Mount Eliza or Patterson Lakes?

Relocating from US - both look great .
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

AdamS 2yrs+
Mount Eliza is further from Melb CBD, but I think it's nicer that Patterson Lakes.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sarahn10 Sep 07, 2018
Mt Eliza offers a far superior lifestyle if you aren't commuting given it is apart of a popular tourist destination. Mt Eliza is also vastly more prestigious with mega mansions worth $5 million on average throughout the renowned Golden Mile. A property also sold for in excess of $12 million recently near the popular Davey's Bay Beach and Yacht Club. Unless you need a marina it is pretty obvious. However, you could put a boat at Safety Beach, Mornington Habour or even the upcoming Oliver's Hill safe harbour. Also living directly on the back of Mornington Peninsula Link isn't ideal for Patterson Lakes. Mt Eliza's beach frontage is also a big difference between the two and a real drawcard. The suburb is also less dense and congested which adds to the appeal. Mt Eliza is also well know for its leafy surrounding which Patterson Lakes lacks. Mt Eliza has no shortage of good schools as two of the top schools in Melbourne are located in the suburb, which is popular for families. Central business hubs such as Mornington and Frankston are also located nearby so you are still connected to a lot of amenities. The new Mordialloc Freeway is also set to finally extend Mornington Peninsula Link to the Dingley Bypass which will shorten the commute by at least 10mins from Mt Eliza. This will bring the area closer to Melbourne and make the Mornington Peninsula more desirable.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnmteliza 2yrs+
Depends where you want to live in Patterson Lakes.? Choose near the river with an access along the walkway to the beach or the beach side of the railway line. Perhaps close to the station / rail to the CBD of Melbourne. The highway is busy The shopping centre uninteresting and not all services available. It is flat terrain. Good for walking and cycling. Nice beaches but can be busy on the weekend and hot days.

Mt Eliza is not that further away from the CBD. A lovely town to live in. Nice village atmosphere off the main drag. Choose close to the village and beach. 3 buses per hour to the rail in Frankston 10 minutes away. Many good schools to shoos from Fully serviced... post office banks supermarkets butchers green grocer cafe's restaurants boutiques hairdresser etc. All age groups catered for. Beaches Always quiet. Not on the main thoroughfare Real estate good value

What age group do you fall into?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Madeline Harrington Feb 12, 2018
Patterson Lakes is a place built around that marina aspect, which is great. It boosts that resort style living in a way.
Mount Eliza is a great place also with its small town feel, its boutique shops, cafes and restaurants. In Mount Eliza you also have access to the beaches.
It really depends where you feel most at home, where you feel you could spend time where you feel comfortable. I'd suggest walking around the streets of both suburbs and have a look at whats happening. I think that's the best way to figure it out.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer