Where are the best places to shop in Melbourne?

Hi everyone,

I'm looking for some new places to try out for shopping in Melbourne. Preferably in the city, North or South Eastern suburbs. Any new suggestions would be much appreciated!

My favourite places to shop at the moment include:
1. Chadstone
2. Emporium
3. Bourke Street Mall
4. Chapel Street
5. Melbourne Central

Thanks!
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Nira Veale May 17, 2018
Hi, there.
Here are some of my favourite shopping spots with good deals
-Spencer street Outlets, S'Cross Station
- Harbour Town (near Melbourne Star Observation Wheels, Docklands)
-DFO South Wharf, DFO Morabbin

For the Shopping Centres, I recommend
-Eastland Ringwood
-Westfield Doncaster
-Westfield Knox
-Chadstone
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Maria Alejandra M.
Maria Alejandra M. Definitely agree! 100%
South warf DFO is THE BEST.
Coolangatta brands and dct over dct!!!
May 23, 2018
Maria Alejandra M.
Maria Alejandra M. **cool brands
May 23, 2018
Add a comment...
laurenh2 May 08, 2018
Hey Fitzroy girl,
I'd recommend heading to Bridge Road Richmond, there are a lots of big name brand outlet stores (Gorman, Wittner, Bonds & Country Road) & great homewares stores.
I also love Glenferrie Road & High Street Armadale for its fashion boutiques, loads of homeware shops and cafe culture. There's also a David Jones at Malvern Central that's good for sales.
If you're in the CDB it'd probably be worth checking out the new St Collins Lane mall off Collins St. They have a Debenhams on LG, a bunch of international and Australian fashion stores and a good food court upstairs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mickey20 May 08, 2018
I always tell my friends from overseas to visit the Block Arcade and Royal Arcade to see beautiful architecture and get a feel of what Melbourne shopping was like back in the day.

For shoes and clothing I head to Spencer Street Outlet and South Wharf DFO for bargains galore!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Apparently the new Eastland Shopping Center in Ringwood has opened and the expansion is amazing. Right up there with Chadstone, not in size but in the calibre of stores.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
KaTra 2yrs+
Are you shopping for anything in particular? Clothing, electronics, furniture etc
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Fitzroygirl
Fitzroygirl Mainly clothing and a bit of homewares :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer