Who's excited about the new development on the old Bradmill Estate?

The foundations are being put in place for the supermarket, shops & community centre.
Then i'd be guessing stage 1 soon after.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

sydneyb1 Feb 08, 2018
since I moved to Yarraville 6 years ago, I have seen the empty development site change hands 3 times. The current owners (a Chinese development company) have received approval from Maribyrnong Council to delay commencement of work for another 2 years. Stinks of delay tactics to me. The website www.yarravillegardens.com.au lists the site as up for sale. Council should do the responsible thing and force development of the site instead allowing owners to leave it empty until it is onsold yet again for their profit.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Byrnecore 2yrs+
It does look like it will be a good development that includes some of the heritage listed buildings. I do like the incorporation of warehouse styled living and offices too. I bet those with homes already established across the road will be ecstatic. They're house prices will go up.

I feel for those who buy houses along the train line though. It's freight and will have trains going at all times throughout the day and night.

I've attached a link to the concept document.

http://www.maribyrnong.vic.gov.au/Files/Concept_Flyer_Bradmill_Precinct_West_Yarraville.pdf
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
adaml12 Jul 31, 2017
When are they going to start building there? Its sat vacant for 10 years and the old buildings are crumbling away with neglect and vandalism!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer