Is it possible to buy an apartment in Melbourne for less than $200k that IS NOT student only??

Hundreds of listings for students, but it would seem that if you work in the city and want a studio or one bedroom apartment close to work that you're completely out of luck.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Doreen3 2yrs+
I dont think you can call anything under 200k an apartment, more a bed sitter, good luck but I don't like your chances.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dan120707 2yrs+
you can in the city barely, Melbourne property is pretty ordinary you don't get much for a little.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Daniel Brady 2yrs+
Yes it certainly is. However for less than $200k you will be most definitely looking at a Studio apartment of approximately 15-25sqm in size.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
SarahMiller 2yrs+
Yes it is possible - I don't think this apartment is student accommodation. http://www.realestate.com.au/property-unit-vic-south+yarra-107830696

The thing to note when buying a 1 bedroom is the size - most lenders will require min 45-50 sqm for lending over 60-70%

Good luck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer