Which western suburbs do you recommend for young families?

We're currently living in deer park but have plans to buy land and build somewhere else but still undecided which area to go. Point cook saltwater coast is still on top of my list. Can anyone give me more info on this area or recommend a friendly, safe, affordable, good schools, and quiet area to purchase land and build. I know it's a lot to ask but we just want to make the right choice and not having to move ever.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
19 people following
this question
Report

16 Answers

Definitely Point Cook
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
WilliamF1 Jun 08, 2016
Definitely Point Cook
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
suemac 2yrs+
Definitely Point Cook and I love especially Sanctuary lakes.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
We have been truley blessed with some wonderful areas to bring a family, my favorties are Santuary Lkaes, Point Cook, seabrook, William Landing. There is a range of homes that should suit all budgets - good luck
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Dane Manson 2yrs+
Depending on your budget both Point Cook and Seabrook are excellent areas for a growing family. The demographics show that over 50% of residents are couples with children aged between 0-14. This will help your children growing by up in a friendly neighbourhood where they could easily make friends.
As for schools there are many to choose from. Seabrook Primary (Public) is a very well renowned school and the only way for your children to attend this school is by living in the zoned area which includes all of Seabrook, a small portion of Point Cook and also a small section of Sanctuary Lakes.
As for prices for land/houses Seabrook is the cheapest as the area is much more established and Sanctuary Lakes is the most expensive with such facilities as 24-7 security monitoring and access to the local amenities.
In saying that vacant land in Seabrook is difficult to find. But there are still some sections of land available.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Ran 2yrs+
Sanctuary Lakes
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Bryan Hanson 2yrs+
Many sections of Werribee and surrounds offer new homes for very affordable prices....guess it depends on how close to the city your preference is?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cassiem2 Jun 04, 2017
If you don't need to travel OUT of point cook, then point cook. Otherwise go somewhere like Altona Meadows/Altona/etc
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sean Apr 18, 2017
I strongly believe you need to review the city plan from different councils.
But most reckon Point Cook will be the best choice without a doubt.
Clear future planning, strong communities, low employment rate (lower than majorities of eastern suburbs), high average family income.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
genieb Feb 05, 2017
Concentrate your search in POINT COOK (in particular, the Innisfail Estate to the left side of Tom Roberts Parade, coming from the Princes Freeway). Very close to The Point Cook Town Centre, the local cafes, restaurants, IGA, Chemist Warehouse, Asian Grocery, the Gym, etc., and not to mention, easy walking distance to two primary schools and the Point Cook Secondary College. Zip around the corner and catch the bus on Boardwalk Boulevard. Sanctuary Lakes and Alamanda, etc., command ridiculously HIGH Body Corporate Fees and unnecessary annual expense. Buy an established home versus land and building ... Guaranteed your building budget will explode beyond affordability. Keep in mind the futuristic property increases when the Werribee East CBD complex is fully operational ... Point Cook, ONLY 20 kilomtres from the City of Melbourne and being coastal ... neighbouring Altona (where entry level pricing is $1 million ALREADY) will be a sure-fire, unaffordable suburb to purchase in ... rule of real estate investment thumb ... ANYTHING COASTAL will be UNAFFORDABLE in a few years' time. Do your research ... You cannot fail in Point Cook. Rental costs are virtually skyrocketting ... Point Cook is an investor's paradise. Buy in early before hindsight is a regret.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Williamstown, Caroline Springs, Burnside Heights, Pt Cook come to mind
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
greatgenes 2yrs+
Sanctuary Lakes is great but Point Cook Road is a major bottleneck during peak hours if you plan to work in the city. I would recommend living along Palmers Road & Boardwalk Boukevard. Closer to the town centre, easy access to the freeway and plenty of young families
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Casey1987 2yrs+
As far as Point Cook goes I would agree that Sanctuary Lakes is a good choice. However, I would also look at Wyndham Harbour. It is only a 30 minute drive from Melbourne's CBD and as it is between Point Cook and Werribee, it provides easy access to Melbourne via Werribee station and it is a picturesque location. It also has all the ammenities that you would need and plenty of open space and natural beauty.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
MelodyC 2yrs+
Vermont or Vermont Sth is a nice leafy suburb close to the city.
The schools are fabulous there and the housing prices are still quite affordable.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
aarons7
aarons7 Are they in the west?
May 10, 2017
Add a comment...
kt0427 2yrs+
Check out Sanctuary Lakes, great lake, cafe, swimming pool (where my children have lessons) and gym available to residents. Great open space and lots of greenery. Body corporate takes care of grass and landscaping and keeps everyones property looking nice!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
greatgenes 2yrs+
Point Cook!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer