Is Mt Eliza a nice place to raise a family even though its very close to Frankston

I am moving from the Gold Coast and looking for a nice safe place to live with my two young children
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

johnmteliza 2yrs+
The beaches are the worlds best kept secret. Quiet. Private. Ranelagh. Canadian Bay. Kunyung . Jacksons Road. No Crowds nor passing tourists. Lined with Victorian Boat Sheds. Good for snorkelling, fishing, swimming, sailing, bathing. A Wedding destination.Celebrity Spotting. Magnificent views to Melbourne's skyline. Mt Eliza is known as the Gateway to the Mornington Peninsula. Often compaered to the South of France. Famous for its wineries antigues cafes arts markets restaurants but why go any further than Mt Eliza. So close to all public transport. Excellent Cafes Restaurants Schools Boutique shops The best of both worlds the Country / the sea / the city
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Madeline Harrington Feb 12, 2018
Mount Eliza is a great place to live. You will be at home with the boutique shops, cafes and restaurants and access to many beaches.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eliza19k Jan 13, 2017
There are wonderful human beings living in Frankston, as anywhere. We are tolerant people in Mt Eliza and generally welcome diversity and prefer not to live in a bubble. Very environmentally focused here too.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lauren Dyson Mar 21, 2018
Mount Eliza is a fabulous family location with plenty of Schools, Pre Schools and some of the peninsula’s elite Private Schools. Not to mention the beautiful beaches, café’s and parklands surrounding the village.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Madeline Harrington Feb 27, 2018
Yes Mt Eliza is a safe place to bring up kids. It is a welcoming place to all.
Madeline Harrington-Mt Eliza Real Estate Agent
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mt Eliza is a lovely place, the Main Street shops and cafes are a great place to stroll around. It's close to Mornington and with the new Peninsula Link anywhere is accessible quickly.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
grievesy1 2yrs+
In short Yes. It has wonderful schools and beautiful houses and blocks.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer