Best quiet, community-feel Hinterland area to move to ..

Hi! Im currently living in Peregian Springs but hate the 'estate' feel and close neighbours/noise/dogs/kids thing... were a couple (early 50s life in the old dogs yet!!) keen for a 'community' vibe where people know neighbours and make friends (not rentals/transient like here) not too remote (or too many creepies in the yard ie snakes!!) where you can get reasonable house or land to build and pref nice views. Near to road networks and not too hot/inland. Somewhere peaceful/quiet where youre not constantly hearing dogs barking or kids shrieking...! PS We're not ready for the Aveo yet by the way, before someone suggests it LOL! Thanks for any constructive advice/help
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
26 people following
this question
Report

21 Answers

tanyaw1 Feb 19, 2017
To advise Maleny as a relaxing lifestyle, is not acccurate. They try to keep this image. They scream, harrass, domestic violence. It is a poor area, a ghetto. Just because there are a couple of different bookshops in the main street does not make it a relaxing lifestyle. I only say this as if someone requires peace and listens to disinformation, they waste a lot of money and have their health deteriorate. Other states are open and honest about regions. Why all the pretending? Maleny, the town is full of derro yobs. It is just a bogan country town on a hill. Peaceful? That is ridiculous. Ridiculous.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MariaL6 Aug 05, 2016
Ziggy59 have you found your area yet! We are also looking for an affordable quiet area on an acre. Interested to know what you have decided
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Barry Chick Mar 31, 2017
It may be out of your search area but have you considered beautiful Tamborine mt in the Gold Coast hinterland??
Only 40 mins to the beach, within an hour of 2 airports yet could be 100+ km away from the hassle of suburbia.
With several amazing rainforest walks thru National Parks, excellent facilities and a real country town community, this is a great place to live!
I came all the way from WA 18 years ago... and love it more each day... even after all the rain we had...in fact I love it more than ever.
To give you a taste of what we have to offer... http://www.professionalstamborinemountain.com.au/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tanyaw1 Feb 18, 2017
As I write this, people are screaming, and hollering in the background. That is how they speak on a routine basis. Yesterday, another neighbour yelling making writing a letter a challenge let along working from home. Every town I have tried up here is irrelevant. They are rowdy, loud unpleasant people everywhere. Should any peace be sought one would need to be on substantial acreage. Then be mindful that even on a large block or area, many up here are tradespeople, labourers and have no respect for council laws or the peace and comfort of others. They are prolific power tool users. As the population increases up here, the quality of rest and tranquility has become a memory. I am not writing this in spite or to be vindictive, just to spare people from wasting their finance with false expectations that would be encouraged by sales people and communities fixated on maintaining a false image. I have lived in the middle of 4 CBD's and it was quieter. I have never seen such nonsense . Some areas have people singing in open air, out of tune, the shocking sounds heard blocks away. Most that speak want people located, about 3 houses down the street to hear they yell that loud.
It is not the place to come for peace and quiet.
This is definitely the redneck capital, but worse than redneck as they are also invasive and will try to accuse others if they struggle in the environment that they have a problem. They, don't like anything different and try to make things difficult for people different to them. I say this to bring some truth and honesty amongst the lies and deceptive marketing. Leave the state altogether. If you do not become like them, they won't include you in the community. Most are heavy drinkers and fitting in means having no standards of moral decency and hold fast to deceptive marketing to entice people to the area. Leave if you can.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
teresa17
teresa17 What suburb do you live in? I agree with everything you say. We live in a peaceful suburb near Beerburrum/Elimbah, all acreage and very peaceful. We chose to live here because of all the people you speak of...I don't want anything to do with them and I refuse to become like them. I have found some likeminded friends, but it's been a struggle.
May 06, 2017
domp1
domp1 Hi Tanyaw1
You are just getting a taste of Qld and Queenslanders. Try moving and living in north Queensland if you think Melany is Bowen is 100 times worse the problem is these people never go or do anything and cry if anyone else does. QLD has the most ignorant and arigent people in Australia for no reason at all, I am fairly sure this attitude stems from Joe Bielke Peterson's error when Qld was the most progressive state in Australia. What Joe didn't count on was he was dealing with greedy small minded Queenslanders. Once you understand this and you don't need them you get along fine.
Jul 14, 2017
micheleg1
micheleg1 Yes I have to agree its a Qld thing, I just came back from a few days in Cairns scouting for property and it would seem that the further north you move the worse the people are. I agree it must stem from JBP days. They all think Qld is paradise and the only place to be, but what they don't see is that it has been ruined with poor housing development, people building boundary to boundary ( do we really need such huge houses that have to be cooled with the air con running constantly) and many of the houses empty as they are only holiday houses. All this does is create ghost towns that are 50% occupied, if that and are only busy during the school holidays. Needless to say restaurants charge the earth for a simple meal. A cup of coffee in Cairns is so expensive, more than I have paid anywhere in Australia.
Jul 14, 2017
Add a comment...
bryonief Feb 11, 2017
Coming up alone dont want to feel isolated but need a few acres close to beachesd6
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
micheleg1
micheleg1 I have been looking for the last 6 months and have given up...maybe 15 years too late for this region. I was looking for a small acreage as well but still close to the beach, and unfortunately that is very hard to come by up here and down the east coast of Australia, as real estate is still skyrocketing everywhere near the ocean. I now think going overseas may be the answer. I was looking at Cooroy, still a good vibe, the town has defiantly picked up even in the last 6 months, Eumundi/Doonan too expensive, Kin Kin is nice but there is one windy road in and out to Cooroy town. I am glad I found this forum, as I think this has confirmed my thoughts on the region....which is don't bother looking anymore, its just too busy.
May 19, 2017
tanyaw1
tanyaw1 It is sad that it is full of thugs and ruined. If you lived there years ago and return a decade later it is very apparent and the type of people are rubbish.
May 29, 2017
Add a comment...
John Stamp 2yrs+
I agree with some of the answers above but want to throw a few more locations into the mix. Consider Verrierdale, its close to your current location and offers the feel you are after. Also look at the acreage off Murdering Creek Road, Peregian Beach, beautiful blocks close to the beach and you can see the community pride from the messages on the public notice board as you enter the area. Also Doonan is famous for the the hinterland vibe, community feel and access to Noosa and Eumundi. Good luck
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Annie Ness 2yrs+
Diddillibah, Kiels Mountain or Rosemount areas are all very good. Small acreage, but still only 10 mins to Maroochydore or Nambour, Beaches and river close by. Also lovely café at Rosemount called Rawsome, vegan and dairy free. Big pineapple markets on Saturday mornings for your fresh local fruit and veg.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Steve Lane 2yrs+
Have you looked at "Yandina Creek". It is a bit of hidden gem on the ridge with stunning hinterland and ocean views. Less than 10 Mins from Coolum Beach!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Buderim has everything you are looking for. Quiet yet close to everything and some of the best dog parks and walks around. What about Coffee at the Bird & Bee with your pooch.
Move her and you will love it. All the best ........Lloyd
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bryonief
bryonief Want to to 20 acres to house a couple of horses
Feb 11, 2017
marshab
marshab I have been told that Buderim is a bit hilly and I do have some issues with walking , due to age.
May 11, 2017
Add a comment...
Maybe consider Cooroy Ziggy59. A great small town feel where the whole town pulls up stumps by 1pm Saturday to socialise with the neighbours. A quiet small town only 15mins from Noosa with new land opening up to build, or current homes at very reasonable prices. Definitely worth a drive down Maple Street, the centre of town, to get a feel for what is becoming a more sort after quiet lifestyle.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kerries4 Aug 18, 2017
I'm wanting to buy an investment property on reasonably flat acreage that I can move to eventually and grow and enjoy frangipani. Nice views would be a bonus
Sounds to me though that rentals are a bit of a no no in the areas I am thinking of ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mattb16 Aug 15, 2017
This is near Gympie drive through stage 2
St Andrews Estate Curra Qld: http://youtu.be/VsdP8C4c7Io
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sylviab Feb 20, 2017
its never really about the town that represents peaceful living, it is about a certain area, streets, estates etc. There are good pockets and there are also bad pockets. I live in Tewantin parklands and in a cul de sac and its peaceful and beautiful backing onto the forest! I have wonderful friendly neighbours....its amazing! its not far from Noosa (if I want that ...and sometimes I do) and it's close to Cooroy which is another cute friendly town. Further down from parklands is a very quiet estate the Daintree...its very peaceful...its all about balance! there is bogans/redneck everywhere....but really what harm do they do to YOUR lifestyle??? so my advice is pick certain streets/ estates, ask local people living in the area if its quiet etc
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tanyaw1
tanyaw1 What harm do they do to your lifestyle? Harrass, open air loud parties, vandalise, drugs, domestic violence. Cause sheer horror. The talk on this forum seriously needs a reality check. The Sunshine Coast is changing very quickly huge population growth, the rednecks are prolific in Maleny, Cooroy, all the places that were once relaxing. Not anymore. Shocking place. Go to the Sunshine Coast if you want to waste money, time and throw away your health. A bunch of worthless thugs. Absolutely no culture whatsoever and the self taught conservative hobbyist will ridicule professional artists, unless the person is a millionaire. The most backward horrible place.
May 12, 2017
Add a comment...
bryonief Feb 11, 2017
All sound worth investigating but how warm r ur summer months... not horse weather?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tanyaw1
tanyaw1 Unbearable humidity, take cold showers and put on wet clothes, still too hot. A necessity to have air conditioning and access to good swimming. The place is overpopulated and polluted with low quality people and they have utterly destroyed the environment. Destroyed the place.
May 12, 2017
Add a comment...
BrolgetL Aug 29, 2016
Beerburum,woodford,maleny cheaper blocks of land and relaxing lifestyle, so over children/young adult's and nightclub culture. Have to be careful near caboolture either live up or down train line as there is way to many ice addicts/drunks/violence/destruction/ vandalism in other areas.As well as break ins,burglaries, thefts.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
teresa17
teresa17 Beerburrum and Elimbah are peaceful areas...acreage only
May 06, 2017
Add a comment...
Alex Harris 2yrs+
Cooroy, Kin Kin, Eumundi, hands down for that good 'ol country community spirit, but don't discount the older parts of Noosa Heads, Tewantin and Tinbeerwah. I have found a wonderful community spirit everywhere I have lived in Noosa, collecting neighbours along the way as life long friends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Consider Holland Park, Jewel Box. Massive bushland, beautiful walking tracks and fantastic family community.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
kinkin 2yrs+
Kin Kin is a great community! Lots of community spirit like the good old days. People sharing veges and fruit they have grown themselves. Great friendly school where all the kids are like cousins. They have a great kitchen garden scheme by Stephanie Alexander where the entire community are involved! In the Noosa Hinterland and only 35 minutes from Noosa!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peachester has a real friendly feel about the place, You have fantastic views throughout the Glasshouse Mountains area and a quiet tranquility transcends this wonderful town. It is close to Beerwah with its rail links to Brisbane and has great road links to the Sunshine Coast and surrounding areas. The beautiful towns of Montville and Maleny are on your doorstep and all in all this little jewel of a town is an Idyllic place to live. Move there fast before everyone discovers its potential and you will not be disappointed.
You heard it here first!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AussiePool 2yrs+
You have to consider Beerwah. Great Hinterland town with all the amenities. Peaceful, quiet with a strong community and only 20 minutes to the beach (Caloundra) and 45 minutes to Brisbane with great road networks. This is where heaven was meant to be had God not decided to put it up in the clouds!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
teresa17
teresa17 Beerwah is about 70 minutes to Brisbane on a good day. During peak hour it's more like 2 hours
May 06, 2017
Add a comment...
PureKrome 2yrs+
What about Eumundi ? That's a nice place with a bit of a hippy feel. On Saturdays they have the market (which is awesome) .. but I get the feeling it's quiet the other times. Of course, the A1 freeway is near by too. The beaches 20 mins drive.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Cooroy

0 Answers