jvw

Im seriously looking at moving to Seymour. Can I get an opinion of the area?

I have 2 young kids so looking for someone relatively safe (i know every suburb has its issues). Also noticed a fair few houses for sale in Martindale Crescent and Wimble St.. is this just a coincidence or is there something I should know??
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Cseymour 2yrs+
I think these people are completely wrong. Home is where you make it!!!.. Seymour is great place to live for families. Anzac ave is fine same a wimble st = All great streets to live.

I have lived here along time & it's as safe as any small town in Victoria..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tess 2yrs+
have a look at Echuca. No bush fire issues ! Best schools state and private, plenty of very well priced homes available from a normal block to small acreage. No drug or gang issues. Always something to do on the weekends and business is still growing and going forward which is a good indecation that Echuca has lots to offer
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
seesaw2000 2yrs+
Looks are definately deceiving when it comes to Seymour. If you want to enjoy life or want your children to have a chance in life don't move there.
It's not a coincidence - steer clear of anything around the Anzac Avenue area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cellyjeal 2yrs+
have a look further down the road at Yea, it has everything a family could possibly look for, great schools, sporting facilities, skate park, etc. Yea also has a fantastic atmosphere i raised my children there and they loved it. Also if you are looking to buy I can help you with that, there are some great family houses on the market now!!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer