Has anyone dealt with a real estate agent on Russell Island that they would recommend?

I have called a couple to enquire about buying a house and it seems they just can't be bothered to do anything that needs a bit of intellect behind it. I think I can probably get self recommendations from every agent in the world, but I am looking for a recommendation from someone who has has a good customer experience. Sorry but I thought that would have been obvious from my question.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
26 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

angem3 2yrs+
I ownit are good conveyancers
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
m-th 2yrs+
All of the replies above are agents or employee Don't trust them shifty as shithouse rats Ruuuuuuuun
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johnp49
johnp49 How big is your block tell me about it.
Aug 29, 2019
patricias16
patricias16 Looking to buy how big is your block and the address so I can see when it is
Apr 28, 2020
marionk1
marionk1 Will u take 15k?
May 02, 2020
shar jump
shar jump I have been told when the bridge talk started Real Estate brought up all the land they could. Nothing happened I have known about all the cheap land for over 10 years and now it has gone way up in price. Who created the boom, I wonder. I havn't brought yet. Some properties are very expencive. and sea view blocks., over priced.
Feb 08, 2021
Add a comment...
m-th 2yrs+
All the agents are crooked rip offs with property values can be upto $30,000.00 difrents between agents
Rentals may include $50.00 pw for water and the rudest agents you will ever meet and will bare face lie to you. So don't trust them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
HollyG 2yrs+
Hi. I just bought 2 properties on Russell Island and was very happy with the team at LJ Hooker. They were very polite and gave me heaps of info on who buys there, who rents there, why the prices are so low, etc. I was so blown away with their service. I have been buying and selling properties in SA and Vic for 20 years and this team Trent ,Denise and Mitchell are low key, no BS. They just tell you the facts, which are quite something. I spent some time with them and their phones go constantly with people who are doing just what I did, searching on Google for the cheapest properties in the country, seeing the price and getting on the phone to ask why!!!
I'm getting 7% return on the house I bought. Leaves the share market and mainland property for dead at the moment!
Just my experience.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lindan7
lindan7 I totally agree the team at LJ Hooker are so efficient and helpful. Highly recommend.
2yrs+
nc1
nc1 Love the LJ Hooker team. They were awesome for me :)
Dec 12, 2020
Add a comment...
Hi I just bought s cheap block of land and have dealt with Mitchell at l j hooker. He is a nice young guy with great customer service skills who doesn't finish at 5pn on a weekend!! He's still available at 9pm on a Saturday night! No BS and great bargaining on my behalf and as I'm in Sydney hes doing everything for me (I had shopped around and he saved me up to $800 on conveyancing) Im sure he'd help you Sarah
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
fringedweller
fringedweller No BS from Mitchell? You must be joking. He waffled nothing but complete BS when I spoke to him a month or so ago. First it was the bridge is about to start, then it was the large groups of Chinese investors are moving in, then it was groups of southern investors then resort developments. A complete wally if you ask me. Would not trust him as far as I could spit him.
2yrs+
SarahJaneBridle
SarahJaneBridle Well told me nothing like that and we all know there's not going to be any bridge we have a boat and Chinese in investors are buying everything they can I don't know why you had a different experience I would recommend him to anyone nothing but a pleasure to deal with
2yrs+
SarahJaneBridle
SarahJaneBridle And he organised the conveyancing for $650 less than the 4 that I had contacted another tick from me
2yrs+
dougs3
dougs3 Sarah, who did the conveyancing please?
2yrs+
markw20
markw20 Yes Sarah, who did you use?
Oct 13, 2019
Add a comment...
Kaza'Wary 2yrs+
HI. I'm not a Real Estate agent. I was a buyer.

I recommend Kieran of Ray White Real Estate. He was honest and transparent from the beginning of my inquiries, responded when he said he would, and never sent me lists of properties which were outside of my parameters. I told him what I wanted, how much I was willing to spend, and desirable features such as located in the Northern end of the island and access to water/power/sealed roads. He has continued to stay in touch through the settlement process and has followed up relevant parties where necessary.

Kieran lives on the island and has invested there himself - that gave me the reassurance I was seeking. He is an agent who is likely to be your neighbour if you plan on moving to the island and he understands that.

Best of luck in your next hurdle though, conveyancers! I can't recommend a good one of those because unfortunately I didn't find one... :(
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Juri Karter 2yrs+
I am not sure what you mean by "intellect" but I am sure I have some...
I know what I do have however is a list of 60+ homes ranging from $78,000 up to $1,188,000..
I feel reasonably certain i would be able to show you a choice of homes once I have a clearer picture of your specific requirements...please don't hesitate to call me to further discuss...
Juri Karter...07.3409.2000
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi, please call, would love to help. You must have some specific questions that can be hard to answer. Also because of the range of homes available we recommend coming to the island to view. Russell Island is a large Island, and each area has its own unique characteristics that only you will know where on the island will suit you best.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Hi Mathew, I am trying to sell my block at 8 Martin Place which is cleared, surveyed and soil tested for 25k plus agent fees....6 Martin is for sale for 32k yet mine is still not moving and is in a beautiful street and area.... [email protected] .....
2yrs+
johnp49
johnp49 Hi Magaret sold your block yet
Aug 30, 2019
Add a comment...
fringedweller Mar 07, 2021
Heavens! Scary! And its fringedweller, not fridge dealer. Just for future reference.....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tasmina Jun 25, 2020
Hi we used Simon and Kim at Island Life they live on the island and were superb, they couldn't do enough to assist us and help us fit in, just lovely people and gave so much info on the island. Our friends bought a house through Simon as well and he was excellent he is very relaxed which is something you get used to on the island but not pushy and introduces you to people and the island www.islandlife.net.au Just nice people to deal with
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
WARNING: DO NOT BUY ON RUSSELL ISLAND.

Agents have simply used the same lie over and over that a bridge will be built when they know it will NEVER be built.

Your rates go up and up and up and up and up for something you will struggle to sell and when you do, it will be for less money than you paid for it and the agents rip you for another $2,000 or more on a $5k - $20k block of land. People sell because they're desperate to get out of the sh**hole.

It's a dump with scumbags ripping off unsuspecting buyers. DON'T end up being one of them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
eoinz
eoinz Hmmm ... you seem to be oblivious to all the posts on various internet forums from ACTUAL RESIDENTS of Russell Island stating that they love living there. Clearly you do not live there and never have Chaps, which begs the question, why would you be posting all this seemingly irrational 'hate' about Russell Island' here? Did an ex-girlfriend living there dump you maybe, and your only recourse is to bitterly bag out her place of residence? Or maybe you went there once and got kicked you out of the RSL because you had too much to drink? Some other 'personal' reason such as this perhaps?
Seriously Chaps, consider the reality that the ACTUAL RESIDENTS of Russell Island clearly like it there or they would simply 'up stumps' and go somewhere else. Openly declaring your own personal (apparent) hatred of the island in a crudely worded little diatribe is nothing short of pathetic.
For your own good hombre, get a life.
Mar 07, 2021
Add a comment...
I recently purchased property on Russell through Russell Island real estate. Bevan was great, straight up and down, no nonsense and tells it like it is. He didnt try to tell me the bridge is coming or any other nonsense. Big tick from me.
Conveyancing, I rang all the first page on a google search and found Ron Lawson the cheapest. He knows the islands well and it seems lie he is pretty good. Let you know in a couple of months.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Kaza'Wary
Kaza'Wary Ron LAWSON are the cheapest for a reason. Inefficient, ineffective, uncommunicative and driven purely by their fees rather than the service they should be offering. I also made a decision based on Ron Lawsons local knowledge but this was a bad decision considering the appalling treatment from their office. Try OwnIt conveyancing. I've heard good things about them since dealing with Ron Lawsons office. Seriously, run!
2yrs+
Kaza'Wary
Kaza'Wary Ron Lawsons office recommended a meter read for a vacant block of land with no water meter! They waste your time and money! I'm furious with them!
2yrs+
haengh
haengh I have to agree with you fringedweller, Bevan and Wendy are straight up and don't hesitate to help you when you're in need of it. They got me a house in just a week to rent, moved in and have had no problems since. Keep up the good work Russell island Real Estate :)
2yrs+
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Bevan and Wendy have been on the island for the longest and have earned local trust and respect,..... The others seem to come and go, changing staff often .
2yrs+
adsilac
adsilac haengh. Just a quick question. Im wanting to rent there before buying, . is the cost of moving there expensive? Re the vehicle barge I need all the help i can get. I am hoping to create job opportunities with the business i own and operate. . Any help much appreciated.
2yrs+
James Chapman
James Chapman avoid it like the plague... land values keep going down, not up. Scumbag agents simply profiteering by ripping off unsuspecting buyers.
2yrs+
fringedweller
fringedweller James Chapman, I gather you are genuinely surprised that real esnake agents are liars! Heavens man, grow up will you? Of course they are liars, everyone knows that, it is part and parcel of their DNA. I assume you were not slow enough to get ripped off by one because you actually believed them, or worse, relied on some drivel they fed you to make important decisions!!! Old school rules as always apply, caveat emptor. Of course, If all else fails, there is the foolproof test for lying real esnake agents that never fails, but does take some practice. Stand opposite your saviour in good light, watch him or her closely, are their lips moving? Yes! Then they are lying. Works every time. FD
Jun 25, 2020
eoinz
eoinz Hmmm ... another irrational diatribe, this time 'reflexively persecuting' an entire profession. Again, the numerous posts on this website/in this forum appear to have been completely ignored ; i.e. the ones stating that many people have had good experiences with the real-estate agents they have dealt with. I wonder what it must be like to live in a constant reflexively negative and condescending frame of mind, and worse, under a compulsion to attempt to spread that frame of mind to others. The phrase 'misery likes company' springs to mind. Here's a newsflash Fridge-Dealer; so does joy. HAPPY TRAILS
Mar 07, 2021
Add a comment...

Your answer