Which is better for families - Point Cook or Altona Meadows?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
14 people following
this question
Report

13 Answers

bhc 2yrs+
Point Cook without question.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
insider 2yrs+
Point Cook does it for me and there are a few well run OC's (Owners Corporations) out that way.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
suemac 2yrs+
Definitely Point Cook.A great place to live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
POINT COOK MUST BETTER VALUE AND RESOURCES FOR THE FAMILY
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
greatgenes 2yrs+
We lived in Altona Meadows for a couple of years when building in Point Cook. AM is closer to the city and quiet but there is not much more to it. I love Point Cook. It's vibrant, has plenty of good restaurants and lots of happy children running around :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
homes Jan 24, 2019
Altona Meadows. I would advise any potential buyers in Point Cook to do their due diligence in regards to traffic (can take over an hour just to leave the neighbourhood during peak hour and on the weekends), overcrowded schools, crime rates and transport options.

Altona Meadows has the benefit of being 5 mins or under to the beach, freeway and Zone 1 train station. Also check out the beautiful walking/ bike path from Bruce Comben to Altona foreshore. Absolutely divine!

That said, Altona Meadows residents also benefit from calling into Point Cook Town Centre or Sanctuary lakes for shopping, dining and golf when they feel like it. Best of all worlds.

Buy in Altona Meadows and renovate down the track if need be. Location and infrastructure will always win out property wise. ;-)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Amar Thakkar Jan 15, 2019
Hi Adam

As a local real estate agent, I would definitely recommend Point Cook. It is a much newer area with nicer houses and still quite affordable with the median house price still around the early $600's. Feel free to get in touch should you need any more information.

Best Regards
Amar Thakkar - Real Estate Agent - Black & White Real Estate Point Cook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Sumitaa Gupta Aug 18, 2018
how is the traffic? i need to come to cbd daily for work and i m in love with this santury lack
resort living, planing to buyin , worried about traffic
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
WilliamF1 2yrs+
Definitely Point Cook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
If you don't mind continued growth and a bit more hustle and bustle, then Point Cook as there is much activity and will continue in this manner for some time, if you prefer a bit more piece and quiet and want to be closer to the beach and or city, then Altona Meadows, I lived in AM in the late 80's and early 90's when much of it was relatively new ad loved it.
Spend some time in both on weekends, this will give you an idea of traffic, family activities etc.
Good luck
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Point Cook Much better for Families
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
Bryan Hanson 2yrs+
Agree with above...PC, especially atm...buyers market :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.
zivmis 2yrs+
I think PC is nicer, but AM closer to city and has better infrastructure
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Homely.com.au.

Your answer