Best coffee in Melbourne?

It's simple...where do you think has the best coffee in Melbourne?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
46 people following
this question
Report

42 Answers

hamish 2yrs+
CBD - 65 Degrees. On Exhibition Street between Lonsdale and Latrobe.. they're national barista winners (I think national) and it shows..
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Byrnecore 2yrs+
Newport - The Pint of Milk or Nosh
Williamstown - Pickle Barrel or Provisions
Yarraville - Wee Jeanie or Corner Shop
CBD - Brother Baba Budan
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Penny Farthing Espresso is fantastic if you are in the Northcote area. If you are in the South Eastern suburbs, head down to Eaton Mall in Oakleigh as you have a great selection!!!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
LauraJC
LauraJC I agree, Penny Farthing Espresso (High Street, Northcote) make AMAZING coffee! :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
matoage 2yrs+
The 'Corner shop' in Yarraville opposite the Sun theater
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rackers 2yrs+
The East Brusnwick Project on Lygon st East Brunswick
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ICE 2yrs+
Honey & Coco, Hall street, Newport
This little cafe has just opened late in 2010, and has a variety of single origin coffee, that they change weekly.
Fantastic coffee for Newport !!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RPM1984 2yrs+
Cafe Krifi in Victoria Gardens (Richmond). Great friendly staff who look after repeat customers, and of course first class coffee!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jackjeff 2yrs+
Eclipse at the bottom of Rialto in Melbourne on Collins Street, fantastic coffee.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AdamS
AdamS I have to agree with this one jackjeff, their coffee is amazing
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Templestowe - Indulgence Cafe at The Pines or Degani at Anderson Street.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Byrnecore Oct 09, 2017
Here are a couple of I use more regularly now. I work on the corner of Elizabeth and Collins.
- Cup of Truth (Flinders subway) - Great blokes, best coffee IMO and honour system for payment. Now with Card.
- Toby's Estate. Originally known for tea, they have a Cafe in Flinders lane between Swanston & William.
- Midtown (Little Collins). I always go past here after lunch. They have comp. Sparkling water and cups specific to their brews. I would say these people are on par with Cup of Truth, but have seating space and more of a cafe, rather than a coffee hole in the wall.

Keep them coming people.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
AnnaJeanM Feb 17, 2016
Proud Mary's - Smith St Collingwood. Brilliant Coffee
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Monique Holgye Feb 16, 2016
Try Pg 2 (pronoucned Page Two) in Richmond ( 207 Swan Street, Richmond). They have Campos coffee and I've never once had a bad coffee their! Great work guys!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mumzilla Jan 07, 2016
Head to industrial Bean in Fitzroy. The whole experience is great.
Try the Cold Drip
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
marios in brunswick
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Main Street Cafe, Mordialloc-named as one of the best cafes in Melbourne this week!!
http://www.eatability.com.au/2014/11/11/melbournes-best-cafes/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tschulberg1 2yrs+
Dukes on Chapel Street
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Byrnecore
Byrnecore Any Dukes for that matter! The Dukes on Flinders Lane is out of this world, they also serve it in Fifty Acres in Bridge Rd. Yum!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
EmmaPeel 2yrs+
Drifters Cafe in Weston Street, Brunswick. Not only is it the best coffee but has a great feel and the food they serve is mostly homemade and absolutely beautiful, not to mention the cakes that are to die for, the shop has a real Brunswick feel to it, if in Brunswick this is a must for coffee lovers, you wont leave feeling disappointed the girls there make you feel right at home..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
enauddog 2yrs+
MaCo Cafe on Moreland Road in Brunswick West. Great coffee, but the service and cakes and sandwiches are amazing!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ppscarface 2yrs+
The Wall!!! Balaclava. World renowned, and hands down the best coffee you will ever have!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
North Melbourne has some great places for coffee - Di Bella Coffee Roasting in Leveson Street (with a great little lounge out back), Tramezzini in Errol Street (with amazing fruit toast), and also in Errol Street - Auction Rooms (great vibe there) and cute little Fandango (lovely service, courtyard too).
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
My place, and if i knew you, you could all come over for a delightful cup!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Vinci
Peter Vinci here here...
2yrs+
Add a comment...
SweetSassy 2yrs+
Degani Bakery Mont Albert........ consistently delicious coffee & a relaxing atmosphere :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
LauraJC 2yrs+
South Yarra - 'Luxton Cafe' and 'Soto' cafe.
Highett - Highett Deli.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mona64 2yrs+
id check out bean hunter for the best answers to this question..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
miss180sx 2yrs+
Fountain Gate - Switch
Berwick - Moods
Glen Waverly - Shine Cafe & restaurant
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KaTra 2yrs+
New discussion thread opened about good coffee and wifi spots useful for travellers and freelancers.
www.homely.com.au/melbourne-greater-victoria/questions/cafes-in-melbourne-with-good-coffee-and-good-wifi
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
Brunetti...Carlton...surely....just for the experience...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
yuppy22 2yrs+
Petitou Cafe - Somerville Road, Kingsville/Yarraville.
They also do a great hot chocolate and amazing pancakes!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
storms 2yrs+
Limelight on Blackburn Road Templestowe
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Mia83 2yrs+
Definitely AXIL around 300 Burwood Road Hawthorn. Best Coffee I have ever tasted, with their own blends and single origins. Very Aniseedy taste, yet amazing Barista's and even better Gourmet Sandwiches. I am a local who works in the area, and for $3.50, it's the best coffee I have tasted. They only serve one size though, yet it's just enough.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Best coffee in Melbourne would have to be Ditzy Dany's Cafe in the Preston market.
Also lots of Italian home made goodies to eat as well (:
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
RockyH 2yrs+
Cafe Gourmand -Mt Eliza
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Design-Nerd 2yrs+
Omar in Gardenvale or Balmaines Brighton
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
syz 2yrs+
My favourite is in Doreen next to Woolworths on Hazel Glen drive.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
tigar 2yrs+
milk cloud- high st ashburton & the pantry- brighton
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Rowville - Froth & Grinds, Wellington Village (although they're starting to go down hill losing their quality staff)
South Melbourne - Cafe Clicquot, 80 Dorcas Street
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
alex4 2yrs+
Best coffee in melbourne is the Nillumbik cellars in Diamond creek
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
JM1234 2yrs+
None. Gotta hate Coffee.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
GioNik 2yrs+
One of the best consistent coffees I have is at Xtraction Cafe under the family court/outside flagstaff train station every morning. Always perfect and the staff are so friendly.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Brother Baba Budan in little Bourke St in the block between Queen and Elizabeth Streets, would have to be amongst the best. Link to their website attached http://brotherbababudan.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
docwatson 2yrs+
I don't know if its the "best" but the greatest coffee i have had is The Coffee Club in Frankston
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Tag_u1 2yrs+
Baraki - cnr Russell and Lonsdale street
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer