SXS

Will housing commission properties effect the price of other properties in the Inala area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
3 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

ashley_m Aug 05, 2020
Public housing doesn't necessarily mean bad tenants. Just as private ownership doesn't guarantee decent occupants. On our street, the nicest household happens to be the housing commission family, while the only house that is causing trouble with late night parties, loud music and loud cars is privately owned. Also bear in mind that public housing tenants who repeatedly cause problems get evicted, while you can do absolutely nothing if you have troubles with someone who owns their house.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Susan H. 2yrs+
We just had a valuation and found out that our property gained considerably in value over the past few years. We are not selling, but it was nice to know. So clearly housing commission doesn't affect the price of houses in Inala. If anything, it is a good growing opportunity suburb. There was even an article in Courier Mail recently - "Inala lands a new label for property hotspot", describing Inala as an area of steady growing demand, solid infrastructure, good transport links, services and amenities.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tea Tree 2yrs+
If you are worried about government housing, simply look for a house a bit further from Civic Centre. Basically, everything north of Kev Hooper and Hock Davis parks is lovely. The streets parallel to Azalea St (Lavender, Abelia, Crocus, Buddleia, Biota), and perpendicular streets to them are a very convenient location: close to public transport, parks and shops, yet without the drawbacks of being close to a busy shopping Centre, bus interchange, Centerlink office and housing commission unit blocks. Our property significantly gained in value in a few years since we bought it. So we are only happy.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
There are not many housing commission left in the Inala and the surronding area. Especially after the big renovation & sell out by subcontractor Liberty Home Builder in 2000-2004 , i have not heard much concern from buyers or renters about housing commission issue lately.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Susan H. 2yrs+
It depends. There are a few housing commission properties around Inala Plaza and southern Inala that are populated with the recent arrivals from Africa and Middle East. While the people may be ok, living next door to a family with 10 kids where adults don't speak English may be not everyone's cup of tea.

At the same time, the few remaining housing commission houses in northern Inala (streets with plant names) are mostly given to Australians who are either disabled or have a very sick family member. They are nice people and great neighbours that are usually at home and keep an eye on your house. We are definitely happy with our housing commission neighbours.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ChadM
ChadM I need housing and work. Sydney is bad for my health. Please inala your my last chance at redemption and contributions
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer