Where is a good, safe area for a single mum with two kids under two in Bendigo?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

mummy_of_2 2yrs+
As a mum of 2 in the same boat, I love living in Flora Hill, it's safe, neighbours are friendly, public transport out the front of my place, and a great group of shops also across the road on retreat road. And a fantastic little park we use lots just down the road, 2 min walk.
Hope this helps :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tarq 2yrs+
The fun factory is quite good (in Strathdale). It has a toddler area, seperated from the bigger children. The place is indoor with lots of ball pools, safe, padded climbing areas and towers. It is a little dated, but we have used it for our three kids and they have always enjoyed themselves. You can sit at a table and have a cuppa while the kids play safely from behind the enclosed toddler area.
I wouldn't recommend Lake Weeroona's playground for little ones as the climbing area is very dangerous and full of busy 'older' kids. I have seen my share of nasty falls, especially with parents who don't stay close to help their toddlers at this park.
There is a park at Truscott Oval in California Gully. We've been taking the kids and dogs there for years. Its safe and never overcrowded. Surrounded in open land.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tess 2yrs+
Bendigo is a great city, but it is growing very rapidly and prices for homes are also following suit. If you want an option go take a look at Echuca sitting on the Murray River just 90Km up the road. Great schools, safe, always something to do and prices for both house rentals and house purchase are very very reasonable
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer