Is Heidelberg West safe to live 2014?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

I bought here in 2007 and have only seen the area improve.The local park(Malahang) is one of the best kids parks in Melbourne.I have never been burgled,or any bad thing for that matter,and the backyards are huge .The original houses arn't the best but open for renovation and extension.The stigma of its public housing is overblown,overall
probably the best value for money in Melbourne in the inner metro area
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tayla_Flint 2yrs+
Parts of Heidelberg West are really quite nice. Towards the Heidelberg Heights end there are huge blocks with good amenities.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
CK 2yrs+
Yes, absolutely in 2015 (and 2014). there are some streets which are less nice, but the majority are perfectly fine. Even in some streets which are not so nice, there are sections which I'd happliy live in (and I do!)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
DerekF 2yrs+
It's fine, just take a good look around the little patch you are buying. If there is trash on the street everywhere then try a different spot.
We bought a place and have been pleasantly surprised by Heidelberg West
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
HomeH1 2yrs+
I am planing to buy home in this area, I have small kids, I have heard so many stories about West part of this area, but i am not able to afford anywhere else. Please guest me
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer