Is Truganina a safe place to live?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

davidd4 2yrs+
Have lived in the place for almost 5 years, and have had no issues. Neighbours are quite friendly too, we say hi every time we bump into them. :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Subra R Naidu Sep 24, 2017
We are a retired couple, planning to downsize and thinking of living in Truganina... maybe get a house and land package. Any suggestions which area, streets would be preferable if selecting an established house?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
All of these people will tell you its safe because they want to keep their house prices up. The raw data does not lie, and you can make your decision using it:
From Last Year:
Total crimes are up 26% out of which Robbery is up 290%
Drug Offense is up 33%

You can look this data up yourself here:
https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/explore-crime-by-location
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ajimfm1 2yrs+
I see gangs all the time
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bobt5 2yrs+
Don't expect a real answer here. When you need real evidence for crime rates, you go to the source.

https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/

https://www.racv.com.au/in-your-home/home-advice/burglary-statistics.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Faisal Mehmood
Faisal Mehmood This. Almost all of wyndham now is ghetto.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
ultap 2yrs+
Hi , can anyone suggest me If I open an Indian restaurant in Truganina industrial area , will it run well ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Yes, living in area for last 5 years..... no issues. In fact, many developments happened in past few months which makes entire suburb worth living :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
manish_3m 2yrs+
Last 2 years. The place is really safe compared to many other places in Melbourne.
No issues at all. North of Truganina is better .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer