What is the best suburb in the Hills?

We are looking for a place that has a good range of shops and ideally a village/community feel and not an suburb that is sprawled over a big area. Any ideas?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
18 people following
this question
Report

15 Answers

allyman 2yrs+
It would depend on your budget, but I recommend Beaumont Hills. It will be a short drive from rail transport and a great community feel. It is much smaller than Kellyville or Rouse Hill.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
wickedfav9 2yrs+
All the suburbs in the Hills, from Winston Hills towards the Parramatta end of the Hills to the country properties in Glenorie and the park like estates of Dural and Cherrybrook. I don't think you would find a bad suburb in the Hills.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PeterLin 2yrs+
Rouse hill by a mile . Future hub for north west. Beaumont hills lie next to RS and is already a class suburb. Professionals and young families, u cannot go,wrong
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JoeS 2yrs+
There's only one suburb, West Pennant Hills. The rest are you behind
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JohnDuly 2yrs+
Settlers Close - by far the classiest, smartest, quiet street in Castle Hill
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
2003bl 2yrs+
Cherrybrook! By heaps!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MartinBald 2yrs+
The hills district is full of great little communities. It all depends on what amenities you are hoping to be by. Three that I feel are quite popular include:
- The Knightsbridge Estate (around Ridgecrop Drive) it has a great little shopping centre and school, with good bus transport and sporting facilities
- The Oakhill Estate (around David road) with a small community shopping village and great primary schools, this is also within the catchment for the desirable Cherrybrook Technology high school.
- The Crestwood Estate (around Crestwood Drive) Great Parks and sporting facilities and easy access onto the M7.

There are several other villages spread out throughout the Hills, if you would like more info on these, feel free to contact me direct!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
amars Feb 28, 2017
Pennant Hills is a great place in the Hills.
Everything within your reach from schools to shops, train station to transport and a very friendly community living on big block homes. Trees, parks, gardens and birds. All in abundance.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jinc Nov 14, 2016
Balmoral hills.
Most blocks are 700sqm plus.
Close to Bella vista and Kellyville stations.
5 min to rouse hill town centre.
10 min to towers.
Easy access via Windsor and old windsor rds.
5 mins drive to wrights road shops and Stanhope garden shops.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
GarethE 2yrs+
The Ponds hands down. A new family suburb. Schools, parks, shops and train station. Family area. Walking trails. Links to Parramatta CBD or Sydney CBD by train or Bus. Ticks all the boxes of where your new home should be.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RT 2yrs+
As Martin above said, the David Road (Oakhill/Castle Hill) area is by far the best suburb. Classy, newly built homes (such as closer to the primary school) or lovely, large family homes (such as further up, towards New Line Road). You have the local Oakhill shops within easy walking distance (which features a newsagency, grocery store, bakery, pool store, restaurant, preschool, etc.), several parks with playground equipment for the kids, bike paths, tennis courts, basketball courts, etc., two nearby primary schools (one literally a short walk away, the other a 5 minute maximum walk), as well as a highly sought after High School which achieves fantastic results in both academic and non-academic (such as sporting, community recognition, volunteering, fundraising, etc.). Not to mention you have Castle Towers, an amazing shopping centre with everything you could ever need within minutes, as well as the train station that's currently being built there that has a train every 4 minutes (no joke). In summary, the Oakhill area not only features everything a family could ever need (a wide selection of shops, schools, playgrounds, etc.) and an amazing sense of community, it also boasts a fantastic reputation, and is definitely a highly sought after area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The North Ryde and Ryde areas are extremely popular with emerging families and highly sought after. Ranking them number 6 in Australia.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kurrajong Heights... a short commute, but some beautiful homes, with magnificent views. Cooler than the Hills during summer which is great, and lovely in winter in front of a roaring fireplace. Local shop in Kurrajong Village, Bilpin etc cute, and for more comprehensive shopping at Richmond, Windsor, Rouse Hill not far away
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
As a previous resident to the Hills Area i would go a further 20 minutes and move to the Hawkesbury. You get better value for your money. You can purchase 1/4 acrea, or 1/2 acrea homes for nearly half the price of a home in the Hills. And you are only 20 minutes away.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Anything in the Hills is great. Family friendly with great amenities.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer