What are the best boutique fashion stores in Melbourne?

I'm looking to add some fresh looks into my wardrobe for spring. Can anyone recommend any good boutique fashion stores worth checking out around Melbourne?
I'm a big fan of Gorman (http://www.gormanshop.com.au/) and Alpha60 (https://www.alpha60.com.au/) if that helps. Thanks!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Kasey Lawrence Mar 15, 2018
I can speak on behalf of all the ladies in our office when I say, you must check out 'The Lair' on Gertrude St. Initially they started with a store in Sydney & then they held a pop up in Melbourne that did so well that they decided to open up a store here. And how glad we are that they did!

They stock mostly Australian labels such as Sir the Label, Third Form, Victoria & Woods, Bec & Bridge + Senso + Dylan Kain + some gorgeous international labels that you would have likely never heard of...Digby & Iona +CLEOPATRA'S BLING (both jewelry labels).

What makes The Lair so unique though is that they have from day one always produced their own unique designs. From gorgeous leather belts, bags & purses(all made by hand in Sydney), to incredible skirts, shorts, flares & crops.

Check them out on Instagram for more....

https://www.instagram.com/the_lair/

Happy shopping ladies!

Kasey Lawrence Rental Department Manager, Raine & Horne Brunswick 0402 500 999
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
laurenh2 Sep 15, 2017
For high-end fashion I'm loving a new boutique The New Trend that just opened on High Street, Armadale https://thenewtrend.com.au/

For a bit affordable but cool women's and men's clothes I really like the huge range at COS http://www.cosstores.com/au/

There are also so many great boutiques all in the one place at Emporium. A few personal favourites include:
Scanlan & Theodore
Camilla & Marc
Jac + Jack
Marimekko
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lauras Aug 30, 2017
Go check out St Collins Lane (which was previously Australia on Collins). It's been refurbished and has new boutique fashion stores like The Kooples and Zadig & Voltaire.

http://www.stcollinslane.com

Also Sheike is a great store, which can be found in Melbourne Central.

Emporium also has lots of great fashion stores - https://www.emporiummelbourne.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer