Is it possible to buy a block of land and build a kit home on Russell Island at or below $120,000

happy to hear from anyone living on Russell island
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

brentw5 Feb 24, 2020
THERE ARE SUCH EXCELENT BUYS HERE AT THE MOMENT WHY WOULD YOU PUT YOURSELF THRU A BUILD IF YOU DIDNT HAVE TO
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dave Gosden Mar 04, 2020
If you are looking to build QLD Project Builders have a display home on Russell island worth checking out qldpb com next time you visit.
They also have house and land packages
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
markw20 Oct 14, 2019
Say you buy a block for 15k, then add, Solicitor 990, Stamp Duty 450, 700 surveyor, 2500 water connection, 7k for trees, (being cheap it would have alot of trees on it with bushfire threat from other wooded blocks adjacent to it)
Plans 440, soil / perm test 660, engineer 440, plumb permit 1500, septic design 440, Building approval $2500, assumes you don't need an MCU, Bushfire Report 770. Then QBCC insurance that Builder pays 1200.
Now you're ready to start digging.
Add all that up and take off your 120k.

That's what you have left to build a house with.

Mark Wilson; Builder.
buildersbrisbane.com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer