Will Barwon Heads be sadly inundated by new housing estates in the forseeable future?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

kelart 2yrs+
Read the Geelong council 168 page report and you will see just the great lengths thencouncil has gone to NOT over develop like its Neighbour Ocean Grove. Plus the town is abutted by natural reserve, beach, river and golf courses so it's development is further limited.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome
PureKrome I sincerely hope the council follows the report ... and follows it strongly :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Yes of course it will be real please! There is to much money to be made by everyone bar the people spending big bucks to buy there. The devalopers who sell us the land, the council get more rates etc, the government get more stamp duty etc, the real estate agents make more commission and all this is not to mention the undoubted kick backs and underhanded payments to make it all HAPPEN!! Money makes the world turn and if you think the corrupt government/council care what a few thousand people think when all these people can line there pockets with money your kidding yourself.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mafeking 2yrs+
Agree with "Not Applicable", there's money to be made - those roads don't pay for themselves you know. The only thing that might save it is if Miley Cyrus visits Barwon Heads and expresses concern about the loss of natural beauty. The State Government won't listen to the people who elect it but they will DEFINITELY listen to a blow-in international celebrity with a passing interest in Victoria.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer