Is Truganina really that bad?

The reviews on Truganina makes living there a turnoff. I was thinking of buying land and build in Truganina, but now am very doubtful with all the negative reviews. Being next to willams landing where future big shopping centre and railways without having to pay the premium price of it appeals to me. I know the rds are old but wouldn't they be fixing this up in future? I have also thought of going to point cook but it seems so boxed in to me.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
16 people following
this question
Report

13 Answers

nir Sep 05, 2019
A lot has changed over the last 3 years. Similar to how the neighbouring Williams Landing/Altona/Altona North transformed over the last few years.

Driving through the suburb now, there's so much development going on. Roads are expanding, new shopping centre coming up (Corner of Woords Rd/Doherty Rd). Train station on the cards.
This is probably the only place left (within 25km ring from the CBD) where you can still buy/build a 4bed home under $600k. Just barely now though.

Just going by how new suburbs TWICE that distance from the city exploded in value (e.g. Clyde area) in recent past - I think this is a good area to invest in now and expect capital growth in. Rental market may be tricky because of the high suppy of new homes being built. Ideal for PPR.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marka21 2yrs+
Living in Truganina for about 3 years, happy with everything. Very fast growing suburb, nothing to complain really.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BC 2yrs+
It seems just fine in truganina
Just need more infrastructure busses etc
Off the main roads
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
manish_3m 2yrs+
Living here for last 2 year. The place is really good . I have a car,family and lots of friends.Just love this place.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
simon_jodie 2yrs+
Living in Truganina/Tarneit/Hoppers Crossing, that area is fine. It is getting a little crowded for its own good, but there are plenty of shops to get what you need..
Getting out during Peak hour and coming home is a bit of a pain. The public transport is good/ok depending on where you actually build.
I lived in the werribee/hoppers crossing/tarneit area for 8 years and it was fine. It was a good place to live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
emilyh24 Nov 25, 2019
Hi Anna

There are a lot of suburbs areas popping up so to speakTruganina, Williams landing etc.
These are condensed areas of off the plan residences.

Most often these areas will be bought by first homebuyers and investors, this can creates a high density rental area.

Infrastructure is slowly coming to most of these areas with expectations of the tunnel making commute times quicker.

Emily Howard-Gaffney
Property consultant
Barlow McEwen tribe Real Estate Newport
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
taslimh Oct 19, 2019
geez thats not a fair comment. All suburbs in history were built replacing paddocks and now million dollar houses, isnt it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
localresidentallura Oct 09, 2019
It's as bad as the people you hear the rumors from and it gets even worse for you when after a few years you realize the land prices have appreciated by 15% year on year and you missed out because of the rumors :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tahlz Sep 10, 2019
Traffic is terrible if you have to travel out of the suburb to work (towards the city), can take upwards of 30 minutes just to get out of Hoppers Crossing.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
olliem Jul 19, 2019
its terrible i got bashed 5 times walking my dog walking at night withing two months
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
It is good future investement or living place
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sridatthag 2yrs+
I will be constructing in Truganina soon, did my research pretty thorough.

1. I work in city, if I had my property in Southeastern suburb, which is far from Clyde north/ Pakehanam etc., Cannot pick my kids on time, need to pay lot for day care center as commute is more than 100 mins. Also cannot be productive in office.

2. New Train station coming up. Source: PTV (no BS) and VPA (https://vpa.vic.gov.au/project/truganina/)

3. 2 new towncenter, 2schools coming up.

4. Western tunnel project is going to ease conjestion. (https://www.transurban.com/our-operations/our-projects/west-gate-tunnel)


I guess I got my facts right to say it is going to be a pretty good investement property in future as well a potential residential one as well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ajimfm1 2yrs+
Dude any outer suburban purpose built estates are bad investments...

Truganina is on the fast track to be the next ghetto in Victoria...

You need to be walking distance to a metropolitan train station or don't buy... do not be seduced by a new house in a flat lifeless paddock like the rest of the peanuts that live out there...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer