Is Mornington beach a good place to swim?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Carolyn Cooley Feb 28, 2018
Yes Mornington has great beaches, and facilities. On the bay side are family-friendly shallow waters to paddle in and rock pools to explore. Also further down Mills Beach which is patrolled on weekends and public holidays. Not to forget free parking
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Nicholas Lynch Dec 13, 2017
Sure is! Mothers Beach is down the end of Main Street and has all the facilities you'd expect such as: benches, BBQs, toilets, ect. The water is shallow and clean so its perfect for young families. Also with Mornington Park and the fish & chip shop just up the hill Mothers beach would be the most popular Beach in Mornington. However, Mills Beach is one to keep in mind. Its less rocky and the sand is beautiful. It also has all the required facilities.

Nicholas Lynch
Real Estate Agent - Mornington
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Janine Harrison Nov 03, 2017
Mother's Beach Mornington is very popular and close to Mornington pier with rest rooms and seats
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Monique Holgye Dec 05, 2016
Yes the main beach in Mornington is very safe and accommodating for families as there is a big park near buy featuring lots of play equipment and a BBQ area. You can paddle board and launch a boat in this area. A great idea for the family is to get an ice cream or some fish and chips and take the kids down to the front beach and enjoy.

Monique Holgye - Ray White Ringwood - Property Management
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Absoulutely. It is very child friendly with no real surf beaches. It really is perfect family freidn beaches.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Some of the best swimming on the Peninsula and child friendly :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
stoneyk 2yrs+
shire hall beach or else mother's beach also know as bay's beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer