What is the best primary school in Mount Eliza?

We are moving to Mount Eliza in December, can anyone tell me which is the best primary school please?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

eliza19k 2yrs+
Mt Eliza North is amazing (hence the waiting list) due to it's vibrant art and music programs and strong academic and environmental focus. Mt Eliza primary also offer good programs outside of the run of the mill like its active kitchen garden and recently won a state performing arts competition. Kunyung Primary however has a high turnover, unfortunately people choose it based on the view which is a mistake. It has a full multi-age program which creates an environment of constant social disharmony and a leadership that don't do well at supporting student wellbeing. So many families leave this school. Other than the view, it really has nothing to hang its hat on. Some would say the drama classes but the children don't learn any real skills there. They'd be better off doing an extra-curricular class in this area.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jamese6
jamese6 Kunyung primary school is an amazing school, one that secondary colleges in the area are looking to because their (Kunyung) students are definitely outstanding for all of the right reasons when reaching high school. I would imagine the above comment is by a disgruntled parent who for some reason did not like an aspect of the school for his/her child.
Sep 13, 2017
mt3
mt3 Agree Kunyung is great. All school are.
Feb 10, 2018
nataliea9
nataliea9 Yes Kunyung is an amazing school, I am so impressed, my daughter started prep this year. Mrs Jackson is the principal and she is truly remarkable. (Im fact she came from Mt Eliza North) In fact Kunyung is a model school for the IB program and is internationally renowned as a leader school in this teaching model!!!
Dec 05, 2018
eliza19k
eliza19k Unlike yourselves, my kids attended both and the multi- age system just doesnt work at Kunyung. The difference in feel between this and Mt Eliza North is staggering and unlike Kunyung, Mt Eliza Nth bedded down their IB program years ago. Kunyung was a mess for the three years we attended in trying to embrace the IB. So many of our friends also left Kunyung for the same reasons and more. You dont realise how bad something is until you try something else.
Dec 21, 2018
mt3
mt3 Its fine now so best try move on eliza. A lot of children attend this school over 700 infact and works for them. Both school have multi ages. Kunyung actually has prep separate so they can really focus on preppies as they start. Ive got friends at both schools and both happy. All schools in area are fab, time to focus on positives and less slander be nice around Christmas time heh! The IB system is great!
Dec 21, 2018
Add a comment...
sarahn10 Sep 07, 2018
Mt Eliza is without a doubt the education suburb of the Mornington Peninsula. The most notable schools include Toorak College and Peninsula Grammar which are both ranked in Melbourne's top 50 schools for student performance and has consistently performed to this level for the past few years. These schools are also very grand with modern facilities. In fact, Toorak College is developing a brand new state of the art Science and Technology Centre due for completion in early 2019. Toorak College's primary school was also ranked as 25th top primary school in Melbourne for 2017. Mt Eliza also had a Melbourne University Business School campus as well.

You may also consider from preference 1. Mt Eliza Primary School 2. St Thomas More Primary School 3. Mount Eliza North Primary School 4. Kunyung Primary School. This is likely dependent on where you live in the suburb and which is the closest to you. Or try and live near a school you like for added convenience. Outside of Mt Eliza, 2 other reputable primary schools include Mornington Primary School and Mt Martha Primary School. The government is heavily investing in schools in the Mornington Peninsula with Mornington Primary School recently undergoing a $200,000 development. Mt Eliza Primary School has also been granted a significant $3million to develop a new building to be built in early 2019. Therefore, I view it as the best besides Toorak College and Peninsula Grammar.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
LaurynIreson 2yrs+
Mount Eliza North Primary School is very good also. I went there
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS 2yrs+
I'm not sure about 'the best' primary schools in Mount Eliza, but here are some good options for you to look at:

Mt Eliza Primary School
www.mtelizaps.vic.edu.au/

St Thomas Mores Primary School
http://www.stmmtlza.catholic.edu.au/

Toorak College Mount Eliza
http://www.toorakcollege.vic.edu.au/

Kunyung Primary School
http://www.kunyung.vic.edu.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer