Best Italian restaurants in the Melbourne CBD?

I just had a fantastic lunch at Nicks Bar at 207 Queens St but would love to find out if people have any suggestions? Thanks
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
13 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

jotoma 2yrs+
Stantine - you are so right on The Italian at 101 Collins St, it obviously is a big business lunch but its a beautiful restaurant and great service. I really enjoyed the meal there a month ago.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Stantine 2yrs+
I would recommend The Italian at 101 Collins Street, Lucattini in Punch Lane or Amiconi's on Victoria St, North Melbourne (almost CBD).
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
grace-cardacig Mar 30, 2018
Just Italy for authentic home style Italian cooking. Homemade pasta, sauces, and Friday night specials change in line with the seasons finest ingredients.Atherton Rd Oakleigh
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
laurenh2 Mar 21, 2018
I've never had a bad meal at Il tempo on Degraves Street. They have super thin/crispy authentic Italian pizza bases, delicious bruschetta and are pretty reasonably priced too!

For something different, I like Pezzo on Flinders Lane. They have a range of tasty pizza pockets, I recommend the Parma or Calamari fillings.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl 2yrs+
My favourite Italian places in the city would have to be:
1. Rosetta at Crown (8 Whiteman Street, Southbank) for handmade pasta and great antipasto.
2. Scopri (191 Nicholson Street, Carlton) they serve some of the best freshly baked crusty bread I've ever tasted and have a beautiful seasonal menu.
3. Florentino's (80 Bourke Street, Melbourne) has a great selection of desserts and a good lunch deal (2 courses and a glass of wine for $40).
Buon appetito!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Try Merchant at Rialto, 525 Collins St. Guy Grossi's new Venetian styled restaurant. Definitely recommended.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS
AdamS I also like Merchant - they have great pasta's
2yrs+
Add a comment...
DeanMcInnes 2yrs+
Piccolino's in East Burwood on Blackburn road, cheap, friendly and very tasty, highly recommend.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AngelaH3 2yrs+
pomodoro sardo on lonsdale street. Now the food is absolutely delicious, but what more the ambiance is so Italian and the owner is everything you expect (and more) in an Italian restaurant.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ToniJ1 2yrs+
Caterina's Bar - only open on weekdays for lunch, very pricey, exclusive, but it is undoubtedly the BEST italian food outside of Italy. The menu changes according to what the best fresh ingredients available are, I had the truffle risotto, and have dreamt about it many nights since.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
I love Nicks too. Another great Italian restaurant in the city is Lucattini in Punch Lane. Delicious! We are spolit for choice in Melbourne with Italian food!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer