Hoping for help!

Hi everyone over there in Melbourne "gday". Some years ago (mid to late 1980's)whilst working in Australia I was forunate enough to spend time in Melbourne and stayed on the coast during my stays. The question I have is can anyone give me details of the place I stayed. My memories are a little vague but here goes. The hotel was on the coast, I can remember a fun fair next to a restaurant that was on a galleon the hotel was within 5-10 minutes walk from these there was also a small church between the hotel and the fun fair, I think the hotel was only two possibly three stories high. I have looked on Google earth but as yet been unable to find anything that might be where I stayed. I can remeber there was tram end of line stop at the place. Here's hoping someone reading this can help, fingers crossed.

All the best Terry Barrett, Peterborough UK.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Sam Zhao Oct 08, 2020
I think it needed someone with bit age. do you remember the name of the suburb? with coast and tram, might be St Kilda? have a look this https://hotelesplanade.com.au
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lauras Oct 08, 2020
Hey Terry, sounds like you stayed in the suburb of St.Kilda. There's an amusement park near the beach named Luna Park. Not sure what hotels were in the area at the time, but if you search hotels in St Kilda you might find the place you stayed at.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jasonl34 18 minutes ago
Hey! I think that every pupil should learn on practice how to write correct papers effectively and quickly. And there must be a point, from which you should start to do it by yourself. I think, you can try to start with this https://jetwriting.com/buy-research-paper writing agency, that I am using for all types of my assignments.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Freddie Seaholme Rolan Oct 08, 2020
Hey Terry, unsure if I'm able to help you, however the 'Fun Fair' was it surrounded by a white roller coaster? There is a town called St Kilda which has a 'fun fair', it is also on the water and has an end of the line tram stop. Best of luck finding it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer