What are the best ways to spoil Dad this Father's Day in Melbourne?

I'm over conventional Father's Day gifts like vouchers and socks (and I suspect my Dad is too!). Does anyone know of any events or activities that would be a fun and different way to spend Father's Day this year?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Viri VR Oct 31, 2018
I also believe that you need to show the virtual reality of your father. I have long shown my parents what it is. Mom really likes virtual amusement parks, and my dad likes arrows. In principle, for adults, virtual reality is something unknown. By the way, our favorite place is https://virivr.com.au/. Here you are always welcome, and prices are reasonable. My dad is even thinking about buying VR glasses. Haha, he hints at what he wants, and I will definitely buy them to him. Good luck!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
lizzyl Aug 21, 2017
If your Dad is into Walking Dead or a bit of a tech-nerd then you should give Zero Latency a go!. It's a free-roam virtual realty Zombie Apocalypse game. Take on the Zombie's and work as a team to bring em down! Not for the faint-hearted ;) It is so much fun!
https://zerolatencyvr.com/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl Aug 21, 2017
If your Dad fancies himself as a bit trendy, take him to one of the hottest pubs in town. Garden State Hotel on Flinders Lane is doing a special 3-course lunch and cellar door this Father's Day. They also have beer & spirit tastings later in the afternoon with complimentary cheese boards.

Or if Dad is sporty you could take him for a hike in the Dandenong Ranges. Challenge him to a race up the 1000 steps or take a leisurely stroll around the SkyHigh gardens and maze. SkyHigh restaurant does Sunday roast lunch specials if you get peckish.

For a sophisticated day out in the city take Dad for high tea at the Hopetoun Tea Room or Hotel Windsor and then onto the NGV or Melbourne Museum or IMAX cinema.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer