what are the housing commission areas in orange?

we want to find a nice area to move to around orange, pref non housing
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Homely Q&A 2yrs+
Hi NicoleR6,
Have you looked at the suburb reviews on our website?
Here is a review from another homely user who speaks about security in the area.
"I too bought a house in East Orange and have never regretted it. I am sensible with security as there are still some low lifes living in the area who will pinch anything, but overall I love it. Great value for money, nice friendly people in my street. Good shopping and everything only 5 minutes away. I moved here from Mudgee and what a difference! "http://www.homely.com.au/orange-orange-central-west-new-south-wales
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Matthew Ward Sep 12, 2019
The Glenroi area in south east and the northern end of Spring St are the main areas of social housing, the traditional housing commission type areas. There is affordable housing and disability housing scattered through out town. the tenants of affordable and disability housing are generally not an issue.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jamie Campbell Jul 29, 2019
Imagine building your dream home! Spending 600-700k and housing plus builds a ghetto next to your home!

https://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/story/6080506/housing-plus-firms-plans-for-forbes-road-units/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jamie Campbell Jul 29, 2019
Unfortunately your question has been incorrectly, Housing Commission is now called housing plus, they have homes & 32 unit complexes all throughout Orange.

Crime used to be area specific but now its spread throughout

https://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/story/5988033/fears-of-falling-house-values-as-residents-oppose-housing-complex/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Cindy Patmore
Cindy Patmore Unfortunately Jamie Campbell your response is incorrect. The Housing Commission ceased operation in 1987 and then became The Department of Housing then Housing NSW and now it is a department under NSW Planning and Industry called the NSW Land and Housing Corporation. Housing Plus is a completely different housing entity, although it does manage some NSW Land and Housing Corporation properties on its behalf, but its whole portfolio is not just NSW Land and Housing Corporation properties. It also has its own properties and is a non government organisation with Affordable properties that it has funded or has private investors who invest in their properties.
Oct 27, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer