How safe is Helensvale in terms of crime rate, drugs and break ins?

We are looking at buying a house in Helensvale but I recently heard that a Gold Coast Gang has moved in there. So we are worried about crime.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

JaneWills 2yrs+
I have been selling real estate in Helensvale for 7 yrs and I have lived in Helensvale for the last 12 years and in that time have never had any incident of crime happen near us or have felt unsafe. We have 4 children who are attending or have attended the local schools which have fantastic reputations. People walk in the evenings and early mornings and have the benefits of inter street connecting parklands that run through almost every econd street in the suburb. It is famly friendly and boasts 75% families. My children have gone through Primary and High School with many other young people who have lived here through this time. Families tend to stay in the area and not move away because of what Helensvale provides. We bought here because of the larger block/section sizes, sports facilities, train station, swimming pool, easy motorway access, position of the suburb being Northern Gold Coast - only 40 mins from Brisbane; good local schools and fantastic amenities and facilities all on our door step. It is 15 mins to the Broadwater and 20 mins from Surfers Paradise. The area continues to improve with the additions of Helensvale Westfield and the Helensvale Home Centre. Feel free to contact me is you want any more info. I am happy to help.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
wendyr4
wendyr4 Hi Helen My son & daughter in law want to buy a house there soon. They both work in Brisbane City. They are also having a baby and want to purchase a nice modern home in a good area of Helensvale. Which area do you suggest and do you have any houses for sale. Wendy
Nov 26, 2016
lucl
lucl I am looking to buy at Helensvale ...is Mildura drive a good place?
May 25, 2017
megan-parrellam
megan-parrellam Hi I would to love to know how the mosquitoes are. We are looking to buy but the first thing 3 people has said to us is, oh the mosquitoes are quite bad there. Is this the case??
Sep 19, 2017
Add a comment...
Cassie 2yrs+
Crime on the Gold Coast is no different to anywhere else in Australia. Unfortunately it does happen, but it is not excessive. after several conversations I've had with the local Police they advise that break-in type crime seems to happen in 'waves' as in break-ins occur within an area..... then it moves on to another area once people become more aware and security alert/minded. The Gold Coast Police are determined to clean up the Gold Coast, and have particularly made a very obvious high profile clean-up on the Coomera / Pimpama / Oxenford / Pacific Pines and Helensvale area. Helensvale is generally known and thought of as a safe and secure area to reside... but no area is totally invulnerable to some type of crime, that would be an impossible gaurantee for anyone to state.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Realdeal 2yrs+
I have pasted a link to the riverdowns Neighbourhood.
http://www.riverdowns-nhw.blogspot.com/

Riverdowns is one of the first estates from the M1 and close to the theme parks which can make it an easy target

Riverdowns neighborhood watch was vigilant and residents pooled their funds to purchase a camera which is installed at the entrance. Unfortunately this is only effective if the robber is in their own car but most cars are stolen.

It would be advisable to speak to the local police about statistics and what streets as some are worse than others

Like livIng anywhere you must be proactive with your own security.

Good luck with your search
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RoseM Apr 12, 2016
We lived in oystercove promenade for less than 3 years, hoons were a constant problem due to the roundabouts inside and outside the street - my car was stolen in the middle of the day from right outside my door - and our house was broken into -all in a very short time -we had been advised by a neighbour that she had her house broken into - best time to monitor this area is when its raining then you can see how bad the hooning is !
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Happy2012 2yrs+
I lived in Helensvale for a number of years and we got broken into within 2 months of having built our house there. We have never been broken into anywhere else on the coast (luckily) Helensvale is no different to anywhere else for crime. When we were broken in to the Police said they caught a group of thieves with Helensvale street maps and the homes with dogs marked with a cross.
Interestingly, our Helensvale house was the only one we have owned without a dog, so that maybe why were targeted.
But it is a great place to live - so don't be put off - just be protected.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer