Hobart or Launceston?

Which of the two cities would you recommend for someone moving from Nsw to find a job rent a property and possibly buy on in the future ?

In addition which suburbs would you recommend and why?

Hope to receive many answer! :)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jeremy Wilkinson May 19, 2021
Hi there,

I'm probably biased as I've lived here for 20 years but I'd suggest Launceston :) In general, Launceston is far more affordable but has also experienced significant growth over the past few years. There's been a lot of investment in the Launceston region in recent years and the city has been regarded as one of the most family friendly cities in the country.

East Launceston, Trevallyn and Newstead are generally regarded as the premier suburbs in Launceston as they're close to town and have plenty of services but ultimately it will come down to your budget so feel free to give me a call to discuss exactly what you're looking for and I can point you in the right direction - 0400 895 022
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenniferS7 Jun 03, 2021
Sorry mean Hobart 🤣
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JenniferS7 Jun 03, 2021
Hi arts turning into Sydney . Launceston and George Town are REALY changing and a lovely place to bring up a family .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Hanna Graham May 19, 2021
I agree with Jeremy!
I have lived in both Hobart and Launceston. I prefer the vibe of Launceston but more importantly it very convenient. Happy to help if you have any further questions.
Kind regards,
Hanna Graham
0412611918
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer