What are the jobs like in Launceston?

Are there public service jobs there or at least a variety of jobs in Launceston?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

kattanooga 2yrs+
We do have public service job in Launceston, they would be found on the internet or by contacting the local places that you would like to work for, most of them have jobs listed on their websites, especially councils etc. We also have a variety of jobs for all sorts of postions, get hold of the Examiner on a Saturday if you can and they will have the jobguide in there or even sign up to the Examiner and jump online and have a look. Hope this helps. probably a very old question...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
HungryJonas 2yrs+
In all honesty, virtually non-existant, especially if you are looking for something above minimum wage, and don't have any contacts. The local job market is exceptionally tight these past few years, and the outlook is even more grim unfortunately.

My advice, don't move here unless you already have something secure lined up, or else you could be on the job hunt for a very long time, even if you have strong qualifications.

Of course there are always some qualifications that travel better than others in regards to finding employment, but overall, Launceston and the North is a very tough job market to crack, even with skills. Good luck.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andrews42 Feb 05, 2018
There are but many positions already have people acting in them long-term. Apart from this public sector wage rises have been capped at 2 percent for seven consecutive years (meaning our nurses, for example, are the lowest paid in the country. Possibly true of other professions too). Government application process, including selection criteria, very idiosyncratic too. If you are in a position to try casual employment first I'd strongly recommend it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer