What is the problem with living in Salt water coast area?

A lot of people seem to keep advising against it. There is a lot of property available for sale there. I cant seem to find drawback unless there is salt water intrusion in drinking water.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
13 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Its not a bad area at all. However.....it's neighboring suburbs of Hoppers Crossing, Werribee & Tarneit generally are regarded as "working-class" to be politically correct. And if your looking for anything close to Caulfield, Elsternwick, Brighton, you'll be bitterly disappointed.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dees6 Jul 31, 2019
Theres no mobile reception, even with Telstra. Theres no NBN available its a smart community which can only use Teslstra velocity home internet. Also because of the nearby RAAF base there are small low aircrafts flying over houses all day every day. As mentioned above the traffic is pretty bad on Point cook road, allow 50 minutes to get onto the freeway before 10am on a weekday
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andreaa5
andreaa5 Hey there. Is still bad the connection? I meam phones call and internet? I am looking to rent a house there and I am very confused. Some times i work from home and I need to have a great signal. And about to get the bus? I appreciate if you could help me..thanks. Andrea
Aug 18, 2019
Add a comment...
johnm83 Sep 05, 2018
Well, you are looking at half glass empty and not the other way!
Yes, infrastructure problems of a growing suburb in a growing part of the country.
Lots of schools, newly opened Saltwater school, planned secondary school other than existing schools like Alamanda etc.
Beautiful green suburb, multicultured. Better for Australians who do not wish to be isolated in the future of globalization, I see so many people coming here with nothing, creating so many opportunities and prosperity for the country. I know some people need help and we must show them our compassion or else there will be hatred instead of love. God bless Australia.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andreaa5
andreaa5 Hey mate. Are you still living at Saltwater? I am planning to live there. Can we talk a bit more about it? Cheers. ANDREA
Aug 18, 2019
Add a comment...
Sean 2yrs+
Very beautiful community. Close to the beach, clear view of the Melbourne City and strong community. I've been Saltwater Coast twice, they have massive parks, nice city view BBQ areas, children playgrounds and even Artificial Beach! Kis love this place, very beautiful.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
StephenE 2yrs+
There is no problem living in Saltwater Coast Estate. We have just moved to the area and it is quiet, peaceful and has everything we want. Residents get use of the Gym, heated pools and tennis courts and there is a nice cafe attached to the community centre. The bus is a few minutes walk and takes us to Williams Landing Station for the train to the city, very convenient. With Telstra Velocity having fibre optic cable to the home, TV and Internet services are brilliant. Mobile phone coverage is marginal, probably the only issue we have living here.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
andreaa5
andreaa5 Hello. I am so glad to hear you. I am planning to move to Saltwater with my family next month. I was wondering about the internet connection and bus to get to CBD. Do you reckon is the internet working everywhere at SW? Thanks Andrea
Aug 18, 2019
StephenE
StephenE The internet we have had for more than 4 years has been great. Telstra Velocity is Fibre to the home and much faster than the NBN that any of my family in other parts of Australia have. Some people complain about their Velocity but not is the area we live in. We pay for a medium plan and have never had speed issues. Mobile reception is very poor, but this can be overcome if you have WiFi Calling capability on your phone through Velocity. The bus service has just been extended into the area further than before. It runs every 20 minutes in peak times and every 40 minutes off peak. The bus runs to Williams Landing Station where you connect with the train to the CBD. Much faster than trying to drive as the roads are very congested in the morning and afternoon peak times.
Aug 19, 2019
andreaa5
andreaa5 Thanks so much, Stephen. I think we will be neighbor ;)
Aug 19, 2019
Add a comment...
sr8 Nov 13, 2019
Some pockets in Saltwater are very cheap compare to others like Warunda parade, haze drive, bovard avenue. Is there any specific reason for it?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
candidec May 12, 2018
Others complain about the increasing crime rate. But everyone has cctv.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
mrg1 2yrs+
Its a nice place for a new area however many consider it a long way from the Freeway and a little isolated within the context of Point Cook. There is also a very high percentage of renters v occupiers. In saying that I like the area and consider it the second best estate in Point Cook behind Sanctuary Lakes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cassiem2 2yrs+
The traffic out.
The fact it's build on previous swamp land
the traffic out
and the traffic out.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
aarons7 2yrs+
Snakes. A lot of snakes in the area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Anshul Yadav
Anshul Yadav Any one has seen any or how many times ? Brown or yellow ?
Apr 04, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer