Is it possible to take a tinnie to the Gold Coast or Brisbane from Russell Island?

Would you get run over by the ferry? How long would it take each way? How would you store your boat when you got to the mainland? Can you drag it onto land and chain it up like a bike? (I don't know anything about boats).
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

No problem at all, you can even do it on a bit of a windy day. I have a 15 foot tinnie with a 40 and I can get to seaworld from Russell In 30 mins easy. Brisbane, if you mean going up the rive, pick your weather as it can blow up a bit around the mouth of the river, even the nor easters in summer chop it up prtty good and will stop you getting across. A run to Tangalooma is worth a day out when the winds are from the east, beautiful day trip and a nice lunch at the resort.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
captainn Sep 27, 2017
Traveling from Russell Island to the Gold Coast is no problem at all and very scenic. I have done the trip from Carbrook down the Logan river past Russell Island and down to southport marina in a 12 foot tinnie with a 15 horsepower engine on the back. However, it does pay to know how to navigate through there, especially at low tide. If you don't know the water ways through that area, a chart plotter is a handy thing to have and you can even download one for your phone or iPad. Make sure you have the correct safety gear with you and you should be right. Be mindful about other marine traffic as it can get quite busy out on the water especially coming through tipplers passage, Broadwater and southport.

However, given you say you don't know much about boats, then I would assume you don't have a boat licence, in which case it could be a problem, especially if you get stopped by water police. You will need a marine licence if you plan on operating a boat that has an engine greater than 4.5kW or 6hp.

Hope this helps and happy boating
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Shazzzza 2yrs+
Hi, so long as you have the fuel you could travel to the Gold Coast, it is a very scenic trip.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer