What are the best and worst neighbouhoods in Launceston TAS?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
14 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

milliec2 Sep 05, 2020
Hey I was just wondering because our house is quite big and a lot of ways to get in once someone stole me wallet
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tassiet 2yrs+
Lets start with the not so good.
Depending on your housing affordability, the areas best to avoid are: Ravenswood, Waverly, Rocherlea, Mayfield, some of Mowbray and partly Newnham.
- these areas are more proun to bad behavoir, lower socioeconomic housing.
Areas that are most preferable are Prospect, Newstead, Riverside- Trevallyn West Launceston, Kings Meadows and Norwood.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
monp
monp Hello, just curious if you know which are the areas to avoid buying in Mowbray and Newnham? Or where are the okay parts in those suburbs? :) [email protected]
Apr 22, 2021
Add a comment...
JenniferS7 Jun 03, 2021
Everyone is different .
I would drive around areas and make list of what you like .
You can alway pop in the local police station if your that worried .
But note Tasmania is very different from the mainland which is why so many young family are moving there .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tameka Smith May 29, 2020
The Southern and Western suburbs are all excellent, really safe and family friendly. There are pockets in the Northern suburbs that are also really great.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jakej4 Mar 12, 2020
Any information about Hadspen?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
narelle-barfootn
narelle-barfootn Very nice my sister owns a 700,000 house there
Jan 27, 2021
Add a comment...
sophiet6 Feb 27, 2020
Evandale safe what do you think of it. Please let me know.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JoT 2yrs+
Ravenswood without a doubt ....lol
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ho Louis, The more affordable areas in Launceston are in the northern suburbs with the exception to a large area of Newnham. Ravenswood, Mayfield, Waverley and Rocherlea have pockets of government housing, whilst also consisting of a lot of privately owned and more affordable homes. Launceston is covered in several locations with great quality homes in majority of suburbs. Personal preference to each individual as far as best and worst neighbourhoods. Personally, I like the west Launceston, Trevallyn area as a lot of those streets and homes have a great aspect with great views in most streets. Hope this helps.....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer