Is Ashgrove a good family area?

Is Ashgrove a good area to raise a family? Is there good child care and availibility? How is public transport to the city?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Fantastic family suburb, with plenty of great schools. Safe and friendly neighborhood. Ashgrove is one of the best suburbs in Brisbane.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
champir 2yrs+
All of the Schools in the area have very good reputations.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Donna-Chris 2yrs+
yes, but not recommendable to live on the main road , Waterworks Rd, as it has turned out be be a race course
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TrinityM Apr 09, 2016
It's a brilliant area for families. Great parks, Dog parks, walking/bike tracks, convenient supermarkets/doctors/pharmacies, etc. It's a friendly area and close to the CBD which is a bonus! I hear there are good schools etc. as well but little first hand knowledge about that.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JoeDenham1 2yrs+
Ashgrove and the Family. Parks everywhere, great schools, low crime rate, The perfect place to raise the family
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
BBAshgrove 2yrs+
One of the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PC1 2yrs+
Yes - it's a great family area. There are quite a few childcare options - but not all offer long daycare. Public transport to the city is very good for most parts of Ashgrove. Check out the journey planner at translink.com.au
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer