Bathurst or Orange? Which of them is better for a young family?

I with my husband and our small baby want to move to a regional city in NSW. We have read about many cities in this web site.How good is Orange for a young family? We are a small quiet family want to live in a safe and friendly area. In comparison with orange how is Bathurst?The possibility of finding job is very important to us.
Any help would be great
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jamie Campbell Jul 29, 2019
Orange is riddled with crime and drug addiction, orange has the highest car theft rates in nsw!
Used syringes have been found at everyone of Oranges Parks & playgrounds! Join a Facebook group called spread the word in Orange if you want to see the true mentality of Orange & small minded country racism at its best!

Sorry there are much better places to live then Orange l!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Lizee 2yrs+
Orange! Well it depends on what type of job you are after. Orange has so many parks, and great playgrounds and quite a few schools to choose from (often dependent on what zone you live in though) and it is a growing town! It is also very pretty and becoming quite trendy on the food side. I grew up here and always love going back to see family.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bridieb Aug 06, 2019
Hi Anna, my family and I moved to Bathurst from the inner west 8 years ago and have never looked back. We love it here. The seasons and autumn colours and frosty winters. Orange is a very pretty town for sure and they actually get snow (we hardly ever do), but it's true that their crime rate is way higher than ours. There seems to be a big divide between wealthy and poor in Orange that we don't have in Bathurst.

We are also a university town and I feel that helps. Of course there are areas to avoid in every town. But I've never seen any craziness here. People are friendly, lots of activities for children, 5 minutes in the car and you're out of town. Rivers to explore, bush walking and lots of lovley villages etc.

However, the hospital is better in Orange and there is more access to specialists. We are not in their area for health, so if the kids need a specialist they are usually sent to Westmead so that can be a pain.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sam Naven May 13, 2019
Baathist, a giant race track to drive them around and take them too on race weekend, good work opportunities and sporting facilities to help keep you and them entertained all in the same area. Schools are pretty good there too and if you're into camping and four wheel driving, lots of fun areas. Few dickheads around the Kelso area but I heard it's gotten a bit better.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer