Does the air smell bad in Point Cook? We are thinking of moving there and are a bit concerned.

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
11 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

greatgenes 2yrs+
No the air doesn't smell bad in Point Cook!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melinda-cookm
melinda-cookm I understand.
You probably want to be able to sell your home one day.

But people need to know the truth because odours, especially those as serious as this impacts on liveability.
Feb 10, 2021
Add a comment...
Chloe May Jun 12, 2020
It smells horrible of the oil refinery from Altona North I presume and the water plant in Werribee. So many times of day and night it comes across do suddenly and the smell leaches through any small space under doors etc.. Makes me feel sick. I moved here to get away from Altona North after living opposite the refinery.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melinda-cookm
melinda-cookm No, it smells like exactly what it is. faeces , ( poo) as Werribee treatment facility staff are releasing the methane gas of an evening. They have to.

It's Melbourne's largest facility, you can even see the thing from Google earth, and if you don't like it, buy elsewhere.

The facility was and always will be there, and was there before it became cheap estate's.
Feb 10, 2021
jacb3
jacb3 Well for the first time in 3 yrs living in Pt. Cook I actually experienced the stank in my bedroom last night. Silly me I left my front windows open.
It was definitely is a gassy odour. Not feeling the greatest still nauseous headache.
Isn't it funny how other countries like Singapore don't seem to have these issues with recycling waste.
If you are choosing to stay in the West Inspect your area all different hours of the day. Spell tests.
Apr 04, 2021
melinda-cookm
melinda-cookm You see Jacob, most people are too afraid to sleep with their windows open in Point Cook due to home invasions anyway, however just as you did recently, you then realise that stank, like a eggy-pooey gas smell creeps into your home, and onto your washing should you leave a window open or your clothes out on the line overnight.
The residents who are denying this smell exists are desperately trying to get the best price for their homes or are investors wanting to lease properties .
When I first met my ex partner, he arrived in Sydney, and unfortunately, the clothes he brought with him smelled like this gas. Not a great first impression I must say.
If you plan to stay in Point Cook, air fresheners, essential oil sprinkling on beds and carpets, a clothes dryer with fragrance softening sheets and keeping windows closed after dark is an absolute must.
Apr 04, 2021
Add a comment...
melinda-cookm Jul 11, 2020
The only people on here who say Point Cook doesn't stink are residents who are trying to sell, or real-estate agents in the Point Cook area.
It reeks because the gas from the Werribee treatment facility builds up and needs to be released, hence they select the time they do to let it go.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
jessicag12 Apr 14, 2020
I've never smelt anything bad, I have no idea why people are saying they have?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mattd17 Oct 29, 2019
Nah...never ever experienced any smell! I have here for the last 5 years
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melinda-cookm Apr 27, 2019
EPA are being paid off, have known for decades that the cause is industrial gas being released at certain times of the evening.
If u need to move to Point Cook, use a clothes dryer, don't hang washing on your outside line unless you want to go to work smelling vaguely of flatulence.
Point Cook, ode toilette
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Not at all
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
melinda-cookm Feb 10, 2021
Sewer gas is a complex mixture of multiple gasses and compounds, some of which are toxic after prolonged , (chronic) exposure.
Can even ruin your sense of smell, whereby you no longer smell it.

"The primary components of sewer gas include:

hydrogen sulfide
methane
ammonia
carbon dioxide"

(Health line 2021)


While sewer gas isn’t dangerous in small amounts, these compounds contribute to sewer gas toxicity at high levels.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
esther-yine Jul 11, 2020
Definitely not at the Town Centre side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Because its near Truganina's industrial precinct.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
esther-yine
esther-yine Truganina and Point Cook? Chalk and cheese.
Jul 11, 2020
Add a comment...
yanxu 2yrs+
yes point cook smells at 21:00 oclock or so, i am looking for the reason
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
esther-yine
esther-yine As in somewhere near the Alamanda's Pirate ship Bayview park?
Jul 11, 2020
melinda-cookm
melinda-cookm It's around the time they release the gas from the treatment facility.

Needs to be darkish or else it might be too obvious, and if they don't release it before midnight then it may linger around until the following morning.

They do however release at different (later) times in certain circumstances, eg, large outdoor evenings ,events, festivals etc nearby.

Look, at the end of the day the treatment facility and it's dedicated staff were there long before cheap surrounding land and estates.

If smelling this odour on your clothes ( I even smelled it in my friends hair when she came to visit us after we left, eeeeek, or in the air, then buy elsewhere.

Melbourne's sewage needs to go somewhere, right?

Might as well be there .
Feb 11, 2021
Add a comment...

Your answer