Why are there so many real estate agents on Russell Island?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
10 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

wun72 2yrs+
I think other Islands like Bribie Island have got just as many agents there too and although it has a much larger population than Russell Is there is more land for sale on Russell because its not built out yet probably due to the lack of a bridge.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Russell Island Oct 13, 2019
Russell Island is booming on the Brisbane Bayside. Checkout these amazing news items

The Great Day Out http://bit.ly/RedlandCoastSouthernIslands
https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1640870036016883&id=103832643053971

"Buy land for the price of a holiday:
https://m.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/buy-land-for-the-price-of-a-holiday/3837053/

"Four islands in southern Moreton Bay set to receive ferry terminal upgrades in government deal"
http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews/redlands/news-story/3af6e77afdc58e84edc802b758803aff

7 News Brisbane https://facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2596083143737855&id=130736376939223

Brisbane Property Investor https://qldpropertyinvestor.com.au/queensland-to-rank-among-best-state-markets-in-2019/

"It is cheaper to buy than rent in this south east Queensland island paradise"
https://www.realestate.com.au/news/it-is-cheaper-to-buy-than-rent-in-this-south-east-queensland-island-paradise/

Get Inspired at https://www.instagram.com/russellisland.qld/

And from last year "Best bargain suburbs for buyers in 2018"
https://www.realestate.com.au/news/best-bargain-suburbs-for-buyers-2018/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrism29 2yrs+
Living on any of the Southen Morten Bay Islands is a "Lifestyle" choice. Like any caree decision if you want to earn the big money, you need to be where the money is, but if it is a better lifestyle your looping for, thèn for those agents the place to be is Russell Island
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
A lot of people get a real estate license (which is pretty easy) and look for a place where they can have a nice quiet lifestyle. 1 or 2 is about all a place like Russell will support but they all scratch a meagre living and can afford to live a pretty relaxed lifestyle so that suits them. The problem is that having a lot of them swanning around stops a good one coming in, which would wipe most of the hava-chat, never call back types off the map.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
budgie69 2yrs+
You need a lot of real estate agents to post so many Russell Island 5-star reviews on this site, James :)
Seriously - I think it is due to the large number of small blocks (thanks to the 70's subdivision), and the mania for investors looking for cheap property (spruiked by the media and the "bridge-coming-soon-will-push-prices-up" brigade). I agree with pbw775 however that I can't see the agents make a decent living - the property market on Russell has been very slow the past few years, whatever the agents tell you.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
That is a very good question James. Mayb because they think it will one day have multi million dollar properties all over it. Never going to happen of course. Probably only 1-2 agents there that make a decent living.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer