What is the commute from Mount Eliza into the city like?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

RockyH 2yrs+
The commute is great, as long as you don't do it during peak hour.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JLo_2000 2yrs+
Hour and a half would be right - seriously consider driving out of peak hour or driving to Frankston station and relax on the train. Depends on your hours. The best way I've found is east link then monash get off at kings way and park at crown - you can save a lot of time. Of course you get hit by tolls nepean highway is ok as an alternative if you leave early (6:30)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sarahn10 Sep 07, 2018
So if the commute is 45-50mins alone Nepean Highway and East Link/Monash Freeway, the Mordialloc Freeway could be expected to reduce the commute down to at least 35-40mins!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sarahn10 Sep 07, 2018
It is perfectly fine by train and car. As you would expect it does get busier in peak like any other popular traveling route. If you wish to travel via train you can take the express service on the way back to Mt Eliza to lessen the time. The government is also proposing a 'Frankston Flyer' which would include a third track between Frankston and Moorabbin to allow for more express services along the rail line and reduce the commute time.

If you are travelling by car, the upcoming Mordialloc Freeway will help the commute. The Mordialloc Freeway will deliver an extension of the existing Mornington Peninsula Link to the Dingley Bypass. This will create a seamless commute from Mt Eliza to Cheltenham via a single Freeway. The Mordialloc Freeway is expected to cut the commute time by at least 10mins which will be beneficial. Also if you prefer to travel via Nepean Highway, the Mordialloc Freeway will still benefit you by taking traffic off of the highway you use and onto the new freeway. Once closer to the city, traveling via Beach Road, Marine Parade and Beaconsfield Parade is really enjoyable as expected traveling near the beach. Or you can travel more quickly and directly via Nepean Highway. Plus, traveling up an down Oliver's Hill makes for a magnificent frequent view (but don't get distraction and be careful when driving). Mt Eliza's leafy reserves also create a stunning scenic sight when traveling through Mt Eliza.

In the future Port Phillip Ferries plans to have a ferry service from Frankston to Melbourne, similar to the one from Geelong to Docklands. This would definitely make the commute more appealing and take more traffic off of the roads with more travel options. Port Phillip Ferries also haven't shut down the idea of having a commuter ferry to Mornington as well. Other ferry terminals are also expected along the south-east end of the bay which will further reduce traffic from these areas to ease the commute.

Commuting via East Link to the Monash Freeway is also very popular among commuters and is relatively quick. This will also get you directly into the city. Current work on the Monash Freeway is also expected to improve the commute time and reduce congestion.

So overall it is doable commute and is expected to get better in the future so don't worry.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dorothy Alkemade Mar 01, 2018
Which route you would take would be dependent upon the time you were traveling.
If you were out of peak hour I would go Eastlink and Monash.
This would take about 45 – 50 minutes.
If it was peak hour Nepean highway or even beach road are good options.
If you like to travel by train get on at Frankston station and relax and enjoy the trip.
Dorothy Alkemade Real Estate Agent Mount Eliza
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnmteliza 2yrs+
Nothing wrong with peak hour. Board at Flinders Street you should get a seat. Peak hour trains that may b full would be between 5.30 pm and 6 pm or if the Melbourne Cup or football is on and it will not be packed all the way Let alone half the journey You will always get a seat if boarding at Frankston
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnmteliza 2yrs+
10 minutes by bus to Frankston Station. That is 7 km. 3 Buses in an hour. 50 minutes average travelling time on the train to Flinders Street Yarra River Arts Precint MCG Mt eliza is 45 km from Mt Eliza I always take the Beach Road Not Nepen Highway and although the speed limit varies and drops to 60 km per hour in places It is very relaxing. Public Transport is good Get a time table and pick the train that is express between some of the inner suburban station. The buses and trains synchronize.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kellango 2yrs+
I agree with Laura. Hideous. Especially in peak hour.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
LauraJC 2yrs+
Pretty awful. I did it for a month and it nearly killed me. In peak hour, allow an hour and a half, each way.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer