Is Truganina polluted with industrial activities?

Hi, I see that truganina is famous for industrial activities. Can I know whether the air or surroundings being affected by these activities? Thanks very much.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Truganina has never been an industrial area or affected by the factories in Altona, North Laverton or WIlliamstown.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
localresidentallura Oct 08, 2019
Are you talking about Altona? That's where the polluting industries are majorly on Kororoit creek road.
The majority of the settled Truganina is residential all the way from Palmers road to Morris road between Sayers and Leaks road. The Truganina between Boundary and Leakes road is either distribution center or other commercial activity due to close proximity to the freeway and then to the docks and/or airport.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
karachi 2yrs+
no truganina was never an industrial area....industries are near Laverton and mostly in altona or westona.....good location and affordable with lots of professional people living
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hi, I don't think of Truganina as industrial. There is lots of housing there now. Originally the area was known be ause of the Point Cook RAAF base, not as an industrial area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer