Best primary schools in Box Hill, Victoria?

Any recommendations for a primary school in Box Hill? Thanks
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

If you would consider a private school, Kingswood College in Station Street, Box Hill South is highly regarded. The best government primary school is arguably Roberts McCubbin Primary School, in Birdwood Street, Box Hill South. There has been no government primary school in Box Hill Central since the sell-off in the mid 1990s.St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School is quite popular and is the only one within a reasonable walk of the Station (Cnr Whitehorse and Dorking Road, Box Hill). Laburnum Primary School in Blackburn is the next closest and being on the border to Box Hill, in Middleborough Road,is attended by many Box Hill students.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Imagine
Imagine hi shane,
Could you please tell me more about the sell-off of primary school in box hill. Do you know why?
2yrs+
classclown
classclown St Benedicts in Burwood and Wattle park primary were good schools close by. 15 min drive from box hill.
Jun 29, 2020
kimble
kimble Primary schools were sold off in certain areas back in the 90s by a short-sighted government that didnt understand that the demographics of residential areas are not static. As enrolments went down as the local residents aged, the schools were closed. As those older local residents moved out of their large family homes, young families moved in and the remaining local primary school may not be so local any more.
Jun 29, 2020
kimble
kimble Kingswood College also extends to secondary, but results are comparable with both Box Hill High and Koonung Secondary, so is it really worth the considerable additional cost?
Jun 29, 2020
Add a comment...
kimble 2yrs+
There is also Kerrimuir Primary School, cnr Mowbray Street and Dorking Road, and Box Hill North Primary in Elizabeth Street. As far as secondary schools go, Koonung High School in Elgar Road is very highly regarded and has an enrichment program for able students.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cato1 Feb 08, 2021
I think either laburnum primary school or box hill ps, rmps is okay but i wont recommend it at all.
If u can go further, burwood heights primary school is the best choice for u
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Anna Molinaro Aug 29, 2020
There are a number of Primary and Secondary Schools, some of which include:

St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School
Roberts McCubbin Primary School
Box Hill North Primary School
Kerrimuir Primary School- Box Hill North
Box Hill High
Our Lady of Sion College
Kingswood College- Box Hill South
New Chinese Language and Culture School
Box Hill Institute- TAFE

Anna Molinaro, Property Manager OBrien Real Estate Blackburn
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karend30 Nov 16, 2019
Roberts McCubbin primary school The area is in box Hill It is easy to get to and amazing school song that represents our school and lovely students that is very helpful Oh and can’t forget about the teachers amazing In 34 we getting amazing school camp You get to choose who you’re in cabins with You will least get one of your friends at your cabin but when you’re in grade prep one and two you you get to do swimming classes Definitely recommended school so signup your children today
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kimble
kimble You have to remember that primary schools are within residential zones. Enrolment may not be guaranteed if its outside your zone.
Jun 29, 2020
Add a comment...
PureKrome 2yrs+
@ShaneCorcoran - do you have a list of any of the schools (primary/secondary) in the area, at all, please?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer