a change of council after this election. Like a lot of country towns and areas away from the major cities, there is always a much quieter lifestyle and the comminty spirit & friendliness here is fantastic ..... its a beautiful town, and close enough to Brisbane to pop down if you need to. Our home is pretty much finished now...... We did have it listed for a few months, and had a lot of interest and a couple of offers that were not acceptable, so we have it on Gumtree, offers over $300k....... have a look, see if you like it......we think its a fair price, & well worth the money...... its a depressed market at the moment, so a great time to buy!! We're happy to wait for the right buyer, as we don't HAVE to sell, we love living here, & have a rental property here as well, which could be our next renovation project! I have a facebook page if you want to look me up..... Kerrie Anne Doyle.....or happy to answer any questions....cheers
Mar 17, 2016
SharonChivers-Grant
SharonChivers-Grant Thanks Kerrie :) I sent you a PM.
Mar 17, 2016
Robyn Jess
Robyn Jess Kerrie, what are council rates in Maryborough/Hervey Bay like? Are they expensive?
Jan 11, 2017
ozziekez
ozziekez actually, in Maryborough, yes they are really..... about $1700 year, plus water rates on top of that.... the council is trying to keep them from going any higher, but compared to other areas, they are somewhat high.....
Add a comment...
Jan 11, 2017
Add a comment...
bryanm2 Oct 23, 2017
Got place if need it Bryan dad of 3kids live with me 80 pw call me 0434047427
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AhhYoda May 20, 2017
Hi Jane and Jessica, We moved north after living on the Gold Coast /Tamborine Mountain then moved to Brisbane. We now live in the Gympie Region and love it. The new people moving into the area are great coming from all around the place lovely cafes popping up and more out of towners are just changing the whole dynamics of the Region !! The arts & crafts hub that is popping up is great along with the new Cafe seen. If you are looking for a growing area that you can grow with and join our little movement into a new area come join us ...Namaste
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnp25 Dec 10, 2016
maryborough (mary hole) is the worst town ive even lived in- the local are most ignorant arrogant using bunch of grubs- a lot of people who were no hoppers moved here in the last 20 years and they all stayed because, most'y all split from their partners or got hooked on drugs, the drug scence in prob the worst ive ever seen in a qld town, mainly because of the ex crims and the drug scene in the city, amzingly the city is split in 2- the people who are born and breed here who totally ignore new people (wonder why) and the new people. the town will never turn the corner because of its seedy reality, would you really want to live somewhere where every third person is a crim, they might seem nice enough on the surface but ive heard and seen what they do, and there always in your face, there is not any advertised work here, you basically need to be 17 so u get paid only junior wages or you need to be friends with someone, even travelling around town your lucky to see any work shirts, just a dole bludging town, hate the place, and their retarded attitude
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I feel obligated to provide a rounded opion since i have commented before. Keeping in mind with the high cost of real estate that people move for a varity of reasons, and places change over time depending on the economy, and people are looking for different things then they use to even 10 years ago, and places have changed a lot in the last 15 years. My opinion is that Maryborough is a town living off the past, it has some amazing buildings and other town would love the town character that the place has and there also a few good streets. If the question is should i move to maryborough then the answer is NO. the town was once a bustling place with the busiest port in queensland but not anymore. The only reason i would move there is if i had family in Hervey bay/Bundaberg or Gympie, and i wanted to live a hour from family but not under their feet. Full Stop. It has no Work, the place is run down, it was once great but now it's a forgotten area. It gets hot and the streets are wide and Dull with no gardens. To me its like any small town with not much going for it, many young people move away for work opportunitys and few return, which is a shame. Hervey bay gets all the development and work however i have meet many people who have moved there and few have stayed, people from the district/region have returned to bundy or just moved on. I hate the place personally, it may be ok for a holiday but the only reason it goes ahead is because it's attract to people from southen states because of it's climent and cheap real estate. Anyhow Move to Maryborough, No, only if you have to. In this part of queensland i would try Gympie, then Sunny coast acerages near noosa if you can afford it and Bundy for work experience for a young professional. Dont move to Maryborough unless you really have to or really want to for family reasons. It's not that bad a place and i'm sure there are many happy people there living happy normal lives but i would not move there for no reason.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MonteB
MonteB We moved up to Maryborough from the gold coast about 6 yrs ago ,Just love it here ,My wife got a job as practice manager at local doctors surgery .This town is just wonderful ,full of friendly people and there is lots of industry here .I would say going by the cars coming into town in the morning that most of Hervey bay work here as there is not work in the Bay
2yrs+
SuburbReviews
SuburbReviews to be honest the town is pretty closed off, I lived there for a couple of years and never meet anyone much from out of town, they were all born and breed, like most small towns. The unemployment has been close to 10% and never really changes. I moved there in my early 30's and there isnt many people here my age. Not the place to try and meet someone as it takes a long time to break through and the population is stagnet so not a lot of people are looking at moving there and making new friends. I see it as a place to get a start as a regional worker in health or education and then just move on after a few years. The nightlife is pretty pathetic to be honest and only one nightclub, there isnt really a pub in town where everyone visits so its just a few hours a week there are people parting at the nightclub and many weeks it virtually deserted, im not a big drinker and dont play any sport or anything so night outs are the only way to meet anyone. Its not the place to move if your 30 and single. I feel like i wasted my life moving here alone, it is not the type of place to move alone. I should have moved somewhere with medium term potential that could shake the 10% unemployment at least half the time. Its been a week since i left and looking at what i achieved while there, never got settled there and i wouldn't ever so it was a waste of my time. plus its a hot cu nt of a place and you cant get away from the heat , good for a holiday waiting for the sky to fall in while you go broke a sitting around wondering where the next lot of work would be from with a town with no money - hope my next adventure works out, this didnt, what a waste of time
Aug 13, 2016
elverad
elverad How can you say Maryborough is run down? Im sure you have never lived in a mining town like we have, now they are run down full of drugs, booze, hoons, oh my goodness Maryborough is heaven for us.
There is lots to do, you just have to look and you will find.
people are so friendly, fresh air no dust, and clean streets and yes with well kept gardens and most of all safe.
Yes you can find work, some people are just never happy and need to complain.
we moved into the best neighbourhood we have ever lived in..in 29 years of living in different mining towns around the country..this place is peaceful and the weather is great.
Oct 02, 2016
johnp25
johnp25 at least they have money to buy nice cars and go out with their friends, if its heaven to you then you must be dead, in the head or just sitting around retired, there is nothing, everyone says it, no work so stop trying to male out there is, maybe if you work at the dole office or jobsearch, dont believe this joker the weather is terriable, stuck inside all day with the air con on, if maryborough is the best suburb you have ever live in there the other place must have been where you had to work, everywhere else was crap but maryborough is good.. its hole, bet u you never got a job there and your full of crap
Dec 24, 2016
Add a comment...
______ 2yrs+
Hi there, I moved to maryborough about a month, it's awesome, you'll love it here, everyone does!! Gotta be something in that! The city has a cosmopoliton feel, the town seems bigger than it is, 28,000 and growing at 1000 a year. The rents cheap, the people are friendly and have time for you, not like the city where they will just barge staright over ya. Ive lived all over qld and this place takes the cake, if you want to be happy. They dont call it "merry"borough for nothing. I was in tinana for the first 3 weeks and it cool, doesn't look like much on the map, but it's got a population of 4,500 and nestled between thw highway and the river, doesnt flood. If you though about moving there id stick with that. All the best! Go for it!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brunettesrule
brunettesrule Hi Wayne, thanks for the comment. I know the rent is cheap and we could get a house! and maybe a dog..lol. Are there a lot of teenagers around, my daughter is 14 and I am worried about friends. She is home schooled at the moment due to bullying. I would hate to move and she doesn't get to meet friends. I hope she will be back in mainstream school next year. Do u think Tinana or Maryborough would be better in regards to teenage friends. Still thinking about the move, our lease is up 2 weeks before xmas this year. How is the internet service and do you get foxtel and mobile coverage? Thanks for the reply
2yrs+
brunettesrule
brunettesrule Hi again, also what is the weather like compared to gold coast, especially winter. How cold does the morning get and how hot in summer. Thanks again.
2yrs+
______
______ Hi there, i drove past the high school thats near the city here a few weeks ago and it seemed pleasent enough (actually had a wonderfull happy vibe), there are plenty of tennegers who walk home past my new shop in lennox street which is just around the corner. My gut instincts told me that it was a wonderfull place to go to school. Personally i would let her make her own mind up, she could maybe ask a few kids at the video arcade or pictures what they thought. Guess if she didnt like one school after a few weeks she could try another, she'll soon tell you if she hates it there (guess there is a difference between disliking and hating a place). I went to about 5 different schools and hated one of them, basiclly cause the core group were morons and ganged up on me, i was popular at my other schools and had heaps of friends. The internet is the same as anywhere, i'm with optus, the recption in tinina was perfect for my mobile (virgin mobile- optus network). You can get perfect foxtel anywhere.:) It doesnt get too cold, not like 100km in land where it's cold in winter (not windy either like the beach). Bundaberg is renowned for having the best wheather in Australia and were only a hour south so it's fairly close. Havnt heard anything about it being a hot place in summer. Employment can be an issue if you a engieer/accountant ect cause there are only a few of those type business in town and if there not hireing your cactus! A lot of people travel from hervey bay for work cause this is where the work is. There are plenty of people willing to help here so dont be afraid to ask. Hope this helps.
2yrs+
brunettesrule
brunettesrule Hi Wayne, thanks for being helpful and the extra info. Can you please tell me which school was bad and the names of the goods ones. Have read a lot of posts and some say it is not a town for teenagers as there is not a lot to do. I suppose the teenagers just hang at home on their computers anyhow. We are coming for a visit at the end of this month for 3 days to have a look around. Heard the internet is slow only 1500 bps? Thanks again
2yrs+
______
______ I cant say i've heard anything about the schools at all, i can only say the school near the city seemed nice (St marys i think)- not sure if you have to be religious to go there or pay money either. Googled and there is Aldridge HS and Maryborough HS aswell, heard the North west part of town (aldridge)was the good part of town so guess that school is good. Schools a drag anyway, sure she'll make a few friends that are on her level, You'll be right, has to be better than where you are if you dont like it there. IMO its a good place. Not sure about the net thing, only need fast net if you want to spend all day on youtube otherwise its fine, the National broadband network will fix that, prob allready here or not far off. You need to visit on a week day to get the full feel of the place, cause its quite on the weekends, in the city anyway. :) Just trust yourself, your onto a winner, some people search there whole lifes for a place like this and never find it. All the best
2yrs+
______
______ So i've been living in maryborough about 6 weeks now and i'm sad to say it didn't live up to expectations. The main reason its cheap is cause it's not a boom town but it's not a bust town either. Most people i talk to cant seem to get good employment which keeps the place depressed. The lady next door says her husband likes it here but she dosnt, the gossip is through the roof. The few teenages i've heard talking to seem to want to move over to the bay or the down the sunshine coast when they finish school, and ask their friends if there serious when they going to stay. I went out on the town last wekend and nobody much wanted to chat, not like the Sunny Coast, Toowoomba or out west where a chat is welcome at the pub. The shops are doing it tough, and i'm only on a trial period in my shop so i've seen enough already. Overall it never lived up to the hype and frankly there just isn't much here. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but that was my experience anyway. I'm moving back to the sunny coast, not everyone knows your business there and i can live in peace. They say you move to hervey bay to die so maybe you move here when your ready to give up, and i'm not done with life yet!
2yrs+
______________
______________ i'm ________ and i take it all back, I ended up moving to hervey bay which was full of people from southern states, I didn't like it that much, I like the country but there just isn't that many places where you can move out west that have much in them, plus everyone knows your business!! Living on the Sunny Cost Leaves many people asking why the hell did i move here, but it's peaceful cause nobody knows you if you choose to live and not talk to many people. Anyhow i would reccommend ignoring any advice that maryborough sucks, it's like everywhere, it's what you make of it, just dont expect it to give you anything, dont expect anywhere to give you anything and you'll find it has everything you need. Peace
2yrs+
______________
______________ After trying on two attempts to move to maryborough i've had no success (3 months trying to get work), there just isn't any work there. It's not that cheap, if the economy ever picks up and you could get work there it is a peacfull place, and i see why people like it there. However with no work there it is a funny place to try to make it, I would not recommend it without a job first. In hein sight I would have just followed the work and only returned when i got a full time job there, I always seem to fall on my feet whereever I go but I just couldn't in Maryborough. It's not going anywhere, I would reccommend trying othere towns in Qld.
2yrs+
KaraH
KaraH Anymore updates for us now?
Mar 27, 2016
ozziekez
ozziekez What would you like to know KaraH....happy to answer any questions if I can....cheers
Mar 27, 2016
Add a comment...
pdmelb 2yrs+
I've also been considering moving up there, although my move probably won't happen so soon, maybe in 2-3 years. I'm more inetersted in Hervey Bay mainly because of the beach, but Maryborough seems to be fine. I agree that Tinana is a good chioce, but look for hilly area, just in case. I believe that surrounding towns are just too small and remote and your daughter wouldn't be too happy there, Maryborough is better.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer