Weather in Melbourne - is it as bad as they say during the year?

I am seriously considering moving to Melbourne for work but many have told me the weather is lousy. Four seasons in a day stuff. Freezing in winter. Can people from Melbourne let me know what to expect from Melbourne's weather throughout the year? Thanks.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
51 people following
this question
Report

34 Answers

koruptj Oct 25, 2019
Melbourne has the most disgustingly coldest weather in Australia. We get 9 months of winter 1 month of summer and 2 months of autumn with no spring whatsoever. It is extremely windy and dry. It only rains when you wash the car. Occasionally you get a hot day but it will get cold by late afternoon which requires turning on the heater. I don't believe there is a more disgustingly vile climate in the world than Melbourne. Don't bother moving here.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
adrianj
adrianj Youre from Sydney and it shows lmao! Melbourne weather isnt that bad grow tf up. Its cold for no more than 5 months of the year and sunny warm days are quite common. Have you ever even been here.
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Its cold a minimum seven months a year: May through November. Ive lived in Melbourne all my life: 60 years.
Feb 29, 2020
johns158
johns158 Try living in places likeCanada like I did for 2 years, we in Australia over use the term cold weather. Locations like Canada, 3/4 of the USA, Europe, Scandinavia to name a few, all experience 10,20,30+ below zero conditions yet people in Australia say 3-7 degrees is cold. Oh please!! not a clue.
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 The OP asked about Melbourne weather by comparison with other parts of Australia. No mention was made of Canada, Iceland, Alaska, the Antarctic. The OP is not thinking of moving to any of those places. They werent asking about a coldness contest. They were asking about Melbourne. Melbourne is cold 7-8 months of the year.
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 So sad that people cannot even discuss the weather without a need to become insulting. (You just make yourself look small in so doing, btw.)
Feb 29, 2020
johns158
johns158 I think youre missing my point. You obviously think that nightly minimum of say 3-7 degrees are cold, where by others that live or have lived in others parts of the world would say that were lucky to have winter minimums like that. Sorry, but you just come across a little negative, lifes pretty good in Melbourne as well as the climate that we have here too.
Thinks positive and you will feel the benefits !
Feb 29, 2020
adrianj
adrianj I completely agree, people speak so negatively of Melbournes weather when we have it quite good here.
Feb 29, 2020
leighh8
leighh8 I've lived in Canada, the UK and NZ.

MELBOURNE IS COLDER. Houses suck and have no insulation, no double glazed glass no central heating. 4 seasons in one day. It's awful
Mar 02, 2020
swc132994
swc132994 Compared to other places in the world Melbourne is not bad at all. At worst the weather is mild over winter or a few days or 40+ temperatures that come and go over the summer.
I agree that most older houses have poor insulation. We are doing our house at the moment (cavity wall and roof insulation, double glazing and also ripped out the ducted heating (We kept getting dry skin and sneezing often) and putting hydronic in its place).
Mar 02, 2020
adrianj
adrianj Yeah it depends where you live and how old your house is, new houses seem fine. And considering we sometimes get 20 degree days in winter I wouldnt complain
Mar 02, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 We dont get 20 degrees in winter. Typically overnight is 4 rising to 13 in the day, but sometimes both extremes are much less than that. Windchill can make even the 13 max seem like much less. If you love cold weather, like some here do, Melbourne will do it for you.
Mar 03, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 johns 158: Negative about Melbournes weather? ... I loathe it. ... What part did you miss?
Mar 03, 2020
swc132994
swc132994 Brenda if you really loathe something you should make a change to your life to find something that suite's you best. Not being critical but if something makes you unhappy or something you hate then the best course is to change it.
We have moved around different cities in both the UK and Aus to find something to suite us and our needs.
All the best.
Mar 03, 2020
raine-wicksr
raine-wicksr Whingeing abt the weather is a national pastime. I do it too sometimes, especially in summer. But i am so grateful to be living in such a fabulous city that I accept the hot and the cold. And I find autumn and spring fine. Its mother nature, there r four seasons, just go with the flow.
Mar 11, 2020
ellaw
ellaw I moved here after 10 years in Sydney. Im from London. I hate the weather. Ive had heating on March til November. Its winter 7 months of that. Erratic the rest. Summer was a right off this year. If weather affects you then dont move. Otherwise its an ok city to live. I hate the weather though and would move in a heartbeat if my husband didnt refuse.
Apr 12, 2020
ellaw
ellaw Also terrible if you have young kids. Too cold and wet for the park so much of the year.
Apr 12, 2020
biryani4lyfe
biryani4lyfe I've lived in Melbourne my entire life, and I would not say that it's cold here. My opinion is the opposite! I've thought many times about moving somewhere colder because Melbourne is too hot for me. In winter it's warm enough that you can wrap yourself in a blanket and feel comfortable without turning on the heater, but for the whole summer you'll be DYING without an air conditioner. If you live in a double storey house, make sure you have air conditioning and heating otherwise the heat will always rise to the top floor (rendering the bottom floor useless in winter and the top in summer). Overall, as long as you have heating and cooling in Melbourne you'll be fine. The weather is pretty mild most of the time, very liveable.
May 15, 2020
andym12
andym12 Wasn't it just 4 degrees overnight & only 13 now at midday?
Everyone I know there says its been 2 months of winter already even though its not even June yet.
May 15, 2020
sheridan-scotts
sheridan-scotts It's my second year in Melbourne from Sydney. I think it's a testament to how much I love this city that I'm committed to putting up with the cold and getting used to it. In saying that it's absolutely horrible though, now that we're in mid May I'm trying to accept the fact that I will likely be frozen for the rest of the year. I thought it was a joke until last year when it was still 16 and raining on the first day of summer, Spring just didn't happen.
May 17, 2020
stuartf6
stuartf6 Everything you said is absolute garbage. If you genuinely live in one of worlds most liveable hell-holes - which Melbourne is if you listen to the morons who know absolutely nothing about it - you would know better than to say something so inaccurately stupid. Grow up and find a brain.
Jun 06, 2020
emilym31
emilym31 Hahaha that's the funniest reply I've heard. I've lived in Melbourne for over 40 years. The weather isn't great but not quite that bad. The problem is poor insulation in houses and ridiculously hot, dry summers. Spring and Autumn are lovely, and although cold in Winter there are many sunny days with blue skies. You kinda get used to preparing for all temperatures and checking the forecast daily. Lol
Jun 22, 2020
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Many sunny skies in winter? Wrong. Left Melbourne for Sunshine Coast Qld. Here 300 sunny days compares to Melb lets say under 100 sunny days. Back to Miserable gray skies land ? No thanks. Melb is SNOBBY and pretentious ATTITUDE.
Jun 23, 2020
andym12
andym12 Too right - I'm in melbourne for work and it is absolutely freeezzzzing!! Haven't been able to do anything outside since I arrived....haven't seen the sun once just dark clouds & have been stuck inside with the heater on the whole time! Not a patch on sunny outdoor Qld life, can't get back fast enough!!
Jun 23, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 biryani4lyfe, people who cannot even discuss the weather without being nasty and insulting show themselves to be very small people. You, little girl, are a small person. I hope you mature into a nicer human one day. Good luck, honey.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 biryani4lyfe, sweetie, feel free to write away all the insults in the world with your dear face attached to them for all the world to see. I won't see them, because I will be unsubscribing this site herewith. All the best to you, sweetheart. I hope a future employer does not see your posts. Heads up: you're not all that anonymous when you put your picture together with your posts, honey.
Jul 13, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Ive lived in different cities through Europe. Melb might have everything but we cant enjoy it year round cause of the weather. The weather here is a major factor to peoples mental and physical health but they dont realise it. If its too cold or the weather is unpredictable you tend not to be a active outdoors. You tend to incorporate less daily activity that isnt exercises eg. Walking to the shops, having a pinic or a kick at park. People who havent lived in a different city before cannot really make a statement, what are you comparing it to and what evidence do you have? What do Melbournians do after or before work? Is the weather appropriate for a quick walk or hike at 6 am or 6 pm. Even in summer if you go to the beach there is a possibility it might rain. You constantly need to check the forecast the night before and the of your plans. I lived in the Mediterranean the people would always be out all night, unlike us here come home to watch tv after work or go shops on the weekend cause its raining outside.
Aug 24, 2020
johns158
johns158 Most places in the world that have a temperate oceanic climate (Kppen climate classification Cfb) as Melbourne has, experience seasonal change. Its one of the reasons cities like Melbourne, Vancouver, Auckland are so popular for immigration because it is believed to be the most comfortable climate year round.
Sure it may be changeable at times (usually Spring time) but thats why our parks & gardens look nice & green for most of the year, regular light rain year round is a blessing. Personally I wish more people did not want to live in Melbourne, instead we have over 100,000 people moving here each year for over a decade. My only knock on Melbourne is that there are too many people!
Aug 24, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Most that move here is for work reasons and not for the weather and are from poor war torn countries, you dont see French German Spanish people immigrate here. Yes Melbourne is a stable well equipped city but if the same standard of living was in the Mediterranean or in Florida or California people wouldnt even consider Melbourne. My parents have been here for 40 years and they hate the weather the still find it hard to get use too. Many of my friends and family have holiday here in winter and in summer and they too have been turned of by the constant unpredictable weather. Many of our neighbours have moved up north or abroad once they have retired. If the weather was stable always hot or cold it is something you could get use to it.
Aug 24, 2020
andym12
andym12 I just had a look at the weather down there and it's only 11 degrees but with the wind chill the apparent temp is JUST 7!!
And it's basically the end of winter??! Looks like yesterday was the same too.....just crazy stuff given Australia is known as the warm sunny country!
Calm sunny 22 degrees in SE Qld, the best weather ever:)
Aug 24, 2020
johns158
johns158 I know of seven couples over the years that have moved up north trying to live in Utopia. Five of the couples returned because they could not handle the humidity, and the other two couples divorced. Weather is often an easy target when people are not happy with their lives. Theyre looking for an answer to fulfil their lives & thinking a warm climate will do it for them. The irony is places like Darwin in the top end have one of the highest suicide rates per capita in the country, yet it very rarely falls below 22c. Happiness start from within, climate is only a small percentage in the equation. But like I said, hopefully all the people that complain about our climate actually do something about it and move away to lower Melbourne population instead of just winging about it.
Aug 24, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Melbournes populations will never decrease the government needs more people for its own economic benefit. You stated Darwins suicide rate compared to the rest of Australia im sure there are other factors. You can also look at it at broader picture most health happy people are in warmer climates, Vitamen D, better quality of fresh fruit, more daily activity. Your friends that have moved were most likely going to get divorced and as for humidity that is in the tropics there other states or countries with a dryer heat they just moved to the wrong place. Imagine not having to worry what to wear or having not to carry a jacket just incase. Not having the stress of will it rain or not and should i hang the clothes outside or not. These are the stresses we have on daily bases. We think its normal cause we havent experienced anything else. Not whining stating facts. FYI im only here for holiday to visit family if it wasnt for covid o would of been back in the Sunny Mediterranean. I left Melb 7 years ago.
Aug 24, 2020
andym12
andym12 There's about 2 months of humidity in SE Qld which is when the pools are perfect. A great trade up from 6months of cold winter - a winter that often returns in summer too down there. Improving weather from that cold indoor climate to SE Qld is a massive quality of life improvement to anyone who enjoys outdoor activities, warmth & sunshine.
Most of us here know another relocated Melburnian there's so many & we all joke about our old lifestyle, would have to drag us kicking & screaming back to that now!
Aug 24, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Were do you recommend on the GC?
Aug 26, 2020
andym12
andym12 Anywhere along the coast from Cooly up to Southport is nice although I dont know the Goldie too well I mainly just visit for the day - love Cooly, Burleigh Heads & Broadbeach
Aug 27, 2020
johns158
johns158 Anywhere from Port Fairy to Mallacoota.
Best coastline in the world, with a great mix of cold, cool & warm to hot weather throughout the seasons.
Victoria, the state to be.
Aug 27, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar What about Hope Island, Helensvale, Coomera waters and surrounding area? What would you guys recommend?
Aug 27, 2020
andym12
andym12 I dont know enough about those places to recommend them....been through Helensvale a lot - it has good public transport - 45min express train to brissie & a short tram trip to Gold Coast hospital & uni (which continues on to surfers too).
Aug 27, 2020
Happy Bunni HiHiHi
Happy Bunni HiHiHi Yeah I think you are From Sydney Melbourne Weather Is Not That Bad Compared To Other Places Like NYC. It Can Get VERY Hot In the Summer And Very Cold In The Winter. In Melbourne It Is Not Too Bad. Even though Sydney Has Very Cool Landmarks I do think That Melbourne Is Better At Climate
Aug 29, 2020
AdamS
AdamS It so much depends on what you are used to, and where you grew up living. It also depends on what you like! Summer it gets hot, but not humid so I do love that. Winter is cold, doesn't rain as much as you would think, spring is when most of the rain comes. Overall I think it's ok.
Oct 13, 2020
wickedt
wickedt Yes that is correct. I live in Melbourne from 5 years. 4 th Dec (summers) 10 AM sunny and 18c and feels like 16c degrees. It is a cold place.
Dec 03, 2020
wickedt
wickedt It does not matter what season/day/time, when the wind blows from south / south westerly or easterly (from Antarctica/ southern sea/freeze) ... temperature drops rapidly even in summers or winters
Dec 03, 2020
Tameika Langdon
Tameika Langdon Having spent time in many different countries winter I can say there is truly something odd about how much worse it feels (at least to me) in Melbourne.
One of which spent in severe weather in Poland, my Aunty living 30 years in Australia and having spent 20 back in Poland agrees that Melbourne does feel colder somehow, probably due to wind.
However we also have beautiful days too, and the constant change in weather can be quite nice actually just be sure to check the entire days weather before choosing your outfit.
We get very windy and the weather truly does change sometimes drastically at least a couple of times a day, but Melbourne is certainly worth it .
Some days feel too dry and hot to bear, some are so cold youll never layer enough. Some are mild and nice, some can get humid. Thats Melbourne.
Dec 06, 2020
Tameika Langdon
Tameika Langdon Weather often feels at least a few degrees colder than even the weather apps say it feels like, but that can also be applied to hot days when it feels hotter then it truly does
Dec 06, 2020
andym12
andym12 Sure is hard to believe its just 14 now down there (in summer!) whilst its still 30 in S.E. Qld!
Dec 06, 2020
chrisa18
chrisa18 And loving it...
Dec 06, 2020
tf2
tf2 I love living in Melbourne and I like the weather, Ive lived here for 23 years. Winter tends to be between 5-20 degrees and summer tends to be between 17-40 degrees. Theres a couple of days a year which are super hot (up to 45 degrees) and super cold (under 5 degrees). Heating and cooling is a necessity. The weather can change suddenly without warning, so just have to be mindful of the forecast, there really can be four seasons in a day. Usually if it rains itll only be for 5-30 minutes and then itll be sunny again. Otherwise, on rare occasions, there are four seasons in a day. Melbournes a great city and the weather shouldn't be bad enough to deter anyone from living here.
Dec 15, 2020
violetg2
violetg2 Not even 1 month of summer this year!
I agree, Melbourne's ghastly weather is one good reason to move somewhere else. Many friends of mine moved to Queensland, wouldn't come back in a million years even if they might miss friends and other things Melbourne has. They shudder at the thought of it because of the weather here. You cannot count on one sunny day or balmy night, but you can count on it being cold, rainy, windy, overcast or rapidly changing day after day. Apart from this year, the occasional sunny, warm day is likely to be too hot with ferocious winds. I've lived in European countries for many years and say, that even on the Northern side of the Alps, the summer and weather generally is far more enjoyable than here. And people do not freeze in their houses in winter - warm from bathroom to bedroom 24/7 - because they have quality central heating to reasonable prices and sturdily built houses/flats, double or triple glazed windows and good insulation. As has been mentioned, houses are not insulated here; flimsy buildings generally with inadequate heating facilities. One ends up spending an outrageous amount on energy (the price of which must be one of the highest around the world), if one wants to not freeze day in and day out. I always wondered why Melbourne was voted one of the most livable cities. It is not. Have been trapped here due to the global crisis and can't wait to get back to Europe and STAY there. My advice: move if you can, when you can!! Because it does affect people's well-being as has been said in the comments. Depression for one is linked to a lack of Vitamin D and lousy weather in general... (apart from other possible reasons of course).
Feb 07, 2021
andym12
andym12 I'd try SE Qld before returning to Europe if you can.....it must be the best climate & lifestyle in the world! I've lived in Brissie & Melb....can't beat living in a balmy, sunny & outdoor climate like Brissie!

Melb is cold, cloudy & windy most the year, only ever warms up when a cold front approaches in "summer" creating Northerly winds to suck heat down.....until the front arrives & snaps back to winter! Then from March to November it's just cold to freezing with a constant cold "breeze".

SE Qld is naturally warm all year so you just enjoy the outdoors with the pools, beaches & endless sunshine....you don't even pay attention to the weather anymore because it's always so beautiful:)
Feb 07, 2021
danl7
danl7 Move to tassie then
Feb 26, 2021
Add a comment...
DaveG1 2yrs+
Melbourne has four distinct seasons, it's proximity to the sea has a moderating influence. If you are moving to Melbourne from another mainland city you may feel cold in the winter months, but, its a great time to wear those warm clothes and visit Victoria's fantastic snowfields. Frosty days are very rare in Melbourne. We get around a dozen very hot days in summer,and I mean HOT, over 38c,I think Melbourne holds the record for the highest capital city temperature in Australia, around 47c, but high humidity days are very rare. I've lived in Brisbane and Perth and found Brisbane too humid with no distinct seasons and Perth has very long, hot, dry, summers, but all Australian capitals offer a fantastic lifestyle that is envied worldwide. You will never get bored with Melbourne's weather.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brendaf5
brendaf5 Very few people have the time, money or skill to visit the snowfields, which are well and truly out of Melbourne. Skiing is pretty much a past time of the well-heeled.
Mar 03, 2020
biryani4lyfe
biryani4lyfe Oh my goodness Brenda, way to be a BOOMER... always complaining. Let me guess, you love saying: "THOSE DARN MILLENERALS..."
May 15, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 No, little one - biryani4lyfe - I wouldn't write something like that - because I can spell. You will be able to too, hon, when you grow up. Just keep practising.
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
saskrabble Jan 31, 2021
It's about preference. I'm from Canada and have lived in Melbourne for 3 years. I like the weather here. It's a Mediterranean climate but more variable day to day (and hour to hour). If you like predictable, long stretches of beach weather, next to Hobart it's your worst option among Australian capitals cities. The average January high is 26, but it's rarely average: it can be 40 at 2 p.m. and once the (almost invariably short) heat wave breaks, 22 a couple of hours later. A 14 degree sunny and calm winter day is gorgeous; a 14 degree cloudy and windy winter day is pretty miserable. I bike and cycle a lot and I find the wind the most off-putting feature of Melbourne. The best for me is the relative lack of humidity - I grew up in a dry prairie climate and find hot and muggy debilitating.

I would point out that the country is the canary in the coal mine for climate change and will be the first to burn up if it gets out of hand, in which case Melbourne will be the last metropolis standing.

I have heard many Australians declare that Melbourne is just too cold for them. I get it; even though I'm from a place where the average high in the coldest winter month is -14 (that's minus 14), in 3 years my sense of thermoregulation has adapted and I can complain about 10 degrees and drizzly with the best of them. In my limited experience most Australian cities are by world standards extremely pleasant places to live (though fearsomely expensive). The best option is the one that ticks off your priority "must haves." If the most important variable is year-round tropical or semi-tropical weather, don't pick Melbourne. If other factors, like architecture, green space, and general livability are more important, it's a good choice.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andym12
andym12 I've been in Melbourne since December & I've required a jumper & pants for most of it! Definitely not the place to be for summer people.
Today is supposed to be 24.....only just reached 18 at midday.....mid summer......& tomorrow's max is JUST 18! The rest of Australia offers far more superior living than this city!!
Feb 01, 2021
kurts4
kurts4 Don't be fooled into thinking this is standard summer weather in Melbourne. This summer we have been affected by La Nina which makes for colder and rainier than average weather. In an average Melbourne summer (neutral, no La Nina or El Nino), it is normal for temperatures to range from 23-low 40's with most days generally in the high 20's. Last summer was distinctly warmer, and the one before that we averaged 27 degrees maximum across Dec-Feb.
Feb 27, 2021
Add a comment...
rubene Jan 12, 2021
if you are looking for statistics you will find them here http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/averages/tables/cw_086282.shtml

but if you are looking for a place to live there are other things to consider don't forget that Melbourne was voted "The most livable city of the world" for 3 years only loosing the title to "Vienna". It is certainly the most livable city of Australia
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andys11 Sep 30, 2020
Brilliant trail guys and shows the split views I am used to hearing living in Melbourne. I am from the South coast of England, but then spent 8 years in NSW before moving to Melbourne. Is the weather slightly better than where I am from originally? Yes. Is it similar or comparable to NSW outside of Jan and Feb? No. And thats fine, but for us who have 3 young children and want them outside not inside, it has been hard having an extended winter and more time at the coffee shop to meet people, rather than grabbing a take away an hanging at the playground enjoying the 16-18 degree norm, instead of 11-14. It is all about perspective and what you are used to, but the biggest realisation for us, is that the overnight temps drop away even in summer and remove the breakfasts outside in the morning completely (maybe 3 days a year) or the late nights on the alfresco, unless you are rugged up or want to have the gas heater on. Great city, great by the bay in Mount Eliza where we live, wrong climate for us and fed up of the uk family comparing their weather to ours! Thanks
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andym12
andym12 Yes that is my experience from Melb, basically an indoor city for the most part.
Here in SEQ its the total opposite, mornings & nights are balmy outside most the year which means most evenings & breakfasts are always outdoors on the balcony or outdoors at the cafe (most our venues are outdoor/semi-outdoor).
Im also a cyclist & mornings in Melb require full rug up winter gear year round, I hate that & much prefer here where all I need is summer gear & sunscreen where we dont have those awful winds either!
Sep 30, 2020
philb18
philb18 I have always thought that if you want to get an impression of how people's lifestyles interact with the weather, take note of how their balconies, verandahs and patios are set up as extensions of their living spaces. In Melbourne they are generally quite empty or well barricaded. I'm trying to work out there now and everything is being blown away. March and April are really nice though.
Nov 12, 2020
Add a comment...
docwatson 2yrs+
There is no doubt that Melbourne in winter is colder than other mainland cities,but overall it is NOT that bad.The best way to describe it is "changeable".Winter in general is fairly cold.but you can still have some nice days.Autumn is cool but pretty clear.Spring is the season that Melbourne gets its main reputation from.as its very unpredictable.Hot one day, cold the next and the most rainfall for the year.Speaking of rainfall,not many people know that rainfall per year less than either Sydney or Brisbane.but it has more rainy days(in other words lots of drizzle).Summer can be HOT,but a couple of hot days is usually followed by a cool change,and many summer days can de mild also.Hope all this helps!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
trentt2 Feb 11, 2021
Wow, a lot of emotive answers here, so let's try to give a more objective and factual one.

Firstly, "good" and "bad" are subjective terms, some people don't like the cold, others don't like heat, some prefer dry heat, others prefer humidity, so it's important to keep that in mind.

Melbourne has a temperate oceanic climate with almost no humidity, whereas SE QLD and NSW have humid sub-tropical climates, which is the main difference.

Again, either one can be good or bad depending on your preference.

Sydney and Brisbane have a lot more sunny days, more consistently warm temperatures and rarely get cold by world standards. However, they also both have stifling and oppressive humidity where 27 can feel hotter than 35 in Melbourne; and both also get a LOT more rain than Melbourne (particularly Sydney).

Melbourne experiences far more variable temperatures year round. Any season can swing violently from day to day, but for the most part:
- Jan to March are the hottest months, with intermittent heatwaves (35-40+), usually very little rain unless impacted by an El Nino event like this year, and it's a very dry heat. When it's 35 you can walk in the shade and feel a cool seabreeze, but the sun is scorching. March is the nicest month of the year, often consistently 25-30 with no rain or humidity. Heatwaves are usually followed by a sudden drop to 20 for a few days, which can be refreshing after 40.
- April is the only true autumn month. It cools down quickly, is changeable (25 one day and 15 the next) and the leaves fall.
- May to September is a long 5 month winter. Cold, grey, windy, but occasional pleasant days around 17-18 with sunshine to break it up. 18 can feel over 20 in the sun but feel more like 15 in the shade with the wind.
- October to December is the most unpredictable time. It starts warming up (November and December start getting sporadic days over 30), is most often over 20 but still has cold days in the teens, and October is the wettest month of the year.

Despite its rainy reputation, Melbourne is the second driest capital in Australia. Melbourne's wettest month has less average rainfall than Sydney's driest month.

The reason isn't less days with rain, but that rain most commonly passes over in 10 minutes and disappears. There are very few days that rain heavily or for a long period.

The upside to that is that you rarely need to cancel anything due to rain: just wait 10 minutes until it passes. Heavy rain more often lasts for hours in Sydney so it gets more mm.

Due to its position further south, Melbourne has longer daylight in summer (around 16 hours) and shorter in winter (only around 8 hours) than the northern states.

That adds to the long Melbourne winters having a tendency to feel dark, depressing and dismal. By contrast, summer is really pleasant if you like heat but not humidity.

That all depends on preference though. I know Qlders who can't cope with the hot dry Melbourne heatwaves because they're accustomed to humidity. Melburnians are more likely to struggle in the oppressive humidity of Sydney and Brisbane.

Bottom line: it depends what you like and if you're more comfortable in dry (albeit colder) climates or humid/tropical climates.

It shouldn't be assumed that everyone's preference is the tropical humidity of Florida, Queensland, Fiji, Bali, etc.

Melbourne is more variable, cold and miserable in winter but a lot less rain, no humidity, dry heat with extreme heatwaves in summer usually followed by a cool stretch, and as others have mentioned the wind can be the worst factor.

Sydney and Brisbane are warmer and sunnier, more consistent, almost no real cold weather, but also a lot wetter with heavier rain and stifling humidity.

* I should note, this particular summer is useless to try to illustrate examples from, because the El Nino event this year is causing atypical weather patterns. When there are tropical storms up north, it pushes more rain and down to Victoria than usual (which in summer is generally almost none) which happens once every few years and this is one. By contrast, two years ago March & April had 0mm of rain.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
trentt2
trentt2 I should add, I didn't mention Perth or Adelaide in the post above. Subjectively, they probably have the best weather out of Australia's 5 largest cities because they aren't as cold in winter or as unpredictable as Melbourne, but they're not humid like Brisbane & Sydney and have a lot less rain.

But if one was looking at the 3 major east coast cities, it's a very subjective choice based on your preference around humid or temperate climates. None of them are perfect and all have flaws - as does any climate - so it's just about choosing which flaws bother you the least.

Again though, it's subjective. If you prefer humidity, you won't find many flaws with Brisbane or Sydney's weather, you'll absolutely love it and won't like Melbourne's climate.

My sister moved from Melbourne to Queensland, because her partner prefers the tropical climate up there. Whereas my wife moved from Sydney to Melbourne and hates Sydney's humidity despite growing up in it, she prefers the Melbourne climate. I love Arizona heat but I hate Florida heat. Different strokes for different folks.

It's all personal preference, there is no right or wrong, and absolutely no point in people arguing about what's "better" or how it affects lifestyle, because each city's lifestyle is built around its climate - Sydney has a lot of water activities and a surfing culture, Melbourne has more of a dining & entertainment culture with great festivals throughout winter, the Sunshine Coast is great for those who love nature and the great outdoors.

When taking advice, I would look to the more objective comparisons based on data so you can choose what suits your OWN preference, rather than emotive expressions of personal preference which simply state that people hate what doesn't suit that preference and use current weather (like "Oh it's only 12 degrees today") rather than long term averages as their evidence.
Feb 11, 2021
loisa2
loisa2 I really enjoyed reading this post, you make very good points.....thanks
Feb 24, 2021
kurts4
kurts4 110% this!
Feb 27, 2021
kurts4
kurts4 I'd also like to add that most people complain about Melbourne's weather as though it changes every 5 minutes every day of the year, when in actual fact Melbourne's weather is very stable on a daily basis. It's really only in summer and spring when just some days are likely to be changeable. Melbourne's climate shouldn't be described as being 'four seasons in one day', however 'four seasons in one week' is more applicable especially during summer and spring.

For me, Melbourne has the ideal climate of any city in Australia. As someone who experiences severe headaches and fatigue in warm-hot temperatures and humidity, the mild climate here suits me perfectly. I love having one or two warm-hot days knowing that a cool relief is on the way to give me a break before it warms up again. The thought of living somewhere like SE QLD or northern NSW where it's just hot and humid nearly all year makes me depressed.
Feb 27, 2021
andym12
andym12 Seems from reading these posts we can conclude that if you dont mind a city that can randomly skip summer entirely & rarely has warm-hot days, followed by a 1/2 year winter with cold, short, cloudy days then Melbourne could be worth considering!
Feb 28, 2021
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar @kurts4 the other day i ride my bicycle to the gym around 3 pm, nice and sunny after an hour workout the weather changed the sun went behind a cloud the temp dropped the wind picked up. Four season in one day hot cold windy and raining.
Mar 02, 2021
Add a comment...
Matthew Patrick Dec 11, 2020
Not at all! I have lived in Canberra, Wollongong, Albury, and Darwin (each for years). Melbourne has a better climate than any of them.

Summers are not too hot (like Sydney or Wollongong), winters are not too cold (like Canberra), it's never too humid (like Darwin). Yeah, sometimes the weather changes a bit in a day, big whoop! :D
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brendaf5 Oct 06, 2020
Another freezing day in Melbourne. Coldest in 36 years. I had some plants to plant but it was too cold to go outside: feel like temperature of 9o. I stayed inside with the heater running all day. Gotta love Melbourne! And its mid-Spring here (in this cold hole).
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andym12
andym12 Wow thats Astonishingly cold, seems like your winter has gone on for 1/2 the year!
Weve had summer like conditions for months now, wish I moved here 10 years ago!
Oct 06, 2020
johns158
johns158 Our team of landscapers were working all day in shorts so not sure you think it was freezing? Even in the middle of winter we never get below zero here in the south eastern suburbs in beautiful Melbourne.
If you enjoy be active outdoors you will only feel uncomfortably hot & sweaty in Summer when it gets over 25c, the rest of the year the temperate climate is perfect. Cant imagine why people would want an Summer climate all year round.
Oct 06, 2020
andym12
andym12 I see the max temp yesterday there - mid Spring - was only12! Wow that's cold....very cold....to give some perspective London was 16 yesterday/today. The entire AFL has moved here & happily training/playing outdoors in our beaut warm, sunny weather....& now planning to remain here for the off-season too they're loving it so much.
Boating, pools, picnics are a major trend up here in these calm balmy conditions.....but are a rarity down there in the cold where it's mostly an indoor lifestyle.
I think it's evident from this forum that - if you like warmth, sunshine & outdoors, stay clear of Melbourne. If you consider 12 maximums nice for 1/2 the year, Melbourne may be worth looking at (after there's a Covid vaccine & the economy can recover...).
Oct 06, 2020
johns158
johns158 You kidding yourself are you. The AFL is only up there because of COVID, its not permanent. As a former player myself I cant imagine doing pre-season training in that steam bath of a summer you have up there with all the rain you get.
Most people I know love our cool comfortable year round temperatures. Queensland is not for everyone contrary to what you believe. Its only people like you that have moved up there that believe that everyone should think the same as you. Utopia is where YOU feel comfortable. Not others trying really hard to sells there opinion to you.
Oct 06, 2020
andym12
andym12 It seems you know little of SE Qld's weather! And there is nothing comfortable about 6mth winter & 12 degrees even into mid Spring!
I have not suggested Qld is for everyone - I said if you consider 12 maximums nice for 1/2 the year Melb may be worth looking at.....& that Melb is a good place to live if you don't like the sun/sunscreen/sunburn or sweat. It's just 12 degrees down there now, still colder than London I'm sure that is a shock to anyone thinking of moving to Melb!
Well it's time for me to go take a quick dip in the pool, enjoy your day lads!
Oct 06, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 I am so over it Andym12! But I have family, friends, a house, a part-time job here. It would be difficult to move to Queensland but I am thinking about it. Though, as John said, sometimes people focus on the weather when they are unhappy. Covid in Melbourne has been dismal with all the lockdowns and waves of infection.
Oct 07, 2020
andym12
andym12 It largely depends on how highly a warm outdoor lifestyle ranks among your priorities - I love it which is why Melb isn't for me.
Here is a true outdoor lifestyle year round, if you enjoy pools, outdoor breakfasts/dinners, walking, cycling, kayaking etc then here is the beez knees of living.
Going to the footy in sunny 25 degrees is just spectacular compared to sitting in the rain with numb toes & fingers in ski gear holding onto your beanie in the wind!
Then the hot days there are because a cold front is approaching which creates huge Northerly winds sucking heat down from central Australia until the cold front arrives at which time the wind turns Southerly & temps plummet instantly (as happened there on the weekend).
Cold fronts don't reach Qld so we have much more consistent weather & so little wind that they even dismantled the only windmill built here back in the convict days because there was not enough wind to spin it!

Moving interstate is pretty easy once you have work lined up, especially if you're an independent person, most people spend longer driving to & from work each day down there than a flight SE Qld to Melb to visit anyway (not that anyone is visiting Melb right now obviously).

Good luck with your decision!
Oct 07, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar The weather plays a bigger role then we know it. When the weather is better people then to be relaxed, happier and healthier. Bad weather hinders anyone trying to be any of those things. If you lived in a warmer place you would relaxed healthier and happier without knowing it.
Oct 07, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Hi Esat, Ive been reading your comments and I do agree with you. Unfortunately, it can be hard to move for better weather once someone is established in a place. I would love to live somewhere other than Melbourne, but I think I will have to make do, given my loved ones are here. I own a small property in the Whitsundays. Whenever I visit there, I feel literally transformed. Thank you for your entries to this thread. They are respectful of other people and create food for thought.
Oct 07, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Thank you also, that is amazing that you can get away like that. I left all my family and friends and moved to North Cyprus, best move i ever made. The weather was amazing i was always outside thats when i realised there is more to life. I only moved back cause of family reasons and i regret it biggest mistake of my life. The only bad side to Europe is the economy.
Oct 07, 2020
Add a comment...
brendaf5 Sep 28, 2020
Rug up everyone who dislikes the cold! 3 degrees tonight in Melbourne-town and frost forecast. Its technically mid-Spring, which means we have just two more months of cold, wet, blustery, wintry days to come before we have our 3 warm months. Hang in there! Gotta love Melbourne!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johns158
johns158 Definitely an each to their own statement. The cool weather means we can control our comfort level in doors & outdoors. Feeling cool, you can wear a jumper or jacket as opposed to the Summer where when you feel too hot thats just bad luck. Once you stripe down & youre still hot then what? Not to mention constant sweating outdoors, the sunburn & skin damage from that, the flies, mosquitoes. Whats good about it?
Sep 28, 2020
andym12
andym12 Ha Ive noted on the news the 12/13 degree maximums there late September! Unbelievably long winter down there, here weve had Sunny mid to high 20s for months & our night minimums are usually mid teens - simply sublime compared to that indoor lifestyle with heaters how boring!
Sep 29, 2020
johns158
johns158 No far from it. The amount of home maintenance & landscaping we have been doing here would not have been achieved if we were getting high 20c temperatures. The mid teens have been perfect, no lacking energy from sapping heat, no sunscreen, no sunburn. Love Melbournes climate.
Sep 29, 2020
andym12
andym12 I can agree that Melb is a good place to live if you don't like the sun/sunscreen/sunburn or sweat! Of course that sure isn't many peoples preference & in stark contrast to the lifestyle on offer in the rest of the country!
It's reflecting in the thousands upon thousands fleeing Vic for NSW & QLD highlighting Melbourne's dependance on overseas immigration to sustain its population. QLD is coming of age & very exciting to be a part of in addition to the climate which can only be described as paradise; Beautiful one day, perfect the next :)
Sep 29, 2020
johns158
johns158 You forgot to mention one the highest rates of skin cancer in the world. No alpine region, a large amount of Anglo Australians. Do I need to continue. As I started earlier, each to their own. By the way you should work for Queensland Tourism.
Sep 29, 2020
andym12
andym12 Thats a fair point, def need to be SunSmart in this part of the country.
Its not suitable if you dont like hats & sunscreen.
We get cold when it drops to 20 degrees so definitely dont envy living near ski fields though!
Sep 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 This weather is definitely just perfect for those who love the cold. Frost mid-Spring must be the best for you! Some people cannot be cold enough and this weather must be coming close for you folks. Frost in the Spring. Superb for you!
Sep 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Brrr-Yani cold4lyfe will be so happy, bless her!
Sep 29, 2020
andym12
andym12 As we sit here having a beer outdoors in 24 degrees its 14 & raining in Melb....where it wont hit 20 again until Wednesday!
Yet were high 20s all week except Sunday which is 30!
Hard to believe such a difference in lifestyle from a 2hr flight North, Melb is definitely the place to be if you enjoy the cold.
Oct 16, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar If you like being stuck indoors all year round and traffic Melbourne is for you.
Oct 16, 2020
andym12
andym12 Yes that so wasnt for me, I have to work harder here but to have perfect weather mornings/nights/weekends to enjoy outside of work it just feels like holidays & such a perfect life balance!
Oct 16, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Life should always feel like a holiday. We work all year to go on holidays to beautiful places like Qld or bali or europe, why not have that life style all the time.
Oct 16, 2020
Add a comment...
Esat Vardar Aug 27, 2020
@johns158 how often does that happen? You forgot to mention the storm and rain that occurred after out of no where i got drenched walking again.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johns158
johns158 The forecast two days ago predicted rain late afternoon today, thats why I went for a ride this morning instead of this afternoon. If your concerned about rain & storms, forget about moving to S.E Queensland, they get storm surges that wash away the sand dunes & even cyclones some years, they also receive almost double the amount of rain fall compared to Melbourne annually.
Check out the stats for rain fall up there.
Aug 27, 2020
andym12
andym12 Esat dont listen to Melbournians just look up the bureau of meteorology historical observations & note temps but moreover compare the apparent temps/wind year round.

Wind chill down there makes even reasonable temps cold whereas we barely have wind - today melb was 15 at midday but apparent temp just 8 (that is still a warm day for Melb considering Tues & Wed max only 13).

Meanwhile my evening walk at 6pm here was 17 & apparent temp 16 - warmer than Melbs apparent temp all day (btw melb temp at 6pm was 9 with apparent temp 3!).

The 2 cities couldnt be more different in lifestyle. Year round warmth & sun versus mostly cold, windy & cloudy.
Aug 27, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar 180 days overcast and cloudy compared to 42 days in brissy, i think i wouldnt mind a few storms atleast i will have more sunny days.
Aug 27, 2020
andym12
andym12 Perth is apparently sunnier but theres just so so much sunshine here I cant imagine anyone would need more - plus Perth has a cold winter. Almost every single morning coffee here in 18 mths has been in the lovely sun outdoors, true outdoor lifestyle
Aug 27, 2020
johns158
johns158 Every single town in Australia has its pros & cons.
Queensland has warm to very hot weather all year round, some people like that, Victoria has seasons, some people like that. Theres no right or wrong here.
Expat Melbournians love to try & convince others that their decision to up root & leave family & friends was the right choice. This choice can have a big effect on people close to you so needs to considered very carefully. Warm weather vs no family & friends. A great multicultural location vs culturally challenged (more bogans per square kilometre in Queensland than anywhere in the country) great choice of landscape diversity in Victoria i.e. our high country & mountain forests for hiking, rugged coast line, kit surfing at Rye, surfing the GREAT OCEAN ROAD.
All these activities is something I would personally never leave. All comes down to the individual.
No right or wrong here.
Aug 28, 2020
andym12
andym12 That's going off track....the OP & Esat are talking about weather/lifestyle not family friends and all the rest.
Therefore there is only one answer:)
IMO it's easy to overthink moving a short 2hr flight away & incorrectly assume why ex melburnians encourage others to try the move if they're already thinking about it - it's bc we've experienced how much better life is up here & how friendly Qlders are.
Having perfect weather along with the Goldie, Sunshine coast, Brissie, Hinterlands & 3 airports all in a 100k radius is just the beez kneez of living, bring on the AFL finals & hopefully in future the Olympics!
People can always move back if they don't like the change & that is way better than having never tried it.
Aug 28, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar @johns158
Im not trying to convince anyway, merely only stating my own experiences. Victoria is great as i mentioned before we have everything, but you have to remember we cant always experience what Victoria has to offer. How often does a normal family/person in Victoria experience the things you have mentioned. The families/people that dont get to experience all that Victoria has to offer is it worth living here, what are the reason hindering us from doing all the things you mentioned eg. Money, weather and time. We can always find a job regardless of state. If the weather is better we have greater opportunity to be doing outdoor activities. Last is time well if the weather is unstable you have less time, if you are stuck in traffic as most of Melbourne is you have lest time. These are all negative attributes when you are trying to live a happier healthier lifestyle. Family and friends are important but why base a decision attached to them. If your family and friends love and care for you, they can always visit and call. If anyone has an attachment to there family and friends then i see that as a far bigger problem. You cannot compare something unless you have lived it.
Aug 28, 2020
johns158
johns158 Do what you have to do my friend. Give it a try & hopefully it works out for you. I was merely pointing out very important things to consider as an interstate move is extremely costly both financially & emotionally. Best of luck!
Aug 28, 2020
Esat Vardar
Esat Vardar Thank you, :). I know everyone is different and has there own reason why they choose something. I try to follow some basic rules, 1. To do what ever makes you happy. 2. More is lost by indecision than by wrong decision. 3. Not live with what could of been. 4. If something is worth it, a bit of hardship is nothing. Enjoy your weekend.
Aug 28, 2020
andym12
andym12 Yeah go for it, beautiful calm 23 degree day here whereas down there it's blowing a gale & going to rain most the week ahead.....outdoor activities are just sublime up here!
The best part about Australia is there's so many options all with different climates & it's so easy to move, well worth trying if you like outdoors & sunshine, if you don't like it whats the worst that can happen? You just move back (although we joke how no one ever leaves here!!). Enjoy!
Aug 29, 2020
Add a comment...
sherig Aug 24, 2020
The only people who truly defend melbournes weather are people that were born and bred here and haven't really lived anywhere else.
I actually feel sad for them because they have no idea how pleasant life can be living with blue skies.

Im currently in stage 4 lockdown enduring my 3rd Melbourne winter with plenty of time on my hands to make a decision - I'm not wasting another year of my life in this dreary hell. I'll be moving back to northern NSW as soon as the borders open.

Melbourne is a bleak and miserable hole.
The worst place I've ever lived.
The dreary weather has a massive impact on the way you live your life here, which is basically inside on the couch with the heaters going for 8 months of the year. The people reflect this mood, people are rude and unfriendly and just damn miserable.
If you are filthy rich and can afford an apartment in the city and can eat out at restaurants every night and brunch at cafes all day then maaaaybe it would be bearable, but to live an ordinary life in the suburbs, you just wouldn't......you'd move north, lol.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
annabelk Jul 11, 2020
It depends. I have lived in Sydney and Melbourne extensively. So I understand the weather in both.
Each year the weather can be different in Melbourne. Some years it will feel like a double very dry (no rain) hot summer and other times it will feel like it will miss summer.
The winter can be the same. Some years mild other years freezing.
I wouldnt say most of the time it is cold. No. Id say 5 months is cold. 2-3 months hot. And 4 months or so is really nice mild in between weather.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrisa18 Jun 28, 2020
Today is 28th June, proper winter. Sure it's only 11 degrees right now but it's still, crisp, & fresh & the sunshine has that glorious warmth to it. Yesterday was a bit cold for a tee & thin hoodie for me, but added a thicker layer & no probs. I love the 4 seasons. Today I am absolutely loving the sun as I missed it yesterday. If from Syd or north you will find it cooler & different for sure. But good different imo.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
georgis May 20, 2020
Brenda your the type that gets cold in 20 degree weather.
Melbourne is not for you.
Move to QLD immediately.
I'm sure you would then complain about how hot & humid it is there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Damn true. Southerners whinged humidity. I loathe humidity. No summer daylight savings.
May 21, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Georgis, mind your own business as to where I live and address the questioner, not the responders to the questioner!
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
swc132994 Jan 30, 2020
I have not been in Melbourne too long coming from the UK just last year. So far the weather has been fairly stable but those days where it was in the 40 range was uncomfortable but in a few days it was back down again. The winter does not bother me, the UK can almost feel like a year long winter in comparison.
One thing that took me by surprise though was the hail storm on the 19th January, it caused damage to skylights, roof tiles and the veranda polycarb corrugation was shredded. Thankfully my car was in the carport at the time so no damage there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johns158 Nov 13, 2019
We are fortunate here in Australia that you can live in different climate zones and people often move from Queensland to Melbourne because they hate the heat. If you dont like cold nights move to the tropics, simply put, there are choices out there instead of whingeing about it.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brendaf5
brendaf5 You do realise that the OP asked about the weather? If you object to peoples responses /opinions then it is perhaps you who should consider moving elsewhere - eg to a page with opinions you like better.
Nov 14, 2019
Add a comment...
jamesg38 Mar 13, 2021
Main problem with the weather in Melbourne is the fact that Australia has the worst construction industry in the western world with zero building standards.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
chrisa18 Feb 11, 2021
32 degrees C in Melbourne now at 6pm.
And loving it...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brendaf5 Jan 06, 2021
Curled up by the heater tonight here in Melbourne-town. 16o! It’s mid-Summer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
babinyub Dec 30, 2020
Interesting stream of responses. I live in Melbourne for family and work reasons and often say people don’t generally move to Melbourne for the weather. I find the winters freezing and long, and suffer the winter badly. The extended grey gets me down. As others have noted, compared to many other regions it’s not reliably great for outdoors. Indigenous knowledge recognises 7-8 climatic seasons rather than the introduced European 4 seasons.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
evao Oct 30, 2020
The weather is not so great...im From France and has been living in Melbourne for 6years I love this town but I don't like the weather. It is never consistent with the season. And 4seasons in 1 day is not a myth. The good thing is that even if winter is pretty cold you can have some lovely sunny day not too cold but in summer the weather is crazy from very high temperature to cold...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andym12
andym12 Yes I see its been a few days of only 15/16 maximums down there even in November....seems so cold to a Qlder especially since its meant to be summer in 3 weeks!
Nov 06, 2020
Add a comment...
iainp Oct 25, 2020
Good grief! And to think us Poms have a reputation for spending our time constantly discussing/arguing/whining over weather!

Anyway, for all the moaning and groaning over which part of Australia has better weather (depending entirely on your individual tastes surely?), those of us lucky enough to live in Edinburgh, Scotland know that our weather beats all. Those balmy days of summer with occasional highs of 21/22, rare days of 25/26 and once a year day of 29/30 always feel too hot as we are accustomed and conditioned to appreciating anything above 16! Winter is spent appreciating anything above 8/9 and we often rush outdoors accordingly! Just means we are much tougher than you....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brendaf5 Oct 02, 2020
Bad weather coming up for some this weekend in Melbourne. High 20s. Brrr/yanicold4life will be upset. But it’s fine - come Monday - back to freezing! Hang in there cold lovers!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Cold lovers? How come you got another house in Qld?
Nov 19, 2020
Add a comment...
Robert Duca May 30, 2020
i spent over 30 years living in melbourne, then the UK and now have been in Montreal for a few years where -40 and mounds of snow are normal. I have been here for a couple months, and I have not felt so cold in my life. The wind is bitterly cold, miserable overcast days 50% of the time, and housing with bad heating and insulation. It is a lot more easy to live in places that have less wind, and better heating/insulation.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johns158
johns158 I personally believe that here in Melbourne we dont really have a winter, more like a long autumn followed by a long spring. If you want a winter you really have to head to higher altitude, place like Bright in Victoria or Jindabyne in N.S.W. Melbournes climate doesnt get could enough to call it winter.
May 31, 2020
Add a comment...
Jason Wright May 20, 2020
Miss Melbourne dearly. One bad thing is weather. Today’s weather in Sunshine Coast Qld reminds me of Melb. Miserable gray weather. Summer here is so horrible oppressive heat and humidity. Sad sunset 6:30 not 9pm.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andym12
andym12 Melb is in the middle of winter already....just 9 degrees there now - Friday/Sat/Sun/Mon mornings were just 5!
They just had such wind gusts that roofs have been blown off in Geelong & my parents are complaining that its been so cold & wet there for months already that theyre sick of the heaters already.

A cloudy SE Qld day is 1,000 times better than that!

I didnt find my 1st summer here hot or humid either....much better than the gusty 41 degree days melb has in summer (that are followed by a cold spell) & having to endure 6mths of winter, I could never return to that again now, this weather is the best it gets!
May 20, 2020
Add a comment...
steve-moores Apr 25, 2020
I think Melbourne should move to a better climate then it truly would have it all.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sherig Apr 12, 2020
I grew up in northern nsw and then spent 18 years in brisbane.
I moved to melbourne 2 years ago where I met my partner who was born and bred here.
I HATE melbourne and its weather.
Did you know statistically melbourne has more than 160 over cast days a year? Thats 6 months of grey....
It really is a miserable place to live, I lay there at night and long for the blue skies of Qld. Life is so much better when the sun is shinning. My partner doesnt want to move north so I will probably have to leave him cause living in melbourne is unbareable, even for love.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
sard
sard Shering, I just moved to Geelong(1hr from Melbourne) from northern NSW, before that I lived in Brisbane for 4 years. I HATE life here. Why would anyone want to live in Victoria. I long for the sunny blue skies every single day of my life here, like you. Life is so crap when its freezing + the sky is grey! I totally agree! My boyfriend is doing university here, but I might have to move and do distance, because its so depressing.
Apr 28, 2020
Add a comment...
Mark Orton Mar 14, 2020
Brenda, someone already made this comment and I agree. If you dont like it, move. I hate living in Victoria and would move tomorrow if my family wasn't rooted here. I have lived in the tropics overseas for 10 years, and also QLD previously. Life is so much better waking up to sunshine. I really feel that spending your life discussuing/complaining about the weather, or worse, hoping for sunshine is stupid and a wasted life. I literally spring out of bed to a clear sky. Victoria on the other hand feels like groundhog day, waking to clouds, what is the point? SOD = me. But it goes on for 9 months of the year, not 3. And yes........Victorian summer's are very short lived and erratic. The only people who defend Victoria's weather are ignorant and/or in denial.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
annabelk
annabelk I like Victorias weather I do not think I am an ignorant person or in denial. People like different things. I couldnt think of anything worse than it being sunny every single day. I like the seasons. Its natural. The cycle of life. I love the cosy feeling of wearing a big jumper and having a cup of tea. Just as much as I like a nice walk in the sunshine. I find in Melbourne I enjoy both.
Jul 12, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 The original poster asked about the weather. I gave my opinion on the weather. Comments on my life choices are out-of-line for you, but thanks anyway for your input. Please address any further comments to the person who asked the question and not to the responders.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Mark, you do realise that I did not post the question? Someone asked about Melbourne weather and I responded that I think it sucks. Since then, I have been attacked on this page for offering my opinion. I have been insulted for my age by the ignorant little 'biryani4lyfe' and called a "Boomer" by that ignorant child. All because I expressed an opinion on the weather in response to a question --- about the waether!
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 *weather
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
brendaf5 Mar 03, 2020
Well, I was wrong re this year. Only March 3 and Ive needed to run the heating since yesterday to keep the temperature at a comfortable 21 degrees. Only stopped using the ducted heating mid-December. ... Just 9 weeks of summer this year and now were back to running our heaters and heavy clothes again for the next nine months. Usually winter runs 7-8 months in Melbourne, but sometimes its nine.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
adrianj
adrianj Last year the temperature rose above 40 degrees twice before mid December and its usually warm from October all the way through to April. Not sure how you could suggest that Melbournes winter runs for 9 months because you had to use the heater once on a 20 degree day that many would find warm.
Mar 03, 2020
bof
bof Ship off Brenda
Apr 15, 2020
andym12
andym12 Brenda I moved from Melb to Bris a year ago.
Sounds like you should try it - I loathed the cold & gloomy weather there - always feels so much colder than the actual temp with those arctic winds. I used to joke with my melb mates winter is 6-9 mths there too

In Brissy almost all year is sunscreen & hats, my 6am 5k walks are mostly in beautiful sunny balmy conditions year round & theres hardly ever any wind which means theres hardly any allergies either.
And utilising the pool all year long is amazing - the improvement to quality of life for an outdoorsy person is immeasurable!
Apr 22, 2020
biryani4lyfe
biryani4lyfe It's those old bones, Brenda... No wonder you're so cold
May 15, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 You are an ignorant, mannerless human being, biryani4lyfe. I'd rather be old, than ignorant and mannerless.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 andym12, there are a range of reasons why people do not move locations regardless that they do not enjoy some aspects of a place they live. I'm not going to record them here. I was just commenting on the weather.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 biryani4lyfe, I have M-I-L-L-E-N-N-I-A-L-S (that's how you spell it, honey; you keep practising though - you'll get there) in my life. So glad they turned out nothing like you, honey-child. Keep working on your attitude too, as well as your spelling, and you too can make YOUR mum proud. You can improve; I know you can, little one! All the very best to your lil self.
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
donnacheekoandlolly Jan 30, 2020
I was born in Melbourne and love it here. But the weather is so bad. I lived in North Queensland a few years ago and I loved it but got sick of the humidity and moved home after a couple of years. I think northern NSW on the coast is where I will finally settle when I retire, I definitely like the warm weather opposed to cold weather but like I said Melbourne is the best city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
brendaf5 Nov 13, 2019
Typically the temperature falls to much less than 7 overnight. Frosts are common. If you need to park your car out, prepare for a layer of windshield ice in the morning. Overnight temperatures are typically around 4 but often drop as low as 1 or 2 in winter. That’s colder than your refrigerator. Melbourne may not be as cold as some places, but cold is cold and cold it is and if you don’t like cold weather, this is not the city for you. I agree as well that there are too many of us here now for our facilities.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
johns158 Nov 12, 2019
With 3000 people moving to Melbourne each week I as a Melburnian will try to convince you not to come as it’s putting a lot of pressure on our infrastructure. I love the Melbourne climate, I don’t want to live in a place that has the same weather all year round as thats just plain boring! With winter temperatures between 7 and 14° many people in Europe or North America would envy a winter like that. I just think in Australia that people whinge too much about a cool climate. We don’t get snow fall in the Melbourne area which means we don’t have all the problems that other parts of the experiences with harsh winters.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
adrianj
adrianj It very rarely drops below 4 degrees in Melbourne. You must live in the far outer suburbs if it does
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 No, I dont live in the outer suburbs and frosts are common overnight in Melbourne in winter.
Feb 29, 2020
raine-wicksr
raine-wicksr Just learn to love and respect nature and the seasonal cycles and you shd be fine! Negativity just attracts more negativity.
Mar 12, 2020
annabelk
annabelk Yea I agree. Melbourne is so mild a winter compared to other parts of the world. Foreigners who come here often claim Melb doesnt even have a real winter. Its just going to feel bad weather if you come from north Australia. And are used to a lack of seasonal weather and almost expect this idealistic perfect humid sunshine a lot of the time. Most people around the world do not have those types of expectations or benchmarks. I dont think the weather there is something to bench mark Melbourne against. Melb is seasonal. And I think the majority of people would like it. Unless they are used to somewhere near the tropics.
Jul 12, 2020
Add a comment...
brendaf5 Nov 11, 2019
Melbourne is cold and often wet most of the year. We have two seasons: really cold (8 months of year) and steaming hot. The cold, wet weather begins in May and continues through to mid-December. Mid-December through mid-March are the hot, sunny months. Just three. April runs hot and cold. So eight months very cold, dark and wet: a heavy coat needed every day; three months of, sometimes intense, heat and one month (April) variable. If you like heat and sunshine, Melbourne’s weather just stinks; no two-ways about it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jo25
jo25 Melbournes climate is significant in just two ways - heat, and wind. It has no rain - just drizzle, it never has single digit max temps, it has mild winter nights - seldom dropping below 6 or 7 degrees. Frost is a total rarity - apart from the Yarra valley, which gets a dozen frosts at best. Its an unexceptional climate except for its extreme maximums in summer and high wind in Spring.
May 28, 2020
andym12
andym12 Melbourne has already had 8 nights this month dip below 6 degrees! And it's not even winter!
Frosts are not an absolute rarity in the SE suburbs; visited last August & was stuck hosing my car to remove all the ice. Gives me shivers just thinking about it....
In the context of Australia, Melbourne's climate is significant bc it's the only large city that is mostly cold, where you always need winter gear on hand & is the cloudiest city in Australia too.
Temp records don't tell the true story either as the wind chill factor from the Arctic winds there can make even "warm" days feel cold.
May 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Yes, Andym12; lots of frosty nights up to July 13 and many nights well below 6-7 degrees. Not sure where the folks posting here are living but it can't be Melbourne.
Jul 13, 2020
johns158
johns158 Its still winter & we got 21 degrees in Melbourne today. I thought we never get 20+ degrees here in winter? Never say never! Love Melbourne, Love the great climate!
Aug 27, 2020
andym12
andym12 20deg for 1hr, then at 6pm a storm dropped temp to just 9 with 100km+ winds that cut power to 100,000 homes......
Aug 27, 2020
johns158
johns158 Yeah, dont you love it. Never a dull moment, were so lucky here, variety is the spice of live!
Aug 27, 2020
johns158
johns158 Whats your point? Because the Sunshine Coast today was 22c & drops to 10c over night,
So thats what happens when the sun goes down.
Aug 27, 2020
chrisa18
chrisa18 Warm, sun, storm.... and living it!
Aug 27, 2020
chrisa18
chrisa18 Meant "and loving it"
Aug 27, 2020
johns158
johns158 Yep, the mix is the appeal
Aug 27, 2020
andym12
andym12 Golly sure looks like spring is more winter in Melb:

https://www.news.com.au/technology/environment/return-to-winterlike-conditions-in-eastern-australia-this-week-could-bring-snow-to-alpine-areas/news-story/f73e7c9b6582d24575297155e31ae111
Sep 21, 2020
johns158
johns158 Yeah, going from the report link you added, Adelaide did cop it. We might get it as well here in Melbourne along with all of Victoria, Tasmania & N.S.W. Spring weather is a mix of Summer ( yesterdays weather in Melbourne 25c) and Winter. Thats normal.
Sep 21, 2020
andym12
andym12 Forecast is rain every day & maximums of 14/15 rest of the week....eek!
Yes I see the 50k northerly wind gusts got melb into the 20s yesterday...and now snow in the Alpines what a roller coaster.
Consistent high & calm 20s/low 30s for most the week in SE Qld, perfection
Sep 21, 2020
johns158
johns158 Different climate zone in SE Qld, its sub tropical.
South/East Australia is a Temperate zone which means regular (light) rain year round. Very little humility & NO Cyclones. I just wished it stayed under 25c here, other than that its a perfect climate for mine.
Sep 21, 2020
andym12
andym12 Actually BOM shows it only hit 22 for 1/2hr from the big northerly winds.
Yes some prefer cold & its basically coldest cloudiest part of Oz so perfect for them.
The OP is concerned about Melb weather & its very windy & cold late September there; that would be unexpected for someone whos never lived there especially if they prefer an outdoor lifestyle.

Weve all been regularly using the pool up here in the warmth & sunshine, will be in it all week!
Anyone who enjoys that lifestyle would be misplaced there so hopefully this info helps!
Sep 21, 2020
johns158
johns158 You dont have to be an Oxford Scholar to figure out that S.E. Qld is hotter than Victoria. The OP is not an idiot. Not everyone wants to hang out in a swimming pool for 10 months of the year either. Hot weather doesnt mean a better lifestyle for everyone. Im sorry if not everyone wants to live in S.E Qld with you.
Sep 21, 2020
andym12
andym12 The OP asked what to expect throughout the year?
Bet he/she wasnt expecting late Sept snow in Vic while S.E. Qld is enjoying pool weather, its perfectly relevant in answering the question.

On the contrary theres currently an exodus from Melb to SE Qld putting pressures on housing here.
All the Afl/V8s/netball etc all came up too so its very busy!
Sep 21, 2020
Robert Duca
Robert Duca If i was to stay in Australia, I definitely would plan on moving to Brisbane!
Sep 22, 2020
andym12
andym12 Nice 31 deg day today, had a dip in the pool during my lunch break!
So much better than indoors with heaters & jackets listening to the wind!
Sep 22, 2020
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Nice BUT can you cope oppressive hot and humidity heat? Swimming pools feel like bath in summer. Average sunset at 6:30 twilight 7pm. Sunrise 4am eeewww
Sep 22, 2020
andym12
andym12 That sure isnt our experience, perhaps Nth Qld in summer but not SE Qld! Love summers here, rarely use A/C & the pool is amazing all summer long
Takes a cpl mths to get used to sleeping with the warm nights if youre from a cold city & sure need a lot of sun cream/hats with the constant sunshine but thats about it!
Sep 22, 2020
bamb1
bamb1 I remember growing up, during winter there would be weeks of cold very wet weather, raining every day for weeks. Constantly in Galoshes, then we would holiday in Mildura in summer and come home with blistered shoulders and lips and very tanned. I think this was a result of my dad loving hot, dry, weather. The heatwaves we get in Melbourne can be quite unbearable, as I lived in sub-standard accommodation on a number of occasions. The hottest was of course the Feb of the big fire, I was living in the North of Melbourne. Stifling. Contrast that to where I was living in a done-up single layer brick garage with a cracked slab and rising damp, it felt much colder for 2 winters as a result. The electric heating the landlady supplied resulted in a bill that kept me poor. No insulation. I have since lived in a building, commercially built, with double glazing and hydro heating, and it was fabulous. Now I'm living in a small unit, rebuild, the aircon was not working, and my room has been constantly 30C (upstairs unit). Finally it got fixed 2 days ago, but I watch the mercury creep up to 28C every day and have to use the aircon to cool it down. Winter here I barely felt it indoors. We have the windows that only open 10cm as well. I get affected by the heat, but saying that, last years summer didn't feel so hot, and winter was very mild. My brother used to spend all his time in shorts when he lived in Sydney years ago With my indoor temp being so hot, I walk around outside without sleeves when others are in long sleeves this year. I'm mostly affected by the Hayfever season than anything.
Jan 23, 2021
Add a comment...

Your answer