What are the pros and cons of living in Noosa?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Alex Harris 2yrs+
If you like the big city life, nightclubs and parties, Noosa is not the place. It is an early morning town; a health and fitness town; a foodie town; a retiree town; a community focused town, and most of all, a country town on the beach.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tamaraac Nov 27, 2017
It's hell in the holiday season #notfun @purekrome i know right
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome
PureKrome Yep - the entire coastal area north of BrisVegas is getting inundated more and more. As frustrating as it is the local council do take a strong, positive, pro-active action to mitigate the pains of a tourist influx. They do a damn good job in controlling the tourists considering the large influx there is. Just look at the photo's of Noosa beach in Dec/Jan vs offseason ! It's empty vs no room ... such extreme differences :) It's all about planning. For example, I would try and get dropped off by my parents at the beach (or near by) because of traffic. Or plan to use bikes (which is an awesome mode of transport in the area).
Nov 27, 2017
Add a comment...
PureKrome Nov 27, 2017
Pros:
- Quiet (compare this to Maroochy, BrisVegas, etc).
- Beach
- No traffic lights! (except the 1 near/next to the pool/school). Roundabouts only
- Everything is a 5 to 10 minute drive
- Beach
- Weather
- Beach
- Access to lovely food and drink
- Happy people nearly everywhere
- Airport access is 25 mins away.

Cons:
- Very expensive
- Place is hell busy and crap during Schoolies and Christmas time (pro tip: leave on your own holiday, then)
- Very expensive
- Very expensive
- Oh, it's very expensive.
- Tradies charge like a wounded bull to do _anything_
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer