Is renting cheap?

cheap renting. 1 bed 1 bath 1 car space
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
9 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

No.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PurpleCoffee 2yrs+
Rent in Canberra has dropped around 10% in many areas over the past 4 months or so. You would pay about $380 now for an apartment that was renting for $410 three or four months ago.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
If you are moving from Queensland i think you will find the rents to be quite expensive in comparison for what you get.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MarieS1
MarieS1 How much rent for 3ti4bedroim?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
globalview 2yrs+
Yarralumla is a great location but it does not have a large stock of 1 bed 1 bath 1 car space type properties, so I could not say it is particularly cheap and would doubt that it is. Suggest you look at allhomes.com.au for more of an idea on pricing and availability.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
It does seem pretty expensive, but with the houses I've found searching around on different websites, it's worth it. Some can be up to 2,400 dollars, and other can be only 100 dollars. What i'm trying to say is that you get what you pay for.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Yazzie 2yrs+
Renting is more expensive for what you get than Sydney.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer