Is Albury a good place to live?

I currently live in Sydney with my mother. It's way too expensive! I've had my eye on Albury for a bit (because it's close to a friend in Melbourne, but we have over a dozen cats so we have to stay in NSW)
Is it a good place to live in? It's too far to travel to inspect at this current moment, but I will do that in the future.
Where are the best places to live? Nice surrounding suburbs? What are some suburbs to avoid moving to (and why)?

I've seen people saying to avoid Lavington but I haven't seen a single explanation. Please leave a reason for judgement, it would really help! Just a nice house for two near a high school and a supermarket is all I'm looking for.
Looking to rent for under $400 p/w but I just don't know enough about the area. Please and thank you!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Hi @karinat,
There are good and bad pockets everywhere. Lavington does have high rates of unemployment and some social problems, however, there are plenty of lovely people and neighbourhoods there.
You should find PLENTY of rental options for under $400 per week, but the animal ownership might be a sticking point with some landlords. Almost everyone here has pets though, so I imagine if you ask around you will find a suitable property.
Albury High School is probably the best secondary school in Albury, however, each school has its specialty!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
timg6 Jun 08, 2018
Thurgoona is the growth corridor of Albury. It has large blocks and is popular with young families looking to build. It has rapidly improving services and amenity around the Charles Sturt University campus. If you want to build – that is the place to go. South Albury is largely established mid century property. It is walkable distance to the centre of Albury. East Albury is split between estates developed over the last 20 years (eg. Easternview Estate) and established mid century property. There are some pockets to avoid on the North side of Borella Rd. I’d agree that there are pockets to avoid in Glenroy, Lavington & Springdale Heights. If you are after early century heritage homes, you should look at Central Albury and Forest Hill.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
@Ryan Chu,

There really are nice parts of every suburb, and every suburb has busier streets and quieter streets. It really depends on the lifestyle you're after? Do you want to walk to work? Do you have a particular school in mind? In general however, the northern side of South Albury is better than the south side (avoid south of Ebden Street). Thurgoona is a typical sprawling estate with winding courts and kit homes, if you like that sort of thing. There are small and large blocks, new homes and some from earlier estate days. There are parts of Thurgoona with lots of established native trees, and parts that are still reclaimed paddocks that are bare. Its a 10 minute drive to town, but there are shops, gyms, parks, childcare and schools in Thurgoona to meet your needs day to day. East Albury is a mixture of older brick homes and weatherboards - most houses are from 1970 and before. Established European trees, sloping blocks, but close to town. A few small parks, a cafe, and a community garden back onto the main cycling trail in Albury. If you live on the lower side of the hill its a short walk, but towards the top of the hill you can get nice views. The flat area on the north side of Borella road is good value, and the section closest to town is quite nice. The back pocket of East Albury north of Borella Road and East of East Street is probably best to avoid. The Easternview Estate is further out from town, typical new housing estate but quite close to town by driving. Easternview is right next to a large homemakers centre & bunnings complex.

There are lovely parts of North Albury, particularly the section north of North Street up to Fallon St, west of Mate Street. Leafy streets with established brick homes and good access to town. West Albury has great value homes and lots of established native trees, and Pemberton Estate is a typical modern housing estate with custom built homes, and views across the alps and north east Victoria. Quite nice. Central Albury has lots of options, but the central grid of town is quite noisy - around the base of monument hill and the Mercy hospital there are lots of good options, and a mixture of housing from early to mid century.

The places I would avoid would honestly only be Glenroy, Lavington & Springdale Heights - because they are more isolated, less access to services, and slightly less reliable safety. But in each of those suburbs there are nice blocks. The hill in Glenroy has lovely views and custom properties that back onto the nature reserve and are perfectly lovely. I just think that the other areas have more going for them, better access to services, better property appreciation (if you're buying). Those three suburbs (and the South end of South Albury) are the crime centres, but its all very mild, in comparison to metropolitan areas.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ryan Chu May 15, 2018
Hi,

So I have the same question as well ? Which suburd should i avoid ? I have heard Thurgoona, east albury and south albury is the place to go. Is that reasonable ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer