Does inala flood

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
2 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

ashley_m Aug 05, 2020
Only a very small section of Inala is flood prone. Overall, it is one of the flood safest suburbs in the area. Simply check Brisbane City Council flood awareness map for the property you are interested in and you will be well informed. https://www.brisbane.qld.gov.au/community-and-safety/community-safety/disasters-and-emergencies/be-prepared/flooding-in-brisbane/flood-awareness-map
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tea Tree Aug 26, 2019
As suggested in another comment earlier, if you are concerned about floods, choose a house in the vicinity of Buddleia Street. It will not flood: the whole of Brisbane will be under water before that happens ;-)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Susan H. Aug 26, 2019
Some parts of Inala can flood. The affected areas are close to local creeks, but luckily most of those areas are parks, which means few houses are affected. However, the nicest part of Inala (Inala Heights) with Buddleia Street right on the top of the ridge and the nearby streets never flood.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
TrinityM 2yrs+
Yes, parts of Inala can flood and did so in 2011. Check the Brisbane City Council flood maps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Susan H.
Susan H. Only a few roads and parks flooded in 2011. There are no flood-damaged houses in Inala.
Apr 13, 2021
Add a comment...

Your answer