Best suburb in Geelong for young familiy?

Hello, I`m moving to Geelong next year from Europe. I need some help from the locals. What are the best sububrs in Geelong for a small young familiy? The most important thing is safety, private schools, hospitals.Rent can be arround 400 - 500 AUD per wk. Thanks....Safety, private schools, hospitals....
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
13 people following
this question
Report

13 Answers

Nick Maas 2yrs+
If you are wanting Safety & Private Schools, then my first recommendation would be Newtown. Adjoining the city it has everything you could need. I live there myself.
$400-500 per week will get you a 3/4 bedroom and 1 or 2 bathrooms.
Great schools and conveniences and its about 5 mins from the hospital.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
auscraig 2yrs+
Maybe consider Lara. It's close to Geelong by road, all the major private schools have busses that come past the area (depends on the school), it's got a real 'country town' atmosphere which would be wonderful for raising kids, close to Geelong Hospital or even 30 mins away from Westgate Bridge in Melbourne if you need a major hospital down there. It's quiet, friendly and I find it very safe. You'd get a really nice place in Lara for $400 - $500 a week. Also Lara is only 10 mins from Corio Shopping Centre, and less than 10 mins to the home maker centre, Bunnings, Harvey Norman etc.. Just a suggestion! Good luck in your search.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
michellet176 2yrs+
Consider Clifton Springs/Drysdale on the Bellarine Pensinsula - we are 20 mins from Geelong (which has the hospitals) on a very easy double lane highway with only three sets of traffic lights and beautiful scenery on the way. We have everything you need and a great community spirity - 2 supermarkets (including recently opened Aldi), post office, the 4 major banks, newsagency, general store, lovely little gift and clothing shops, cafes, a chinese restaurant, pizza/pasta restaurant, 2 fairly decent sized medical centres, pathology collection centre and 2 public primary schools, a catholic primary school, a public secondary college, the only co-ed catholic secondary college in Geelong and surrounding areas and a private college (Bellarine campus of Christian college) which goes from prep to Yr 9 (kids are bused to Highton for senior years). We are 10 mins from beaches at St Leonards, Ocean Grove & Portarlington & 15 minutes to Barwon Heads, Queenscliff & Indented Head. So we are a very central location for everything as well as lots of sporting activities for the kids. We have our own local football/netball/cricket clubs with beautiful grounds and facilities, we have a lovely lake, and world class wineries (Scotchman's Hill, Leura Park) within five minutes, an award winning restaurant in Australia (Loam) all with a friendly community atmosphere to boot - Have lived here for 16 years and wouldn't live anywhere else. And we have the most beautiful northern bay views to boot!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Eddie_eee 2yrs+
They are all good answers. Give us a few more ideas about what you would need and like. Travelling to work, where and how? Wanting to mix with what sort of people/groups? A garden to relax in or to grow vegetables?
There is a regional train service to Melbourne but be warned, it gets overcrowded - that means a lot of people stand up or sit on the floor for 1 hour and 10 minutes every morning and night.
Buses are ok but not great.
I wouldn't really recommend students ride a bicycle to school unless very close to home - that message coming from someone who rode to school and college in Melbourne when traffic wasn't too bad. I still ride in Geelong, but it is quite dangerous. Best to ride on tracks in spare time. Great rail trails and river side trails and mountain bike riding and coastal rides on the Bellerine Peninsula nearby.

Not much influence from art and culture, it is an industrial town. Deakin Uni has a good reputation. Ballarat has the culture.

Beaches are fantastic and the tourism aspect brings life to the coastal towns. Teenagers can catch a but to the beach for the day easily.

Bush walk in the Brisbane Ranges or the Otways or along the coast.

All foods are available. A couple of European food distributors in Bell Park.

Sorry everyone reading this but I say this from many scary experiences previously living and currently working in the Northern suburbs - avoid the Northern suburbs- unless you like drama and chaos. Of course there are nice people there - but the overall culture and vibe are not enviable.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Trofu
Trofu HI. I have been thinking Geelong sounds like it could suit me but I am very lacking in art and culture where I currently live and concerned that you mention the lack of it in Geelong. Could you elaborate on how the town in affected by this? Ballarat seems quite far away to 'get culture'. Are there nearer areas to Geelong that are good but have more art and culture vibe or community?
2yrs+
Eddie_eee
Eddie_eee Trofu. Before I respond to your Q. can you give a little bit more info so I can try to be relevant. eg Where are you now? Are you a practicing artist or are you after access to good galleries? Theatre, music? Art festivals? Studios? There's nothing like Brunswick St or St Kilda in the 80's before the yuppies moved in. Nothing like any of the festivals and events you'll get in Melb (so you won't get much opportunity to volunteer, work or perform in arts festivals ) Geelong has nothing like the melb international film festival, comedy festival, festival of the bicycle, koori music and arts festivals, Travel 30 km to the Bellerine Peninsula for wineries with occasional gigs, food and craft markets. Groovy bands on the Surf Coast (20 kms away) One organic food shop and café and one organic food co-op. City of Greater Geelong (council) likes sport. if you look at what they support. Greenies don't have a high presence. There are artists but if you passed through you wouldn't notice. Live music pub just closed down.
2yrs+
Eddie_eee
Eddie_eee I just re-read your comment - areas close to Geelong with art vibe. The surf coast towns of Barwon heads, Aireys inlet, Jan Juc, Anglesea have a green vibe, arty surf influence, tourism. Lorne is further if you come down to look must go to QDOS. Graeme Wilkie ceramicist and sculptor, wood firings, bush land, with accom, gallery and café. Google QDOS. Property is expensive on the coast.

Portarlington is cool. Beautiful beach . Active arts at community neighbourhood house. Community run Mussel Festival is great. Celtic Festival in Port. Active pier with commercial fishing boats. Mussel farm. Wineries. Grand old pub. Caravan Parks. Cycling. Weekend tourism.

Queenscliffe seems to attract retired academics/ artists. Has active vibe through tourism. Beautiful old houses. Two good Art Galleries. Heaps of old hotels, pubs, accom. Beach. Real Estate expensive. Public bus to Geelong. Ferry to Sorrento.
2yrs+
Eddie_eee
Eddie_eee Hi. I posted an earlier comment but I don't know what happened to it. Could you let us know a bit more about what you mean by culture. I think I'd be able to help with information. Not sure whether you are after a 'vibe' / life on the streets like Brunswick St or Carlton or St Kilda in the 80's before the yuppies moved in. Or. Are you after visiting galleries, theatre, museums, film festivals, a good library, Koori culture music and art festivals with great creative community input? Geelong doesn't have them.

To read good architecture /fine art/graphics magazines and books go to the Deakin uni library but not the local libraries.

If you like sport - the council have figured out some ratio of people to footy fields and there are plenty.

Have a look at Armstrong Creek if you want a new home in a new suburb. Go to www.geelongaustralia.com.au/ and look up Armstrong Creek. Some pockets of very large old remnant gums have been left. Not many though. Supposed to be a green suburb with bike tracks and daily services within walking/riding distance.

Drysdale - 20 mins from Geelong - has the Potato Shed for Amateur Theatre.
Geelong has the Woodbin Theatre and the larger GPAC. Back to Back Theatre for people with disabilities is based in the same building as the Courthouse Youth Arts Centre.

There is only one organic food shop and café. There is one organic food co-op.

Most of the waterfront activities are very conservative and family based. Usually with a commercial bias and not community led.

Reconciliation in the Park has run for a few years, they offer something different and people can get involved.

if you like attending interesting forums and free lectures like you can in Melb at M.Uni, RMIT or the State Library - forget it. Though someone runs a philosophy Café.

Where are you currently - for comparison?
2yrs+
Trofu
Trofu Thank you Eddie for such honest informative replies. It is very disheartening that arts seem largely ignored by many in Geelong. I am living in Hume. I have young children but want to live somewhere with gallerys and festivals to visit but also have to chance to be involved with these type things myself. You sound like someone who has been around and seen and done a bit, so what are the things you do like about living in Geelong?
2yrs+
Eddie_eee
Eddie_eee Hi Trofu - Good things.
Cleaner air than Melb- except for Northern suburbs or near Princess Hwy. I have worked in Corio and Norlane and can really notice the pollution.

If you drive - it's easy to go to Eastern Beach or You Yangs after work/school or Brisbane Ranges and surf beach and Bellarine Peninsula on weekends and holidays.
Teenagers can get a public bus to surf beaches and shops.
Not too far to visit Melb. or Weribbee.
More friendly than Geelong in general as less crowded.
A few good long off road bicycle trails and a criterion track and no cars on the road on Grand Final Day!
New library building in Waurn Ponds- still the Deakin Uni has the better range of books and journals.
Found one more organic food shop in Newtown.
I was able to buy a two bedroom place with garage and garden and pay it off in 8 years on a low income. In Melb I'd still be in a shared house or who knows what.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Alisha Muller Feb 26, 2017
Highton, the best family friendly area of Geelong. Community, everyone is friendly, street parties. Kids can walk to school, and the views of the river are to die for. Highton riverside precinct is the way to go!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BrittanyGrigson May 04, 2016
(Drumcondra) or as its more commonly know North Geelong. I pay $300 for a 2 bedroom unit and all of my neighbors are really nice. I'm only 15 mins from the hospital and 5 mins away from Pakington street which I must say is the best street in Geelong. It has shops, cafés, a school (which I went to and can personally say its good), a library and the town hall. Its also got good public transport which takes you right to the city center.
Also just like to say good luck with the move...😀
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I would be really grateful for more info re same - i'm looking for arty suburbs in Geelong too! Art, culture. I'm no snob but when i walk out my door i'd like a semi intellectual conversation with someone, where I am now is not very educated and I am not "stimulated" if you know what I mean. I cannot afford much, and have one child who would have to attend secondary school. To be honest, I can afford Norlane/Corio easily and have money to travel (which I love doing) OR find somewhere a little more stimulating in a less affordable suburb in Geelong and not feel the need to get away to find what I seek! BUT I do love my beaches and dog walks (runs around circuits, whatever), thought Whittington and the Rail Trail maybe for the runs - then drives in to the arty burbs or or or. See, it's v. confusing! Barwon Heads, even Portarlington are too far out of Geelong for me. I prefer an inner 'burb. Any ideas anyone? I have a dip in Acting, love blues music (yeah, i know, Ocean Grove but can't afford it), am a part time poet, and wouldn't mind dipping in to amateur theatre. Love art shows, music and other festivals, like learning, would do part time study probably.........cheers.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulCarlyle 2yrs+
Hi
Im not sure move geelong from Ballarat or move to Melbourne got cousin in Ocean Grove and cousin Mentone Melbourne and Cousin Cheltenham Melbourne and best mates Yarraville Melbourne not sure what to do I love my golf and love my lawn bowls. Ocean Grove is really good bowls club and I love shopping 31yrs old do you think geelong or melbourne
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PaulCarlyle 2yrs+
I would love move to Geelong. I would love come member Ocean Grove Bowling Club and would love golf membership and I love walking to shopping centres like Centro or big shopping centre or into city and love happy hour food and drinks where do you recommend for suburb Newtown North Geelong East Geelong Torquay Manifold Heights Grovedale Geelong Jan Juc Highton Geelong West Ocean Grove Hamlyn Heights Belmont Indented Head Clifton Springs Norlane Price range $300k to $1 million my cousin she live Ocean Grove
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mickcadman 2yrs+
rozzy, you may get stabbed but shit happens. YOLO!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
monkeyzebra 2yrs+
Agree with auscraig about Lara, although you can rent a 3 bed, 2 bath house for under $400 per week.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kelart 2yrs+
Barwon heads is the place I'm recommending. It's a village atmosphere just 20 minutes drive from cbd go Geelong . I also recommend Grovedale for minders and schools 10 mins from cbd
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kelart 2yrs+
By far the best for young families - high school not so much unless the kids travel to Ocean Grove.
But yes it's safe, and loads of activities for little ones
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer