Is there much crime in Coburg?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

lenaw Jan 16, 2019
Depending on whereabout in Coburg I guess. We are living close to the Merri Creek part of Coburg and always feel very safe here.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
angelok7
angelok7 every time I go past the coburg library the is aways fight and I was sitting in front of the library and one guy said to me I want my money and I said I never took your money so the police should clean them out
Nov 12, 2019
angelok7
angelok7 police should band bad people in front of the library
Nov 12, 2019
angelok7
angelok7 I was at coburg library and a guy though I took his money and he said I want my money and I said I never took your money
Nov 12, 2019
Add a comment...
CathO1 2yrs+
If you read the Leader, there's always some burglary in the area, but that's pretty standard really. A neighbor on Harding was burgled a few weeks ago. Some shots were fired into a house earlier in the year on Harding but never heard anything about it afterwards. And I witnessed a guy trying to change plates on a stolen car early 2 weeks ago, again on Harding. Called the police and they got him but I never heard anything afterwards. Funny thing was about 5-6 people walked past him that morning and never even noticed what he was at. Saying that, I don't feel unsafe but I think people should be more vigilant
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cazza01 2yrs+
I don't think so. There doesn't seem to be much petty crime - robberies, assault, graffitti etc. I feel safe walking there at night, and there seems to be a lot of young corporates and families in the area. It's a community where you know your neighbours, and I feel very safe as a female living alone there. I think there might be higher rates of organised crime in the Moreland area but that doesn't really effect us average people!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lucas De Bartolo Aug 02, 2018
Moreland is generally pretty good for crime as a whole, compared to surrounding councils such as Hume.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome 2yrs+
I used to live next door to Coburg (in Brunswick East) and also felt pretty comfortable when I was around there. I wouldn't leave my bike on the street but I didn't feel like I had to watch my back if I was walking down the streets. Sydney Road can be REALLY busy at times but that doesn't mean I didn't feel unsafe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer