Does West Footscray have a high crime rate?

a lot of people i have asked said west footscray is a really great area, others said it has high crime and i just dont no what true
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Annabby 2yrs+
It really depends on which part of west footscray you live. I used to live on Robert st which is closer to yarraville and can say it was great. Close to city, close to shops, cafes, schools, yarraville village, etc.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mitchv 2yrs+
We've lived here for 4 months and not had 1 issue, we moved from Kensington and were broken into while we were living there. My advice - move to the South side of the railroad tracks, it's where we are and we're loving it!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alicew6 2yrs+
Living in Sredna st West Foodscray for the past 10 years never had a issues with criminal Great neighborhood friendly people great for kids and working people as it is close to the railway station and supermarket.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kathleenb7 May 13, 2019
ive lived in hatfield court west footscray for almost 6 years now .. been broken into 6 times and raped twice.. guess im just unlucky ...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DavidB10 Apr 02, 2019
Three years living in West Footscray and we are stoked and happy to have secured a place here. We are on the south side of the rail tracks. It has a neighbourhood feel, people are quite friendly, massive park, tennis court, leafy street and walking distance to Kingsville, Seddon and even Yarraville’s cafes and restaurants.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer