Why have house prices in Point Cook reduced so much this year?

Are all the outer suburbs as low as Point Cook or is it just out in the West?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
14 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

littleb 2yrs+
Almost everywhere in Melbourne, this year the real estate price has dropped. no surprise.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
dan120707 2yrs+
Its all overpriced, don't know how people can afford it..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
inxs Jun 06, 2017
Poor infrastructure planning not keeping up with the number of new estates being built each year.
The town centre while cute doesn't really cut it for variety.
Finally they're upgrading Sneydes road onto the freeway but that will just add you into the already bulging queue on the freeway.
The Point Cook Rd carpark takes longer to get to the train station than the train to the city itself and then you have Williams Landing and various other estates growing on the other side.
I looked into moving to Pt Cook 10 years ago but all of these problems were obvious then so I stayed in the South East.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
cassiem2 Jun 04, 2017
Point Cook is a bubble suburb. Logistically there is nothing for investors to grip their toes in. It's too far from the CBD to be a good catch, the houses were over-priced and many are made with timber interiors, without double brick. It's former swamp land, which in my opinion is a risky move due to unstable soils etc.

The traffic is offputting.

And frankly the local council seem more concerned with bolstering the other areas in the west than addressing the sorely needed issues in Point Cook.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
Many different opinions are available why prices go down or up in any suburb, often (and I have seen this in a few suburbs) when things go down, it may be a sign that they were too high to start with and people who rushed to buy (before they went up further) may have paid too much....then find themselves having to sell for one reason or another, and to secure a quick sale, any agent will tell you, set it low and watch it go!
With interest rates at record lows, (e.g. 4.69% fixed 2 years) now is the time to buy if you are in the market, or perhaps even look at restructuring your current home loan if you are paying more than this!
Help is just a phone call away or drop me a quick email :)
Good luck with it
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
The selling market has been effected everywhere. However point cook seems to have had a harder hit because there is just so much to choose from. In saying that the market does seem to be improving and buyers confiedents is showing
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
ShaireenBAli 2yrs+
buyers have too many option these days but in saying that they are starting to go up slowly
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
bhc 2yrs+
All Australian real estate price has decreased in the past year, we are going through a cycle, theres always a low, then it goes crazy for another 2 years, I predict this will occur from December onwards this year. Get yourself some real estate while the prices are low, they will never be this low again! History can tell you that!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
PureKrome 2yrs+
.. until you goto Hawthorn/Kew/Canterbury/Surry Hills/etc.. (all around there) and prices are still crazy :( It's killing me :( <-- I'm in the market to buy .. but can't afford these prices, still :(
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
oldusername 2yrs+
Massive supply on the market in Melbourne, prices are going to drop everywhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer